All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Tour de France - 1996 - Detailed results

Cycling - Tour de France - 1996 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

France

Results 1996

Tour de France 1996

FranceFrance - 29th June 1996 - 22th July 1996


General Classification - 22th July 1996


1DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom95h57'16''
2GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom1'41''
3FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus4'37''
4SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus5'53''
5AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni7'07''
6FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti10'03''
7LATPiotr Ugrumov (LAT)Roslotto - ZG Mobili10'04''
8SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Artiach10'26''
9SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GB11'00''
10SWITony Rominger (SWI)Mapei - GB11'53''
11SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Banesto14'14''
12AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)O.N.C.E.18'58''
13DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM22'19''
14GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom25'56''
15ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym26'18''
16SPAManuel Fernandez Gines (SPA)Mapei - GB26'28''
17ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Refin - Mobivetta27'36''
18FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus32'11''
19ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym37'18''
20RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)Gewiss - Playbus38'00''
21RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)Rabobank43'58''
22ITAStefano Cattai (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili48'03''
23FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Motorola53'15''
24SPAArsenio Gonzalez Gutierrez (SPA)Mapei - GB55'28''
25ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes55'35''
26SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E.56'47''
27ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Polti1h05'12''
28DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Rabobank1h11'28''
29DENJesper Skibby (DEN)TVM1h11'36''
30ITAMarco Fincato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili1h11'51''
31NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank1h13'45''
32SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)Banesto1h13'48''
33ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili1h15'20''
34NEDErik Breukink (NED)Rabobank1h20'03''
35SPAAitor Garmendia Arbilla (SPA)O.N.C.E.1h20'42''
36SWIOscar Camenzind (SWI)Panaria - Vinavil1h25'27''
37ITAClaudio Chiappucci (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni1h27'23''
38SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)O.N.C.E.1h27'28''
39GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Gan1h27'44''
40SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)Mapei - GB1h29'25''
41SPAJosé Roberto Sierra Aguerro (SPA)O.N.C.E.1h30'11''
42FRAPascal Hervé (FRA)Festina - Lotus1h33'01''
43ITAMirko Gualdi (ITA)Polti1h34'59''
44FRALaurent Roux (FRA)TVM1h36'11''
45ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - GB1h38'54''
46ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili1h39'23''
47SWIPascal Richard (SWI)MG Maglificio - Technogym1h40'56''
48SPAFelix Manuel Garcia Casas (SPA)Festina - Lotus1h42'13''
49AUSNeil Stephens (AUS)O.N.C.E.1h43'33''
50ITADavide Perona (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus1h43'40''
51ITAMaurizio Fondriest (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili1h45'44''
52ITAValentino Fois (ITA)Panaria - Vinavil1h45'58''
53SPAHerminio Diaz Zabala (SPA)O.N.C.E.1h47'08''
54POROrlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (POR)Banesto1h47'15''
55FRABruno Thibout (FRA)Motorola1h49'02''
56ITABruno Cenghialta (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus1h49'19''
57SPAJosé Maria Jimenez Sastre (SPA)Banesto1h51'30''
58SPAPrudencio Indurain Larraya (SPA)Banesto1h52'30''
59ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Mapei - GB1h54'42''
60ITAFlavio Vanzella (ITA)Motorola1h54'52''
61ITAMassimo Podenzana (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni1h55'18''
62FRAThierry Bourguignon (FRA)Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot1h56'38''
63ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym1h57'08''
64NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)TVM1h58'25''
65ITAMarcello Siboni (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni2h00'52''
66SPAMarino Alonso Monje (SPA)Banesto2h00'55''
67FRAJean-pierre Bourgeot (FRA)Agrigel - La Creuse2h01'22''
68ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Panaria - Vinavil2h01'42''
69FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Gan2h02'05''
70ITAMassimo Donati (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes2h02'53''
71COLJosé Joaquim Castelblanco Romero (COL)Kelme - Artiach2h03'01''
72ITAMarco Saligari (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym2h03'09''
73ITAMarco Zen (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili2h04'03''
74NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank2h05'03''
75FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus2h07'20''
76GERChristian Henn (GER)Deutsche Telekom2h07'33''
77UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Isoglass2h09'38''
78UZBDjamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)Refin - Mobivetta2h10'02''
79ITAPaolo Fornaciari (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes2h10'04''
80SWIBruno Boscardin (SWI)Festina - Lotus2h10'12''
81COLJulio César Aguirre Cabrera (COL)Kelme - Artiach2h10'23''
82GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom2h10'26''
83GERRolf Aldag (GER)Deutsche Telekom2h12'16''
84NEDDanny Nelissen (NED)Rabobank2h12'25''
85ITAOscar Pellicioli (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni2h13'14''
86FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gan2h16'19''
87RUSSergej Uslamin (RUS)Refin - Mobivetta2h16'30''
88GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekom2h17'17''
89COLFederico Munoz Fernandez (COL)Kelme - Artiach2h17'25''
90SWIRolf Järmann (SWI)MG Maglificio - Technogym2h20'28''
91FRAFrancois Lemarchand (FRA)Gan2h21'15''
92SPAJose Ramon Uriarte Zubero (SPA)Banesto2h23'59''
93ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Brescialat2h24'29''
94ITACristian Salvato (ITA)Refin - Mobivetta2h26'59''
95BELJohan Museeuw (BEL)Mapei - GB2h29'02''
96COLJose-Jaime Gonzalez Pico (COL)Kelme - Artiach2h29'13''
97ITARossano Brasi (ITA)Polti2h30'20''
98ITAFabio Roscioli (ITA)Refin - Mobivetta2h31'06''
99NEDBart Voskamp (NED)TVM2h31'31''
100ITAFrancesco Frattini (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus2h32'06''
101AUSScott Sunderland (AUS)Lotto - Isoglass2h32'54''
102SPAFrancisco Cabello Luque (SPA)Kelme - Artiach2h36'22''
103ITACristiano Frattini (ITA)Brescialat2h37'56''
104FRAThierry Laurent (FRA)Agrigel - La Creuse2h37'57''
105VENOmar Enrique Pumar (VEN)Brescialat2h38'10''
106FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gan2h38'57''
107DENBrian Holm Sørensen (DEN)Deutsche Telekom2h39'51''
108FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)Polti2h42'49''
109SPAJosé Angel Vidal Martinez (SPA)Kelme - Artiach2h42'58''
110BELWilfried Peeters (BEL)Mapei - GB2h46'47''
111USAFrankie Andreu (USA)Motorola2h48'46''
112ITAAlessandro Baronti (ITA)Panaria - Vinavil2h52'37''
113GERTobias Steinhauser (GER)Refin - Mobivetta2h54'34''
114FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot2h54'35''
115FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Agrigel - La Creuse2h54'39''
116BELPeter Van Petegem (BEL)TVM2h56'10''
117ITADario Bottaro (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus2h56'38''
118FRAGilles Talmant (FRA)Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot2h57'35''
119NEDGerrit De Vries (NED)Polti3h04'45''
120BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)Lotto - Isoglass3h06'43''
121ITAIvan Cerioli (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus3h07'50''
122BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Lotto - Isoglass3h14'06''
123BELNico Mattan (BEL)Lotto - Isoglass3h14'49''
124BELMarc Wauters (BEL)Lotto - Isoglass3h15'46''
125ITAMario Chiesa (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni3h18'02''
126ITASimone Biasci (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes3h22'16''
127ITAEros Poli (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes3h34'38''
128NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM3h35'12''
129FRAJean-luc Masdupuy (FRA)Agrigel - La Creuse3h49'52''

Ranking by points - 22th July 1996


1GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom335
2FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gan284
3ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym255
4UZBDjamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)Refin - Mobivetta204
5NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM158


Mountains ranking - 22th July 1996


1FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus383
2DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom274
3SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus176
4FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus168
5FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti158
6SWITony Rominger (SWI)Mapei - GB148
7GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom131
8FRAPascal Hervé (FRA)Festina - Lotus110
9AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni109
10LATPiotr Ugrumov (LAT)Roslotto - ZG Mobili101
11GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom97
12ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym93
13SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Banesto93
14AUSNeil Stephens (AUS)O.N.C.E.89
15RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)Gewiss - Playbus62
16SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Artiach60
17FRALaurent Roux (FRA)TVM52
18ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili52
19ITAStefano Cattai (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili51
20SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E.44
21ITAMirko Gualdi (ITA)Polti43
22SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GB42
23NEDErik Breukink (NED)Rabobank41
24FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Motorola41
25DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Rabobank37
26ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili32
27AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)O.N.C.E.31
28SWIRolf Järmann (SWI)MG Maglificio - Technogym31
29ITACristian Salvato (ITA)Refin - Mobivetta30
30SPAFelix Manuel Garcia Casas (SPA)Festina - Lotus30
31FRAThierry Bourguignon (FRA)Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot30
32POROrlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (POR)Banesto29
33SWIPascal Richard (SWI)MG Maglificio - Technogym27
34ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Refin - Mobivetta26
35DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM25
36NEDDanny Nelissen (NED)Rabobank24
37ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Brescialat24
38ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym23
39UZBDjamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)Refin - Mobivetta23
40ITAMarco Saligari (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym23
41SPAManuel Fernandez Gines (SPA)Mapei - GB19
42SPAMarino Alonso Monje (SPA)Banesto18
43ITADavide Perona (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus16
44ITAFlavio Vanzella (ITA)Motorola15
45SPAJosé Roberto Sierra Aguerro (SPA)O.N.C.E.15
46SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)Banesto14
47DENJesper Skibby (DEN)TVM13
48ITAMassimo Podenzana (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni11
49GERChristian Henn (GER)Deutsche Telekom10
50ITAMaurizio Fondriest (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili10
51GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Gan9
52SPAArsenio Gonzalez Gutierrez (SPA)Mapei - GB8
53FRABruno Thibout (FRA)Motorola8
54FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus8
55FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Agrigel - La Creuse8
56SPAPrudencio Indurain Larraya (SPA)Banesto8
57FRAThierry Laurent (FRA)Agrigel - La Creuse8
58ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - GB7
59SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)O.N.C.E.7
60ITAClaudio Chiappucci (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni6
61FRAJean-luc Masdupuy (FRA)Agrigel - La Creuse5
62SPAAitor Garmendia Arbilla (SPA)O.N.C.E.4
63GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekom4
64SPAJose Ramon Uriarte Zubero (SPA)Banesto3
65ITAMarco Fincato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili3
66ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Panaria - Vinavil3
67NEDBart Voskamp (NED)TVM2
68ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Polti2
69ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Mapei - GB2
70FRAFrancois Lemarchand (FRA)Gan1
71FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gan1
72FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)Polti1
73ITAIvan Cerioli (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus1
74GERRolf Aldag (GER)Deutsche Telekom1

Prologue - 's Hertogenbosch (Hol), 9.4 km - 29th June 1996Time Trial


1SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E.0:10:53
2GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Gan0:10:55
3RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)Gewiss - Playbus0:10:56
4SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GB0:11:00
5SWITony Rominger (SWI)Mapei - GB0:11:03
6DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom0:11:04
7SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Banesto0:11:05
8FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.0:11:08
9SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)O.N.C.E.0:11:14
10UKRAlexandre Gontchenkov (UKR)Roslotto - ZG Mobili0:11:15
11FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:11:17
12USALance Armstrong (USA)Motorola0:11:17
13FRAFrancis Moreau (FRA)Gan0:11:18
14NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank0:11:19
15FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:11:20
16SPAAitor Garmendia Arbilla (SPA)O.N.C.E.0:11:20
17AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)O.N.C.E.0:11:20
18ITAMirko Gualdi (ITA)Polti0:11:20
19BELJohan Bruyneel (BEL)Rabobank0:11:20
20ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym0:11:21
21FRAEddy Seigneur (FRA)Gan0:11:22
22ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili0:11:22
23FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gan0:11:22
24AUSNeil Stephens (AUS)O.N.C.E.0:11:23
25DENJesper Skibby (DEN)TVM0:11:23
26FRAThierry Marie (FRA)Agrigel - La Creuse0:11:23
27FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Agrigel - La Creuse0:11:23
28RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)Rabobank0:11:23
29FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:11:24
30SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Artiach0:11:24
31NEDErik Breukink (NED)Rabobank0:11:24
32UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Isoglass0:11:24
33FRAPascal Lino (FRA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili0:11:25
34SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)O.N.C.E.0:11:25
35ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Polti0:11:26
36DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM0:11:26
37GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom0:11:26
38FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:11:27
39FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)Gan0:11:29
40ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus0:11:29
41SPAJosé Roberto Sierra Aguerro (SPA)O.N.C.E.0:11:29
42ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus0:11:29
43ITAMarco Fincato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili0:11:30
44ITAStefano Cattai (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili0:11:30
45ITARossano Brasi (ITA)Polti0:11:30
46DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Rabobank0:11:30
47SPAHerminio Diaz Zabala (SPA)O.N.C.E.0:11:31
48ITAAlessandro Bertolini (ITA)Brescialat0:11:31
49POLZenon Jaskula (POL)Brescialat0:11:31
50ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Panaria - Vinavil0:11:31

Stage 1 - 's Hertogenbosch - 's Hertogenbosch, 209 km - 30th June 1996Sprint


1FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gan5h 00' 01
2NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM+ 00' 00
3CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Panaria - Vinavil+ 00' 00
4ITANicola Minali (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus+ 00' 00
5GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 00' 00
6ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 00' 00
7LATArvis Piziks (LAT)Rabobank+ 00' 00
8ITAStefano Colage (ITA)Refin - Mobivetta+ 00' 00
9FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot+ 00' 00
10ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni+ 00' 00
11BELNico Mattan (BEL)Lotto - Isoglass+ 00' 00
12DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Rabobank+ 00' 00
13BELJohan Museeuw (BEL)Mapei - GB+ 00' 00
14UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Isoglass+ 00' 00
15ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 00' 00
16FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.+ 00' 00
17ITAMirko Gualdi (ITA)Polti+ 00' 00
18USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)Motorola+ 00' 00
19SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E.+ 00' 00
20LATPiotr Ugrumov (LAT)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 00' 00

Stage 2 - 's Hertogenbosch - Wasquehal, 247.5 km - 1st July 1996Sprint


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes6h 29' 22
2NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM+ 00' 00
3CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Panaria - Vinavil+ 00' 00
4FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gan+ 00' 00
5FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot+ 00' 00
6GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 00' 00
7ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni+ 00' 00
8ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 00' 00
9ITAClaudio Camin (ITA)Brescialat+ 00' 00
10LATKaspars Ozers (LAT)Motorola+ 00' 00
11ITANicola Minali (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus+ 00' 00
12LATArvis Piziks (LAT)Rabobank+ 00' 00
13ITASimone Biasci (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes+ 00' 00
14ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 00' 00
15DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Rabobank+ 00' 00
16UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Isoglass+ 00' 00
17FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 00
18DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM+ 00' 00
19SWITony Rominger (SWI)Mapei - GB+ 00' 00
20ITAMaurizio Fondriest (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 00' 00

Stage 3 - Wasquehal - Nogent sur Oise, 195 km - 2nd July 1996Sprint


1GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom5h 29' 21
2ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes+ 00' 00
3FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gan+ 00' 00
4CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Panaria - Vinavil+ 00' 00
5NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM+ 00' 00
6ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 00' 00
7FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot+ 00' 00
8ITANicola Minali (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus+ 00' 00
9ITAClaudio Camin (ITA)Brescialat+ 00' 00
10ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni+ 00' 00
11FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 00
12UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Isoglass+ 00' 00
13UZBDjamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)Refin - Mobivetta+ 00' 00
14LATArvis Piziks (LAT)Rabobank+ 00' 00
15BELNico Mattan (BEL)Lotto - Isoglass+ 00' 00
16ITAMauro Bettin (ITA)Refin - Mobivetta+ 00' 00
17FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gan+ 00' 00
18ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Brescialat+ 00' 00
19DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom+ 00' 00
20FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 00

Stage 4 - Soissons - Lac de Madine, 232 km - 3rd July 1996Escape


1FRACyril Saugrain (FRA)Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot5h 43' 50
2NEDDanny Nelissen (NED)Rabobank+ 00' 00
3SWIRolf Järmann (SWI)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 00' 00
4FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)Gan+ 00' 00
5ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Brescialat+ 00' 00
6ITAClaudio Camin (ITA)Brescialat+ 04' 33
7FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 04' 33
8UZBDjamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)Refin - Mobivetta+ 04' 33
9LATArvis Piziks (LAT)Rabobank+ 04' 33
10ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 04' 33
11FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gan+ 04' 33
12ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni+ 04' 33
13ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes+ 04' 33
14FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gan+ 04' 33
15GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 04' 33
16ITAValentino Fois (ITA)Panaria - Vinavil+ 04' 33
17SWITony Rominger (SWI)Mapei - GB+ 04' 33
18RUSSergej Uslamin (RUS)Refin - Mobivetta+ 04' 33
19DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM+ 04' 33
20FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Gan+ 04' 33

Stage 5 - Lac de Madine - Besançon, 242 km - 4th July 1996Sprint


1NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM6h55'53"
2FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gans.t.
3GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
4ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassonis.t.
5UZBDjamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)Refin - Mobivettas.t.
6ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
7ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogyms.t.
8ITAClaudio Camin (ITA)Brescialats.t.
9ITANicola Minali (ITA)Gewiss - Playbuss.t.
10POLZbigniew Spruch (POL)Panaria - Vinavils.t.

Stage 6 - Arc et Senans - Aix les Bains, 207 km - 5th July 1996Escape


1NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank5h 05' 38
2GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 00' 01
3FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.+ 00' 01
4UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Isoglass+ 00' 01
5ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 00' 01
6DENJesper Skibby (DEN)TVM+ 00' 01
7ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - GB+ 00' 01
8DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Rabobank+ 00' 01
9ITAPaolo Fornaciari (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes+ 00' 01
10POLZbigniew Spruch (POL)Panaria - Vinavil+ 00' 01
11SWIBruno Boscardin (SWI)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 01
12BELJohan Museeuw (BEL)Mapei - GB+ 00' 01
13DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM+ 00' 01
14SWIPascal Richard (SWI)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 00' 01
15FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 01
16SPAHerminio Diaz Zabala (SPA)O.N.C.E.+ 00' 01
17SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)O.N.C.E.+ 00' 01
18GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Gan+ 00' 01
19NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank+ 00' 01
20FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 01

Stage 7 - Chambéry - Les Arcs, 200 km - 6th July 1996Mountain


1FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti5h 47' 22
2SWITony Rominger (SWI)Mapei - GB+ 00' 47
3AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni+ 00' 52
4FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 52
5SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 52
6SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GB+ 00' 52
7DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom+ 00' 56
8SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Artiach+ 00' 56
9GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 00' 56
10LATPiotr Ugrumov (LAT)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 00' 56
11RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)Gewiss - Playbus+ 00' 56
12ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Refin - Mobivetta+ 02' 19
13DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM+ 03' 14
14SPAAitor Garmendia Arbilla (SPA)O.N.C.E.+ 03' 29
15SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E.+ 03' 29
16SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Banesto+ 04' 19
17GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 05' 09
18SPAManuel Fernandez Gines (SPA)Mapei - GB+ 05' 17
19RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)Rabobank+ 05' 20
20BELJohan Bruyneel (BEL)Rabobank+ 07' 05

Stage 8 - Bourg St Maurice - Val d'Isère, 30.5 km - 8th July 1996Time Trial


1RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)Gewiss - Playbus51' 53
2DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom+ 00' 35
3SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GB+ 00' 45
4SWITony Rominger (SWI)Mapei - GB+ 01' 01
5SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Banesto+ 01' 01
6GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 01' 07
7AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni+ 01' 36
8GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Gan+ 02' 30
9SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E.+ 02' 36
10GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 02' 52
11FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti+ 03' 09
12FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 03' 25
13SPAAitor Garmendia Arbilla (SPA)O.N.C.E.+ 03' 28
14SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus+ 03' 31
15AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)O.N.C.E.+ 03' 37
16BELJohan Bruyneel (BEL)Rabobank+ 03' 41
17LATPiotr Ugrumov (LAT)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 03' 45
18SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Artiach+ 03' 48
19ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Polti+ 04' 18
20SPAManuel Fernandez Gines (SPA)Mapei - GB+ 04' 26

Stage 9 - Le Monetier les Bains - Sestrières, 46 km - 9th July 1996Mountain


1DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom1h 10' 44
2FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti+ 00' 24
3FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 26
4SWITony Rominger (SWI)Mapei - GB+ 00' 28
5SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Banesto+ 00' 28
6GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 00' 41
7SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Artiach+ 00' 42
8GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 00' 44
9AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni+ 00' 46
10SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GB+ 00' 54
11ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Refin - Mobivetta+ 00' 54
12ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Polti+ 00' 54
13BELJohan Bruyneel (BEL)Rabobank+ 01' 02
14RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)Gewiss - Playbus+ 01' 23
15SPAManuel Fernandez Gines (SPA)Mapei - GB+ 01' 30
16SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus+ 01' 38
17ITAMarco Fincato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 01' 45
18LATPiotr Ugrumov (LAT)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 01' 45
19SWIOscar Camenzind (SWI)Panaria - Vinavil+ 02' 07
20GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Gan+ 02' 07

Stage 10 - Torino - Gap, 208.5 km - 10th July 1996Sprint


1GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom5h 08' 10
2UZBDjamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)Refin - Mobivetta+ 00' 00
3ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 00' 00
4ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 00' 00
5FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 00
6ITAAlessandro Bertolini (ITA)Brescialat+ 00' 00
7ITAFrancesco Frattini (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus+ 00' 00
8RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)Rabobank+ 00' 00
9ITAMaurizio Fondriest (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 00' 00
10SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 00
11SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GB+ 00' 00
12FRALaurent Roux (FRA)TVM+ 00' 00
13SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Banesto+ 00' 00
14FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 00
15SPAManuel Fernandez Gines (SPA)Mapei - GB+ 00' 00
16NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank+ 00' 00
17SWITony Rominger (SWI)Mapei - GB+ 00' 00
18SWIPascal Richard (SWI)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 00' 00
19RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)Gewiss - Playbus+ 00' 00
20DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom+ 00' 00

Stage 11 - Gap - Valence, 202 km - 11th July 1996Mountain


1COLJose-Jaime Gonzalez Pico (COL)Kelme - Artiach5h 09' 12
2SPAManuel Fernandez Gines (SPA)Mapei - GB+ 00' 01
3ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 00' 01
4FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 01
5ITAMarco Fincato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 00' 01
6FRALaurent Roux (FRA)TVM+ 00' 01
7ITAStefano Cattai (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 00' 05
8FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Motorola+ 00' 05
9GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 02' 51
10ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 02' 51
11ITAMaurizio Fondriest (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 02' 51
12ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 02' 51
13FRAGilles Talmant (FRA)Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot+ 02' 51
14ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Brescialat+ 02' 51
15FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gan+ 02' 51
16ITAPaolo Fornaciari (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes+ 02' 51
17UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Isoglass+ 02' 51
18ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 02' 51
19AUSScott Sunderland (AUS)Lotto - Isoglass+ 02' 51
20FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 02' 51

Stage 12 - Valence - Le Puy en Velay, 143.5 km - 12th July 1996Escape


1SWIPascal Richard (SWI)MG Maglificio - Technogym3h 29' 19
2DENJesper Skibby (DEN)TVM+ 00' 00
3ITAMirko Gualdi (ITA)Polti+ 00' 00
4NEDDanny Nelissen (NED)Rabobank+ 00' 00
5SPAFelix Manuel Garcia Casas (SPA)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 03
6ITAFlavio Vanzella (ITA)Motorola+ 00' 03
7NEDErik Breukink (NED)Rabobank+ 00' 03
8SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)O.N.C.E.+ 00' 03
9FRALaurent Roux (FRA)TVM+ 00' 12
10GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 15' 14
11ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 15' 14
12FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gan+ 15' 14
13ITASimone Biasci (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes+ 15' 14
14FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 15' 14
15RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)Rabobank+ 15' 14
16FRAJean-claude Colotti (FRA)Agrigel - La Creuse+ 15' 14
17UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Isoglass+ 15' 14
18FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gan+ 15' 14
19ITAMarcello Siboni (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni+ 15' 14
20GERTobias Steinhauser (GER)Refin - Mobivetta+ 15' 14

Stage 13 - Le Puy en Velay - Superbesse, 177 km - 13th July 1996Mountain


1DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Rabobank4h 03' 56
2POROrlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (POR)Banesto+ 00' 00
3FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 00
4FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti+ 00' 02
5ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 00' 11
6SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Banesto+ 00' 23
7GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Gan+ 00' 23
8FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 23
9SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 23
10SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GB+ 00' 23
11DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom+ 00' 23
12AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni+ 00' 23
13AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)O.N.C.E.+ 00' 23
14ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Refin - Mobivetta+ 00' 23
15ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 00' 35
16DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM+ 00' 51
17GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 00' 51
18GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 00' 51
19SWITony Rominger (SWI)Mapei - GB+ 00' 51
20SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Artiach+ 00' 51

Stage 14 - Besse - Tulle, 186.5 km - 15th July 1996Escape


1UZBDjamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)Refin - Mobivetta4h 06' 29
2ITAMirko Gualdi (ITA)Polti+ 00' 07
3FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Motorola+ 00' 09
4FRADidier Rous (FRA)Gan+ 00' 16
5DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM+ 00' 31
6FRAThierry Bourguignon (FRA)Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot+ 03' 56
7SWIRolf Järmann (SWI)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 04' 12
8SWIBruno Boscardin (SWI)Festina - Lotus+ 04' 12
9ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - GB+ 04' 15
10ITAStefano Cattai (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 04' 17
11ITABruno Cenghialta (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus+ 04' 26
12DENJesper Skibby (DEN)TVM+ 04' 26
13FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 04' 49
14ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 04' 53
15ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Brescialat+ 04' 53
16GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 04' 53
17FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti+ 04' 53
18ITAMaurizio Fondriest (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 04' 53
19FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 04' 53
20SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus+ 04' 53

Stage 15 - Brive la Gaillarde - Villeneuve sur Lot, 176 km - 16th July 1996Escape


1DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom69h 12' 10
2SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GB+ 00' 56
3RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)Gewiss - Playbus+ 01' 08


Stage 16 - Agen - Lourdes/Hautacam, 199 km - 17th July 1996Mountain


1DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom4h 56' 16
2FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 49
3SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 49
4FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti+ 00' 54
5ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Refin - Mobivetta+ 00' 57
6SWITony Rominger (SWI)Mapei - GB+ 01' 33
7GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 01' 33
8LATPiotr Ugrumov (LAT)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 01' 33
9FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 01' 41
10SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Artiach+ 01' 46
11SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GB+ 01' 46
12SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Banesto+ 02' 28
13RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)Gewiss - Playbus+ 02' 59
14AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni+ 03' 21
15AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)O.N.C.E.+ 03' 33
16SPAManuel Fernandez Gines (SPA)Mapei - GB+ 03' 36
17COLFederico Munoz Fernandez (COL)Kelme - Artiach+ 06' 12
17DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM+ 04' 10
18ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 04' 11
19FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Motorola+ 04' 15

Stage 17 - Argelès Gazost - Pamplona, 262 km - 18th July 1996Mountain


1SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus7h 07' 08
2DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom+ 00' 00
3FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 20
4GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 00' 20
5FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti+ 00' 20
6LATPiotr Ugrumov (LAT)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 00' 20
7SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Artiach+ 00' 20
8AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni+ 00' 20
9ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes+ 08' 28
10ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 08' 28
11AUSNeil Stephens (AUS)O.N.C.E.+ 08' 30
12SWITony Rominger (SWI)Mapei - GB+ 08' 30
13SPAManuel Fernandez Gines (SPA)Mapei - GB+ 08' 30
14DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM+ 08' 30
15ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Polti+ 08' 30
16AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)O.N.C.E.+ 08' 30
17FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 08' 30
18ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 08' 30
19SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Banesto+ 08' 30
20ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 08' 30

Stage 18 - Pamplona - Hendaye, 154.5 km - 19th July 1996Escape


1NEDBart Voskamp (NED)TVM4h 11' 02
2GERChristian Henn (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 00' 02
3ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 00' 27
3FRABruno Thibout (FRA)Motorola+ 00' 27
4SWIBruno Boscardin (SWI)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 32
6ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 01' 26
7FRAPascal Hervé (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 01' 26
8NEDErik Breukink (NED)Rabobank+ 01' 26
9ITAValentino Fois (ITA)Panaria - Vinavil+ 01' 26
10ITADavide Perona (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus+ 01' 26
11ITACristian Salvato (ITA)Refin - Mobivetta+ 01' 26
12ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 01' 26
13SPAMarino Alonso Monje (SPA)Banesto+ 01' 26
14AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)O.N.C.E.+ 01' 26
15GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 16' 56
16UZBDjamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)Refin - Mobivetta+ 16' 56
17ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 16' 56
18FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gan+ 16' 56
19ITAAlessandro Baronti (ITA)Panaria - Vinavil+ 16' 56
20FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 16' 56

Stage 19 - Hendaye - Bordeaux, 226.5 km - 20th July 1996Sprint


1FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gan5h 25' 11
2GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 00' 00
3ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 00' 00
4UZBDjamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)Refin - Mobivetta+ 00' 00
5ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Brescialat+ 00' 00
6ITASimone Biasci (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes+ 00' 00
7ITAIvan Cerioli (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus+ 00' 00
8UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Isoglass+ 00' 00
9ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 00' 00
10FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot+ 00' 00
11USAFrankie Andreu (USA)Motorola+ 00' 00
12SPAPrudencio Indurain Larraya (SPA)Banesto+ 00' 00
13SWIBruno Boscardin (SWI)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 00
14FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gan+ 00' 00
15NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM+ 00' 00
16ITAAlessandro Baronti (ITA)Panaria - Vinavil+ 00' 00
17AUSScott Sunderland (AUS)Lotto - Isoglass+ 00' 00
18SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)Mapei - GB+ 00' 00
19ITAMarcello Siboni (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni+ 00' 00
20FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 00' 00

Stage 20 - 21th July 1996Time Trial


1GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom1h 15' 31
2SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Banesto+ 00' 56
3SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GB+ 02' 06
4DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom+ 02' 18
5SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus+ 02' 19
6GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Gan+ 02' 29
7FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 02' 30
8SWITony Rominger (SWI)Mapei - GB+ 02' 47
9RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)Gewiss - Playbus+ 02' 56
10FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus+ 02' 57
11AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni+ 03' 06
12AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)O.N.C.E.+ 03' 37
13RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)Rabobank+ 04' 06
14FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti+ 04' 20
15ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes+ 04' 23
16LATPiotr Ugrumov (LAT)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 04' 34
17SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)O.N.C.E.+ 04' 35
18GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 05' 09
19DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM+ 05' 19
20SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Artiach+ 05' 21

Stage 21 - Palaiseau - Paris/Champs Elysées, 147.5 km - 22th July 1996Time Trial


1ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym3h 30' 44
2FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gan+ 00' 00
3NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM+ 00' 00
4UZBDjamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)Refin - Mobivetta+ 00' 00
5GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom+ 00' 00
6DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Rabobank+ 00' 00
7UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Isoglass+ 00' 00
8ITAMariano Piccoli (ITA)Brescialat+ 00' 00
9NEDDanny Nelissen (NED)Rabobank+ 00' 00
10USAFrankie Andreu (USA)Motorola+ 00' 00
11FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot+ 00' 00
12ITAMaurizio Fondriest (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 00' 00
13ITASimone Biasci (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes+ 00' 00
14ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 00' 00
15ITAMario Chiesa (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni+ 00' 00
16ITAMarcello Siboni (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Tassoni+ 00' 00
17ITAFabio Roscioli (ITA)Refin - Mobivetta+ 00' 00
18POROrlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (POR)Banesto+ 00' 00
19SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)Mapei - GB+ 00' 00
20BELNico Mattan (BEL)Lotto - Isoglass+ 00' 00

Start list

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved