All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Tour de France - 1989 - Detailed results

Cycling - Tour de France - 1989 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

France

Results 1989

Tour de France 1989

FranceFrance - 1st July 1989 - 24th July 1989


General Classification - 24th July 1989


1USAGreg LeMond (USA)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia87h38'35''
2FRALaurent Fignon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT8''
3SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto3'34''
4NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde7'30''
5SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky9'39''
6FRACharly Mottet (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia10'06''
7NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde11'10''
8MEXRaúl Alcalá Gallegos (MEX)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde14'21''
9IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde18'25''
10GBRRobert Millar (GBR)Z - Peugeot18'46''
11ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax24'12''
12FRAEric Caritoux (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia28'14''
13FRAPascal Simon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT28'28''
14FRABruno Cornillet (FRA)Z - Peugeot28'31''
15CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Helvetia - La Suisse31'16''
16SPAAlvaro Pino Counago (SPA)B.H. Sport31'17''
17SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto31'21''
18FRAJérôme Simon (FRA)Z - Peugeot34'10''
19COLLuis Alberto Herrera Herrera (COL)Cafe de Colombia - Mavic36'15''
20COLAlberto Luis Camargo Gonzalez (COL)Cafe de Colombia - Mavic37'13''
21SWIBeat Breu (SWI)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx38'35''
22USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)7-Eleven - Wamasch41'41''
23SWIPascal Richard (SWI)Helvetia - La Suisse42'07''
24FRAFabrice Philipot (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look44'43''
25COLWilliam Palacio Navarro (COL)Reynolds - Banesto45'42''
26SPAAnselmo Fuerte Abelenda (SPA)B.H. Sport48'39''
27BELLuc Roosen (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant51'28''
28COLAbelardo Rondon Vazquez (COL)Reynolds - Banesto53'17''
29SWIJörg Müller (SWI)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde55'00''
30FRADominique Arnaud (FRA)Reynolds - Banesto55'23''
31FRALaurent Biondi (FRA)Fagor - MBK1h00'41''
32FRAMartial Gayant (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look1h02'33''
33SPAJesus Rodriguez Magro (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto1h02'41''
34FRAMarc Madiot (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look1h02'46''
35FRAGérard Rue (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT1h03'33''
36BELClaude Criquielion (BEL)Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic1h04'07''
37FRAFrédéric Vichot (FRA)Helvetia - La Suisse1h09'25''
38AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo1h11'38''
39NEDMaarten Ducrot (NED)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx1h14'47''
40YUGPrimoz Cerin (YUG)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond1h16'36''
41DENJesper Skibby (DEN)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo1h18'00''
42AUTHelmut Wechselberger (AUT)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky1h21'11''
43FRALaurent Bezault (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look1h22'09''
44IRLMartin Earley (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde1h26'45''
45GBRSean Yates (GBR)7-Eleven - Wamasch1h27'04''
46NORAtle Kvalsvoll (NOR)Z - Peugeot1h27'08''
47FRAYvon Madiot (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look1h27'30''
48SPAJavier Murguialday Chasco (SPA)B.H. Sport1h27'37''
49COLJose Samuel Cabrera Castanedas (COL)Cafe de Colombia - Mavic1h27'57''
50NEDPeter Stevenhaagen (NED)Helvetia - La Suisse1h28'18''
51BELPatrick Robeet (BEL)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx1h28'47''
52FRADominique Garde (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT1h28'53''
53DENJohn Carlsen (DEN)Fagor - MBK1h30'05''
54FRAGilles Sanders (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia1h31'31''
55BELGuy Nulens (BEL)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu1h33'29''
56SPALuis Javier Lukin Morentin (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto1h33'53''
57FRAFranck Pineau (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia1h33'59''
58FRARonan Pensec (FRA)Z - Peugeot1h35'02''
59FRAPhilippe Louviot (FRA)Z - Peugeot1h36'19''
60AUTGerhard Zadrobilek (AUT)7-Eleven - Wamasch1h37'24''
61BELMarc Sergeant (BEL)Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic1h38'41''
62SPAJulian Gorospe Artabe (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto1h39'31''
63BELLudo Peeters (BEL)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky1h39'58''
64FRAChristophe Lavainne (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT1h40'15''
65FRAVincent Lavenu (FRA)Fagor - MBK1h41'46''
66BELDirk De Wolf (BEL)Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic1h41'50''
67FRAJean-claude Colotti (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia1h42'28''
68FRAJean-Claude Leclercq (FRA)Helvetia - La Suisse1h43'26''
69AUSMichaël Wilson (AUS)Helvetia - La Suisse1h44'05''
70BELMichel Vermote (BEL)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia1h46'05''
71FRAPascal Poisson (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look1h47'52''
72FRAThierry Marie (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT1h48'22''
73USARon Kiefel (USA)7-Eleven - Wamasch1h48'38''
74YUGJure Pavlic (YUG)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond1h49'08''
75COLJulio-Cesar Cadena Villejas (COL)Cafe de Colombia - Mavic1h49'57''
76BELJean-Philippe Vandenbrande (BEL)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo1h50'24''
77SPAJokin Mujika Aramburu (SPA)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky1h50'56''
78FRAChristian Chaubet (FRA)Fagor - MBK1h52'18''
79SWIAlfred Achermann (SWI)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx1h53'02''
80ITAClaudio Chiappucci (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond1h53'04''
81FRABernard Richard (FRA)Cafe de Colombia - Mavic1h53'14''
82AUSStephen Hodge (AUS)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky1h53'35''
83PORAcacio Da Silva Mora (POR)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond1h54'16''
84DENPer Pedersen (DEN)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia1h54'42''
85USAJeff Pierce (USA)7-Eleven - Wamasch1h54'58''
86NEDMarc Van Orsouw (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde1h55'48''
87DENJesper Worre (DEN)Cafe de Colombia - Mavic1h57'23''
88FRAFrancois Lemarchand (FRA)Z - Peugeot1h58'50''
89FRAPhilippe Leleu (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look2h00'46''
90BELRené Martens (BEL)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia2h01'20''
91SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto2h01'22''
92FRAPhilippe Casado (FRA)Z - Peugeot2h01'43''
93ITACamillo Passera (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax2h03'10''
94DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT2h03'37''
95GERAndreas Kappes (GER)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look2h03'56''
96FRAVincent Barteau (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT2h07'18''
97BELRik Van Slycke (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant2h07'29''
98NEDPatrick Tolhoek (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2h08'06''
99SWIThomas Wegmüller (SWI)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx2h09'58''
100BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant2h10'29''
101ITAGiancarlo Perini (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond2h12'09''
102NEDFrans Maassen (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2h12'27''
103NEDHenri Toon Manders (NED)Helvetia - La Suisse2h13'35''
104BELWilfried Peeters (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant2h13'38''
105BELJohan Museeuw (BEL)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia2h13'51''
106NEDGerrit Solleveld (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2h16'56''
107BELMichel Dernies (BEL)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx2h17'36''
108DENBrian Holm Sørensen (DEN)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant2h18'57''
109BELEdwig Van Hooydonck (BEL)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2h19'05''
110SPAFrancisco José Antequera Alabau (SPA)B.H. Sport2h20'29''
111BELJan Goessens (BEL)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx2h22'42''
112BELHendrik De Vos (BEL)Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic2h22'48''
113NEDToine Poels (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2h23'45''
114SWIMauro Gianetti (SWI)Helvetia - La Suisse2h24'56''
115FRARoland Leclerc (FRA)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky2h25'15''
116SWIErich Maechler (SWI)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond2h26'57''
117FRAChristian Jourdan (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia2h27'15''
118NEDHenk Lubberding (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu2h27'27''
119NEDJan Siemons (NED)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo2h28'00''
120NEDJelle Nijdam (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2h28'29''
121ITAValerio Tebaldi (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax2h31'09''
122NEDJohan Lammerts (NED)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia2h31'13''
123NEDTeun Van Vliet (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu2h31'22''
124NEDTheo De Rooy (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu2h32'32''
125ITAEnnio Vanotti (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax2h33'17''
126ITAGiovanni Fidanza (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax2h33'37''
127FRAJoel Pelier (FRA)B.H. Sport2h33'48''
128NEDJacques Hanegraaf (NED)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo2h34'43''
129NEDJohannes Draaijer (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde2h35'02''
130SPAJuan-Carlos Jusdado Ibanez (SPA)B.H. Sport2h35'49''
131NEDEddy Schurer (NED)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo2h36'30''
132BELJean-Marie Wampers (BEL)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu2h38'59''
133ITAWalter Magnago (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond2h40'16''
134NEDRené Beuker (NED)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky2h40'49''
135NEDGert Jakobs (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2h54'16''
136BELCarlo Bomans (BEL)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx3h01'01''
137NEDMathieu Hermans (NED)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky3h04'01''

Ranking by points - 24th July 1989


1IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde277
2BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant194
3NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde163
4ITAGiovanni Fidanza (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax149
5NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde133
6FRALaurent Fignon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT132
7USAGreg LeMond (USA)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia130
8CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Helvetia - La Suisse122
9AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo101
10SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto95

Mountains ranking - 24th July 1989


1NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde438
2SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto311
3NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde252
4GBRRobert Millar (GBR)Z - Peugeot227
5FRALaurent Fignon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT212
6USAGreg LeMond (USA)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia199
7SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky160
8SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto132
9FRACharly Mottet (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia131
10COLLuis Alberto Herrera Herrera (COL)Cafe de Colombia - Mavic116
11USAAndy Bishop (USA)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde110
12IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde98
13SWIPascal Richard (SWI)Helvetia - La Suisse87
14FRABruno Cornillet (FRA)Z - Peugeot74
15FRALaurent Biondi (FRA)Fagor - MBK68
16SWIBeat Breu (SWI)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx60
17COLAbelardo Rondon Vazquez (COL)Reynolds - Banesto56
18FRAEric Caritoux (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia53
19FRARonan Pensec (FRA)Z - Peugeot53
20FRAJérôme Simon (FRA)Z - Peugeot51
21SPAAnselmo Fuerte Abelenda (SPA)B.H. Sport50
22FRAMartial Gayant (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look48
23CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Helvetia - La Suisse37
24USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)7-Eleven - Wamasch34
25ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax34
26FRARobert Forest (FRA)Fagor - MBK30
27FRAMarc Madiot (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look29
28DENJohn Carlsen (DEN)Fagor - MBK25
29COLWilliam Palacio Navarro (COL)Reynolds - Banesto25
30YUGPrimoz Cerin (YUG)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond24
31SPAAlvaro Pino Counago (SPA)B.H. Sport21
32FRAJean-Claude Leclercq (FRA)Helvetia - La Suisse19
33BELLuc Roosen (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant18
34SPAJavier Murguialday Chasco (SPA)B.H. Sport16
35FRARoland Leclerc (FRA)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky16
36BELLudo Peeters (BEL)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky14
37FRADominique Arnaud (FRA)Reynolds - Banesto13
38SPAJulian Gorospe Artabe (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto11
39FRAChristophe Lavainne (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT10
40FRAPhilippe Leleu (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look9
41PORAcacio Da Silva Mora (POR)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond8
42ITAGiancarlo Perini (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond8
43SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto8
44COLAlberto Luis Camargo Gonzalez (COL)Cafe de Colombia - Mavic7
45NEDEddy Schurer (NED)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo7
46FRAJean-claude Colotti (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia7
47FRAPascal Poisson (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look7
48FRAVincent Barteau (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT7
49BELMichel Vermote (BEL)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia6
50FRAThierry Marie (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT6
51DENJesper Worre (DEN)Cafe de Colombia - Mavic4
52FRAJoel Pelier (FRA)B.H. Sport4
53SWIMauro Gianetti (SWI)Helvetia - La Suisse4
54AUTHelmut Wechselberger (AUT)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky3
55AUSMichaël Wilson (AUS)Helvetia - La Suisse3
56SWIThomas Wegmüller (SWI)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx3
57ITAValerio Tebaldi (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax3
58ITAClaudio Chiappucci (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond2
59SWIErich Maechler (SWI)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond2
60FRAGérard Rue (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT2
61NEDHenri Toon Manders (NED)Helvetia - La Suisse2
62FRAPhilippe Louviot (FRA)Z - Peugeot2
63SWIAlfred Achermann (SWI)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx1
64ITACamillo Passera (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax1
65FRADominique Garde (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT1
66IRLMartin Earley (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde1
67NEDPatrick Tolhoek (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago1
68NEDPeter Stevenhaagen (NED)Helvetia - La Suisse1
69USARon Kiefel (USA)7-Eleven - Wamasch1

Prologue - Luxembourg, 7.8 km - 1st July 1989Time Trial


1NEDErik Breukink (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu0:09:54
2FRALaurent Fignon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT0:10:00
3IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde0:10:00
4USAGreg LeMond (USA)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia0:10:00
5CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Helvetia - La Suisse0:10:02
6FRACharly Mottet (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia0:10:03
7SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto0:10:04
8FRAJoel Pelier (FRA)B.H. Sport0:10:04
9NEDPeter Stevenhaagen (NED)Helvetia - La Suisse0:10:04
10SWIJörg Müller (SWI)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde0:10:04
11FRAThierry Marie (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT0:10:04
12FRAJean-claude Colotti (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia0:10:05
13FRAJérôme Simon (FRA)Z - Peugeot0:10:06
14GBRSean Yates (GBR)7-Eleven - Wamasch0:10:07
15GERRolf Gölz (GER)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago0:10:07
16DENJesper Skibby (DEN)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo0:10:08
17NEDFrans Maassen (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago0:10:10
18FRAPascal Simon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT0:10:11
19AUSMichaël Wilson (AUS)Helvetia - La Suisse0:10:11
20USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)7-Eleven - Wamasch0:10:11
21NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde0:10:12
22AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo0:10:14
23NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde0:10:14
24USARon Kiefel (USA)7-Eleven - Wamasch0:10:15
25NEDJelle Nijdam (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago0:10:15
26ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax0:10:15
27USAAndy Bishop (USA)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde0:10:15
28PORAcacio Da Silva Mora (POR)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond0:10:15
29GERAndreas Kappes (GER)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look0:10:16
30COLHumberto Parra Pinto (COL)Kelme0:10:16
31BELClaude Criquielion (BEL)Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic0:10:17
32NEDMaarten Ducrot (NED)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx0:10:17
33SWIPascal Richard (SWI)Helvetia - La Suisse0:10:18
34BELJean-Marie Wampers (BEL)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu0:10:18
35SPAJulian Gorospe Artabe (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto0:10:18
36FRABruno Cornillet (FRA)Z - Peugeot0:10:18
37IRLStephen Roche (IRL)Fagor - MBK0:10:18
38SWIThomas Wegmüller (SWI)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx0:10:19
39SWIErich Maechler (SWI)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond0:10:19
40NORJaanus Kuum (NOR)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia0:10:20
41COLHenry Cardenas (COL)Cafe de Colombia - Mavic0:10:20
43COLFabio Parra Pinto (COL)Kelme0:10:20
44BELCarlo Bomans (BEL)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx0:10:20
45DENJens Veggerby (DEN)7-Eleven - Wamasch0:10:21
46ITAGiancarlo Perini (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond0:10:21
47SWIAlfred Achermann (SWI)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx0:10:21
48BELEdwig Van Hooydonck (BEL)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago0:10:21
49DENBrian Holm Sørensen (DEN)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant0:10:21
50FRAMarc Madiot (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look0:10:21
51FRAFabrice Philipot (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look0:10:22

Stage 1 - Luxembourg (Lux) - Luxembourg, 135.5 km - 2nd July 1989Escape


1PORAcacio Da Silva Mora (POR)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond3h 21' 36
2DENSøren Lilholt (DEN)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 08
3FRARoland Leclerc (FRA)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 01' 41
4BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 04' 40
5IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 04' 40
6ITAGiovanni Fidanza (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax+ 04' 40
7AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 04' 40
8NEDJean-Paul Van Poppel (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 04' 40
9FRAFabrice Philipot (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look+ 04' 40
10NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx+ 04' 40
11NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 04' 40
12FRAJean-claude Colotti (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 04' 40
13BELJos Haex (BEL)Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic+ 04' 40
14USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)7-Eleven - Wamasch+ 04' 40
15FRACharly Mottet (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 04' 40
16SWIBeat Breu (SWI)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx+ 04' 40
17BELEric Vanderaerden (BEL)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 04' 40
18FRAChristophe Lavainne (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 04' 40
19CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 04' 40
20BELMarc Sergeant (BEL)Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic+ 04' 40

Stage 2 - Luxembourg, 46 km - 3rd July 1989Team Time Trial


1FRA Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - Fiat53'48''
2NED Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu32''
3NED Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago50''
4NED PDM - Ultima - Concordes.t.
5BEL AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia51''
6USA 7-Eleven - Wamasch56''
7FRA R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia1'14''
8FRA Z - Peugeot1'15''
9NED TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo1'18''
10SWI Helvetia - La Suisse1'46''

Stage 3 - Luxembourg - Spa/Francorchamps (Bel), 241 km - 4th July 1989Escape


1USAAndy Bishop (USA)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde6h 34' 17
2DENJesper Skibby (DEN)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 00' 05
3NEDPatrick Tolhoek (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 00' 05
4FRAThierry Marie (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 00' 06
5FRAMarc Madiot (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look+ 00' 06
6BELRik Van Slycke (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 33
7FRAFrédéric Vichot (FRA)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 00' 50
8IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 50
9BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 50
10BELMarc Sergeant (BEL)Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic+ 00' 50
11PORAcacio Da Silva Mora (POR)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 00' 50
12AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 00' 50
13BELRudy Dhaenens (BEL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 50
14NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 50
15NEDFrans Maassen (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 00' 50
16GERRolf Gölz (GER)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 00' 50
17CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 00' 50
18FRAChristophe Lavainne (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 00' 50
19DENSøren Lilholt (DEN)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 50
20FRAFabrice Philipot (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look+ 00' 50

Stage 4 - Liège - Wasquehal, 255 km - 5th July 1989Escape


1NEDJelle Nijdam (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago6h 13' 58
2DENJesper Skibby (DEN)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 00' 03
3BELJohan Museeuw (BEL)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 00' 03
4FRAJérôme Simon (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 00' 03
5DENSøren Lilholt (DEN)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 03
6SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto+ 00' 05
7BELJozef Lieckens (BEL)Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic+ 00' 05
8ITAGiovanni Fidanza (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax+ 00' 05
9NEDPeter Pieters (NED)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 00' 05
10IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 05
11NEDMathieu Hermans (NED)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 00' 05
12BELCarlo Bomans (BEL)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx+ 00' 05
13AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 00' 05
14BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 00' 05
15BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 05
16BELJos Haex (BEL)Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic+ 00' 05
17BELFrank Hoste (BEL)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 00' 05
18BELRudy Dhaenens (BEL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 05
19SPAJaime Vilamajo Ipiens (SPA)Kelme+ 00' 05
20NEDJean-Paul Van Poppel (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 00' 05

Stage 5 - Dinard - Rennes, 73 km - 6th July 1989Time Trial


1USAGreg LeMond (USA)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia1h 38' 12
2SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto+ 00' 24
3FRALaurent Fignon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 00' 56
4FRAThierry Marie (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 01' 51
5GBRSean Yates (GBR)7-Eleven - Wamasch+ 02' 06
6NEDErik Breukink (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 02' 16
7SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 02' 20
8CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 02' 50
9ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax+ 02' 53
10FRAPascal Simon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 03' 19
11IRLStephen Roche (IRL)Fagor - MBK+ 03' 22
12SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto+ 03' 32
13DENJesper Skibby (DEN)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 03' 36
14FRACharly Mottet (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 03' 43
15AUTHelmut Wechselberger (AUT)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 03' 47
16AUSMichaël Wilson (AUS)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 03' 57
17NORJaanus Kuum (NOR)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 04' 01
18USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)7-Eleven - Wamasch+ 04' 28
19SPAJavier Murguialday Chasco (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 04' 28
20COLAlberto Luis Camargo Gonzalez (COL)Cafe de Colombia - Mavic+ 04' 32

Stage 6 - Rennes - Futuroscope, 259 km - 7th July 1989Escape


1FRAJoel Pelier (FRA)B.H. Sport6h 57' 45
2NEDEddy Schurer (NED)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 01' 34
3BELEric Vanderaerden (BEL)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 01' 36
4NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx+ 01' 36
5BELRudy Dhaenens (BEL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 36
6BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 01' 36
7BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 01' 36
8BELMarc Sergeant (BEL)Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic+ 01' 36
9AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 01' 36
10NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 36
11IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 36
12BELJean-Philippe Vandenbrande (BEL)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 01' 36
13ITAGiovanni Fidanza (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax+ 01' 36
14DENSøren Lilholt (DEN)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 01' 36
15BELJos Haex (BEL)Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic+ 01' 36
16NZLRoger Nathan Dahlberg (NZL)7-Eleven - Wamasch+ 01' 36
17FRAFrédéric Vichot (FRA)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 01' 36
18BELJan Goessens (BEL)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx+ 01' 36
19DENBrian Holm Sørensen (DEN)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 01' 36
20NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 36

Stage 7 - Poitiers - Bordeaux, 258.5 km - 8th July 1989Escape


1BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant7h 21' 57
2FRAJean-claude Colotti (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 00' 00
3NEDPatrick Tolhoek (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 00' 02
4CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 00' 02
5NEDJean-Paul Van Poppel (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 00' 04
6NEDPeter Pieters (NED)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 00' 04
7ITAGiovanni Fidanza (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax+ 00' 04
8NEDMathieu Hermans (NED)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 00' 04
9BELJohan Museeuw (BEL)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 00' 04
10BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 00' 04
11IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 04
12GERAndreas Kappes (GER)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look+ 00' 04
13DENSøren Lilholt (DEN)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 04
14NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx+ 00' 04
15BELEric Vanderaerden (BEL)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 00' 04
16BELRudy Dhaenens (BEL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 04
17FRAFrédéric Vichot (FRA)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 00' 04
18BELMarc Sergeant (BEL)Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic+ 00' 04
19BELJean-Philippe Vandenbrande (BEL)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 00' 04
20FRAVincent Barteau (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 00' 04

Stage 8 - La Bastide d'Armagnac - Pau, 157 km - 10th July 1989Escape


1IRLMartin Earley (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde3h 51' 26
2FRAEric Caritoux (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 00' 04
3AUSMichaël Wilson (AUS)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 00' 04
4FRAPhilippe Louviot (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 00' 06
5FRALaurent Bezault (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look+ 00' 08
6ITAValerio Tebaldi (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax+ 00' 08
7NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 18
8IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 20
9BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 20
10BELRudy Dhaenens (BEL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 20
11PORAcacio Da Silva Mora (POR)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 00' 20
12NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 20
13BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 00' 20
14ITAGiovanni Fidanza (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax+ 00' 20
15AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 00' 20
16BELJohan Museeuw (BEL)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 00' 20
17BELJos Haex (BEL)Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic+ 00' 20
18NEDHenri Toon Manders (NED)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 00' 20
19ITAAlberto Volpi (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax+ 00' 20
20DENBrian Holm Sørensen (DEN)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 20

Stage 9 - Pau - Cauterets/Cambasque, 147 km - 11th July 1989Mountain


1SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto4h 32' 36
2SPAAnselmo Fuerte Abelenda (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 00' 27
3SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto+ 01' 29
4IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 56
5NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 56
6NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 56
7FRALaurent Fignon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 01' 58
8USAGreg LeMond (USA)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 01' 58
9BELLuc Roosen (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 01' 58
10FRACharly Mottet (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 01' 58
11SPAAlvaro Pino Counago (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 02' 28
12SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 02' 28
13ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax+ 02' 28
14USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)7-Eleven - Wamasch+ 02' 28
15SPALaudelino Cubino Gonzalez (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 02' 28
16FRAMarc Madiot (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look+ 02' 32
17SWIBeat Breu (SWI)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx+ 02' 46
18SWINiki Rüttimann (SWI)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 02' 46
19FRAEric Caritoux (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 03' 04
20COLLuis Alberto Herrera Herrera (COL)Cafe de Colombia - Mavic+ 03' 05

Stage 10 - Cauterets - Luchon/Superbagnères, 136 km - 12th July 1989Mountain


1GBRRobert Millar (GBR)Z - Peugeot4h 22' 19
2SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto+ 00' 00
3FRACharly Mottet (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 00' 19
4NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 03' 04
5NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 03' 04
6SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 03' 14
7FRALaurent Fignon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 03' 26
8USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)7-Eleven - Wamasch+ 03' 35
9USAGreg LeMond (USA)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 03' 38
10USAAndy Bishop (USA)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 03' 42
11FRAEric Caritoux (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 03' 45
12ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax+ 04' 10
13SPAAlvaro Pino Counago (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 04' 24
14COLFabio Parra Pinto (COL)Kelme+ 04' 50
15FRAJérôme Simon (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 04' 54
16SWIUrs Zimmermann (SWI)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 04' 58
17COLAlberto Luis Camargo Gonzalez (COL)Cafe de Colombia - Mavic+ 05' 17
18IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 05' 42
19SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto+ 05' 42
20SPAAnselmo Fuerte Abelenda (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 05' 42

Stage 11 - Luchon - Blagnac, 158.5 km - 13th July 1989Sprint


1NEDMathieu Hermans (NED)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky3h 37' 47
2ITAGiovanni Fidanza (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax+ 00' 00
3BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 00' 00
4NEDTeun Van Vliet (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 00' 00
5IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 00
6BELRonny Van Holen (BEL)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 00' 00
7CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 00' 00
8SWIAlfred Achermann (SWI)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx+ 00' 00
9DENJesper Skibby (DEN)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 00' 00
10BELMarc Sergeant (BEL)Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic+ 00' 00
11BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 00
12BELJohan Museeuw (BEL)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 00' 00
13DENSøren Lilholt (DEN)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 00
14NEDEddy Schurer (NED)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 00' 00
15FRAPhilippe Casado (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 00' 00
16FRALaurent Fignon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 00' 00
17BELCarlo Bomans (BEL)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx+ 00' 00
18USAGreg LeMond (USA)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 00' 00
19FRACharly Mottet (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 00' 00
20FRAFrédéric Vichot (FRA)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 00' 00

Stage 12 - Toulouse - Montpellier, 242 km - 14th July 1989Escape


1ITAValerio Tebaldi (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax5h 40' 54
2ITAGiancarlo Perini (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 00' 00
3FRADominique Arnaud (FRA)Reynolds - Banesto+ 02' 09
4SWIThomas Wegmüller (SWI)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx+ 21' 24
5BELJan Goessens (BEL)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx+ 21' 40
6NEDFrans Maassen (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 21' 40
7NEDEddy Schurer (NED)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 21' 40
8FRAPhilippe Louviot (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 21' 40
9BELRik Van Slycke (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 21' 40
10FRAFrancois Lemarchand (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 21' 40
11BELRené Martens (BEL)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 21' 40
12DENBrian Holm Sørensen (DEN)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 21' 45
13BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 21' 45
14GBRSean Yates (GBR)7-Eleven - Wamasch+ 21' 45
15IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 21' 45
16ITAGiovanni Fidanza (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax+ 21' 45
17ITAEttore Badolato (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax+ 21' 45
18NEDRené Beuker (NED)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 21' 45
19BELJean-Philippe Vandenbrande (BEL)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 21' 45
20BELDanny Lippens (BEL)Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic+ 21' 45

Stage 13 - Montpellier - Marseille, 179 km - 15th July 1989Escape


1FRAVincent Barteau (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT4h 17' 31
2FRAJean-claude Colotti (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 00' 45
3FRAMartial Gayant (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look+ 01' 16
4CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 01' 21
5BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 01' 25
6IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 25
7DENPer Pedersen (DEN)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 01' 25
8GERAndreas Kappes (GER)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look+ 01' 25
9SWIAlfred Achermann (SWI)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx+ 01' 25
10SPALaudelino Cubino Gonzalez (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 01' 25
11BELJohan Museeuw (BEL)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 01' 25
12NEDMarc Van Orsouw (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 25
13BELLudo Peeters (BEL)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 01' 25
14FRALaurent Biondi (FRA)Fagor - MBK+ 01' 25
15BELRik Van Slycke (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 01' 25
16SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto+ 01' 25
17FRAFrédéric Vichot (FRA)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 01' 25
18BELGuy Nulens (BEL)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 01' 25
19BELRené Martens (BEL)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 01' 25
20SWIMauro Gianetti (SWI)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 01' 25

Stage 14 - Marseille - Gap, 240 km - 17th July 1989Sprint


1NEDJelle Nijdam (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago6h 27' 55
2FRAPascal Poisson (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look+ 00' 02
3BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 00' 02
4ITAGiovanni Fidanza (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax+ 00' 02
5IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 02
6BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 02
7AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 00' 02
8NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 02
9BELRudy Dhaenens (BEL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 02
10DENPer Pedersen (DEN)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 00' 02
11GERRolf Gölz (GER)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 00' 02
12FRAChristian Chaubet (FRA)Fagor - MBK+ 00' 02
13BELWilfried Peeters (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 02
14SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 00' 02
15BELJean-Philippe Vandenbrande (BEL)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 00' 02
16NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 02
17FRAMarc Madiot (FRA)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look+ 00' 02
18NEDToine Poels (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 00' 02
19FRAThierry Marie (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 00' 02
20FRADominique Garde (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 00' 02

Stage 15 - Gap - Orcières Merlette, 39 km - 18th July 1989Time Trial


1NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde1h 10' 42
2SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 00' 24
3SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto+ 00' 43
4SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto+ 00' 49
5USAGreg LeMond (USA)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 00' 57
6IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 06
7USAAndy Bishop (USA)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 10
8NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 12
9FRALaurent Biondi (FRA)Fagor - MBK+ 01' 37
10FRALaurent Fignon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 01' 44
11AUTHelmut Wechselberger (AUT)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 01' 52
12FRAPascal Simon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 01' 58
13SWIPascal Richard (SWI)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 02' 05
14FRACharly Mottet (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 02' 24
15SWINiki Rüttimann (SWI)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 02' 37
16USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)7-Eleven - Wamasch+ 02' 48
17SPAAlvaro Pino Counago (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 02' 50
18SWIBeat Breu (SWI)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx+ 02' 55
19SPAJulian Gorospe Artabe (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto+ 03' 04
20FRAJean-Claude Leclercq (FRA)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 03' 13

Stage 16 - Gap - Briançon, 175 km - 19th July 1989Mountain


1USAGreg LeMond (USA)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia72h 42' 30
2FRALaurent Fignon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 00' 53
3FRACharly Mottet (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 02' 16


Stage 17 - Briançon - L'Alpe d'Huez, 165 km - 20th July 1989Mountain


1NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde5h 10' 39
2SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto+ 01' 09
3FRALaurent Fignon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 01' 09
4COLAbelardo Rondon Vazquez (COL)Reynolds - Banesto+ 02' 08
5USAGreg LeMond (USA)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 02' 28
6SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 02' 41
7NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 03' 04
8ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax+ 03' 04
9GBRRobert Millar (GBR)Z - Peugeot+ 03' 08
10FRAPascal Simon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 03' 48
11COLLuis Alberto Herrera Herrera (COL)Cafe de Colombia - Mavic+ 04' 16
12SWIBeat Breu (SWI)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx+ 04' 44
13COLWilliam Palacio Navarro (COL)Reynolds - Banesto+ 05' 08
14USAAndy Bishop (USA)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 05' 08
15FRACharly Mottet (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 05' 08
16IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 05' 26
17CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 05' 26
18FRAEric Caritoux (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 05' 51
19BELLuc Roosen (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 06' 06
20SPAAlvaro Pino Counago (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 06' 25

Stage 18 - Bourg d'Oisans - Villard de Lans, 91.5 km - 21th July 1989Mountain


1FRALaurent Fignon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT2h 31' 28
2NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 24
3NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 24
4SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 00' 24
5IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 24
6USAGreg LeMond (USA)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 00' 24
7SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto+ 00' 33
8COLAlberto Luis Camargo Gonzalez (COL)Cafe de Colombia - Mavic+ 00' 36
9USAAndy Bishop (USA)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 36
10COLLuis Alberto Herrera Herrera (COL)Cafe de Colombia - Mavic+ 00' 47
11ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax+ 02' 06
12FRABruno Cornillet (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 02' 06
13FRACharly Mottet (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 02' 07
14COLWilliam Palacio Navarro (COL)Reynolds - Banesto+ 02' 13
15SWIBeat Breu (SWI)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx+ 02' 20
16FRAEric Caritoux (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 02' 29
17FRAJérôme Simon (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 02' 31
18GBRRobert Millar (GBR)Z - Peugeot+ 02' 31
19FRALaurent Biondi (FRA)Fagor - MBK+ 04' 20
20AUTHelmut Wechselberger (AUT)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 04' 23

Stage 19 - Villard de Lans - Aix les Bains, 125 km - 22th July 1989Mountain


1USAGreg LeMond (USA)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia3h 17' 53
2FRALaurent Fignon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 00' 00
3SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto+ 00' 00
4NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 00
5SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 00' 04
6ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax+ 02' 11
7IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 02' 11
8CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 02' 11
9NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 02' 11
10FRADominique Arnaud (FRA)Reynolds - Banesto+ 02' 11
11AUTHelmut Wechselberger (AUT)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 02' 11
12SPAAlvaro Pino Counago (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 02' 11
13AUTGerhard Zadrobilek (AUT)7-Eleven - Wamasch+ 02' 11
14FRAFrédéric Vichot (FRA)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 02' 11
15FRAJérôme Simon (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 02' 11
16FRABruno Cornillet (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 02' 11
17BELLuc Roosen (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 02' 11
18FRACharly Mottet (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 02' 11
19FRAPascal Simon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 02' 11
20COLAlberto Luis Camargo Gonzalez (COL)Cafe de Colombia - Mavic+ 02' 11

Stage 20 - Aix les Bains - L'Isle d'Abeau, 130 km - 23th July 1989Sprint


1ITAGiovanni Fidanza (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax3h 26' 16
2NEDJelle Nijdam (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 00' 00
3IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 00
4NEDMathieu Hermans (NED)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 00' 00
5BELCarlo Bomans (BEL)Domex - Weinmann - Merckx+ 00' 00
6BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 00
7PORAcacio Da Silva Mora (POR)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 00' 00
8GERAndreas Kappes (GER)Toshiba - Kaercher - Look+ 00' 00
9DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 00' 00
10AUSMichaël Wilson (AUS)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 00' 00
11AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 00' 00
12NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 00
13NEDJohan Lammerts (NED)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia+ 00' 00
14DENPer Pedersen (DEN)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 00' 00
15BELJean-Philippe Vandenbrande (BEL)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 00' 00
16NEDHenri Toon Manders (NED)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 00' 00
17FRAThierry Marie (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 00' 00
18AUTGerhard Zadrobilek (AUT)7-Eleven - Wamasch+ 00' 00
19CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 00' 00
20NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 00

Stage 21 - 24th July 1989Time Trial


1USAGreg LeMond (USA)AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia26' 57
2FRAThierry Marie (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 00' 33
3FRALaurent Fignon (FRA)Systeme 'U' - Raleigh - FIAT+ 00' 58
4NEDJelle Nijdam (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 01' 07
5GBRSean Yates (GBR)7-Eleven - Wamasch+ 01' 10
6SWIErich Maechler (SWI)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 01' 10
7AUTHelmut Wechselberger (AUT)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 01' 11
8FRACharly Mottet (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 01' 16
9NEDRené Beuker (NED)Caja Rural - Orbea - Blacky+ 01' 19
10DENJesper Skibby (DEN)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 01' 22
11FRAJean-claude Colotti (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 01' 24
12NEDFrans Maassen (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 01' 27
13BELEdwig Van Hooydonck (BEL)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 01' 27
14CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 01' 31
15USARon Kiefel (USA)7-Eleven - Wamasch+ 01' 32
16NEDPeter Stevenhaagen (NED)Helvetia - La Suisse+ 01' 36
17SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Reynolds - Banesto+ 01' 39
18AUSPhil Anderson (AUS)TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo+ 01' 39
19USAAndy Bishop (USA)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 41
20NEDJohannes Draaijer (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 44

Start list

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved