All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Tour de France - 1988 - Detailed results

Cycling - Tour de France - 1988 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

France

Results 1988

Tour de France 1988

FranceFrance - 4th July 1988 - 24th July 1988


General Classification - 24th July 1988


1SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello84h27'53''
2NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde7'13''
3COLFabio Parra Pinto (COL)Kelme9'58''
4CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm12'15''
5FRAEric Boyer (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane14'04''
6COLLuis Alberto Herrera Herrera (COL)Cafe de Colombia14'36''
7FRARonan Pensec (FRA)Z - Peugeot16'52''
8SPAAlvaro Pino Counago (SPA)B.H. Sport18'36''
9NEDPeter Winnen (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu19'12''
10FRADenis Roux (FRA)Z - Peugeot20'08''
11NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde22'46''
12NEDErik Breukink (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu23'06''
13SPALaudelino Cubino Gonzalez (SPA)B.H. Sport23'46''
14BELClaude Criquielion (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx24'32''
15USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)7 Eleven26'00''
16SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Caja Rural - Akai26'36''
17FRAPascal Simon (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane28'39''
18FRAEric Caritoux (FRA)KAS - Mavic29'04''
19FRAJérôme Simon (FRA)Z - Peugeot30'55''''
20MEXRaúl Alcalá Gallegos (MEX)7 Eleven31'14''
21AUTGerhard Zadrobilek (AUT)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm32'09''
22ITARoberto Visentini (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond33'23''
23FRAThierry Claveyrolat (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia37'49''
24NORJaanus Kuum (NOR)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx38'53''
25SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)B.H. Sport39'17''
26DENJørgen Vagn Pedersen (DEN)B.H. Sport39'24''
27SWIJörg Müller (SWI)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde40'53''
28FRAFrédéric Vichot (FRA)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm42'00''
29NEDPeter Stevenhaagen (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde45'27''
30SPAEduardo Chozas Olmo (SPA)Kelme45'45''
31COLJose Samuel Cabrera Castanedas (COL)Cafe de Colombia46'06''
32FRAPhilippe Bouvatier (FRA)B.H. Sport48'14''
33BELMarc Sergeant (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx49'24''
34NORDag Otto Lauritzen (NOR)7 Eleven50'08''
35SPAJesus Blanco Villar (SPA)Teka - Mavic - Alan55'28''
36FRAGilbert Duclos-Lassalle (FRA)Z - Peugeot57'21''
37BELJean-Philippe Vandenbrande (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx57'57''
38BELGuy Nulens (BEL)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu59'13''
39FRAJean-Claude Bagot (FRA)Fagor - MBK59'47''
40FRACharly Bérard (FRA)Fagor - MBK1h00'08''
41COLEdgar Corredor Alvarez (COL)Cafe de Colombia1h01'20''
42COLJulio-Cesar Cadena Villejas (COL)Cafe de Colombia1h01'28''
43SWINiki Rüttimann (SWI)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm1h01'43''
44FRAHenri Abadie (FRA)Z - Peugeot1h01'59''
45NEDGérard Veldscholten (NED)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm1h02'32''
46IRLSean Kelly (IRL)KAS - Mavic1h02'54''
47SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello1h03'15''
48FRADominique Arnaud (FRA)Reynolds - Pinarello1h07'31''
49COLIsraël Corredor Fonseca (COL)Cafe de Colombia1h07'50''
50AUSMichaël Wilson (AUS)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm1h09'31''
51COLJosé Patrocinio Jiménez Bautista (COL)Cafe de Colombia1h09'55''
52SPAJesus Rodriguez Magro (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello1h11'17''
53SPAJon Unzaga Bombin (SPA)KAS - Mavic1h12'17''
54DENJohnny Weltz (DEN)Fagor - MBK1h12'49''
55FRAJean-claude Colotti (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia1h15'00''
56BELJos Haex (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx1h15'16''
57SPAMariano Sanchez Martinez (SPA)Teka - Mavic - Alan1h16'06''
58FRAJean-Claude Leclercq (FRA)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm1h17'21''
59GBRSean Yates (GBR)Fagor - MBK1h17'25''
60SPAJulian Gorospe Artabe (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello1h17'33''
61BELJan Nevens (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant1h18'11''
62ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti1h19'09''
63SPAJokin Mujika Aramburu (SPA)Caja Rural - Akai1h19'15''
64SPAEnrique Alberto Aja Cagigas (SPA)Teka - Mavic - Alan1h19'52''
65FRAPhilippe Leleu (FRA)Toshiba - Look - Nievre1h21'51''
66FRAMarc Madiot (FRA)Toshiba - Look - Nievre1h22'34''
67FRAChristophe Lavainne (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane1h22'34''
68SWITony Rominger (SWI)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti1h23'41''
69USARon Kiefel (USA)7 Eleven1h23'58''
70FRARoland Leclerc (FRA)Caja Rural - Akai1h25'17''
71FRAMartial Gayant (FRA)Toshiba - Look - Nievre1h25'30''
72FRAJacques Decrion (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane1h26'44''
73COLMarco-Antonio Leon Castro (COL)Cafe de Colombia1h26'58''
74BELEric Van Lancker (BEL)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu1h28'37''
75SPAVicente Belda Vicedo (SPA)Kelme1h29'29''
76NEDMarc Van Orsouw (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde1h30'36''
77ITABruno Leali (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond1h30'50''
78FRAPatrice Esnault (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia1h30'59''
79ITAAlessandro Pozzi (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti1h32'19''
80BELDirk De Wolf (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx1h33'25''
81FRAFrédéric Brun (FRA)Z - Peugeot1h33'32''
82SPALuis Javier Lukin Morentin (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello1h34'00''
83GERReimund Dietzen (GER)Teka - Mavic - Alan1h34'25''
84NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde1h34'43''
85ITAMassimo Ghirotto (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond1h35'02''
86ITAEnnio Vanotti (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti1h36'03''
87BELRudy Dhaenens (BEL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde1h36'16''
88FRAMichel Bibollet (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia1h38'14''
89BELLudo Peeters (BEL)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago1h42'47''
90GBRMalcolm Elliott (GBR)Fagor - MBK1h44'27''
91GERRolf Gölz (GER)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago1h44'47''
92PORAcacio Da Silva Mora (POR)KAS - Mavic1h45'26''
93FRADominique Garde (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane1h46'44''
94FRARégis Clère (FRA)Teka - Mavic - Alan1h47'13''
95NEDHennie Kuiper (NED)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant1h49'37''
96BELJan Wijnants (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx1h49'56''
97SPAArsenio Gonzalez Gutierrez (SPA)Teka - Mavic - Alan1h50'13''
98FRAThierry Marie (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane1h51'11''
99DENSøren Lilholt (DEN)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant1h51'58''
100FRADante Rezze (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia1h53'03''
101BELStefan Morjean (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx1h54'56''
102BELFons De Wolf (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx1h55'56''
103BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant1h57'17''
104SPARoque De La Cruz Martinez (SPA)Caja Rural - Akai1h57'52''
105USADavis Phinney (USA)7 Eleven1h58'08''
106ITAGuido Bontempi (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond1h59'07''
107SPAVicente Ridaura Sebastian (SPA)Caja Rural - Akai2h01'31''
108FRAFrédéric Garnier (FRA)Toshiba - Look - Nievre2h02'52''
109ITAMarco Bergamo (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond2h05'43''
110GERAndreas Kappes (GER)Toshiba - Look - Nievre2h06'02''
111SPAJosé Salvador Sanchis Tormo (SPA)Caja Rural - Akai2h07'00''
112SPAInaki Gaston Crespo (SPA)Kelme2h07'49''
113DENJens Veggerby (DEN)7 Eleven2h09'27''
114SPAJavier Murguialday Chasco (SPA)B.H. Sport2h09'32''
115BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx2h09'34''
116SPAAngel Camarillo Llorens (SPA)Teka - Mavic - Alan2h10'29''
117SPACelestino Prieto Rodriguez (SPA)KAS - Mavic2h11'16''
118SPAHerminio Diaz Zabala (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello2h11'42''
119NEDJacques Hanegraaf (NED)Toshiba - Look - Nievre2h12'11''
120FRAJoel Pelier (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane2h13'28''
121SPAFrancisco José Antequera Alabau (SPA)B.H. Sport2h13'55''
122NEDJelle Nijdam (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2h15'59''
123FRARégis Simon (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia2h18'18''
124BELFrank Hoste (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx2h18'50''
125SWIAlfred Achermann (SWI)KAS - Mavic2h19'26''
126NEDFrans Maassen (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2h19'43''
127NEDToine Poels (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2h20'02''
128SPAManuel Jorge Domínguez Diaz (SPA)B.H. Sport2h20'59''
129FRAPhilippe Casado (FRA)Z - Peugeot2h21'31''
130NEDJohan Lammerts (NED)Toshiba - Look - Nievre2h23'17''
131BELRené Martens (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx2h24'52''
132NEDGerrit Solleveld (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2h26'56''
133BELMichel Vermote (BEL)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia2h27'00''
134SPAJuan Tomas Martinez Oliver (SPA)Kelme2h27'44''
135USAAndy Bishop (USA)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde2h29'00''
136SWIErich Maechler (SWI)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond2h29'37''
137BELRik Van Slycke (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant2h33'03''
138NEDJean-Paul Van Poppel (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2h35'09''
139CZEMilan Jurco (CZE)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti2h35'45''
140GERHartmut Bölts (GER)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia2h36'26''
141ITAWalter Magnago (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond2h37'52''
142ITAStefano Zanatta (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti2h38'23''
143NEDNico Verhoeven (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2h42'20''
144NZLRoger Nathan Dahlberg (NZL)7 Eleven2h42'46''
145NEDGert Jakobs (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2h45'28''
146ITAMarco Tabai (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond2h46'16''
147NEDMathieu Hermans (NED)Caja Rural - Akai2h48'53''
148BELJean-Pierre Heynderickx (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant2h54'07''
149BELDirk Demol (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx2h55'18''
150NEDJohn Talen (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu3h05'02''
151BELDirk Wayenberg (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx3h28'41''

Ranking by points - 24th July 1988


1BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx278
2USADavis Phinney (USA)7 Eleven193
3IRLSean Kelly (IRL)KAS - Mavic183
4NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde154
5NEDMathieu Hermans (NED)Caja Rural - Akai153
6NEDJean-Paul Van Poppel (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago141
7BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant133
8NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde132
9SPAManuel Jorge Domínguez Diaz (SPA)B.H. Sport114
10CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm108

Mountains ranking - 24th July 1988


1NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde326
2NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde248
3SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello222
4FRARonan Pensec (FRA)Z - Peugeot130
5COLFabio Parra Pinto (COL)Kelme123
6FRAJérôme Simon (FRA)Z - Peugeot105
7SPALaudelino Cubino Gonzalez (SPA)B.H. Sport101
8SPAAlvaro Pino Counago (SPA)B.H. Sport98
9COLJose Samuel Cabrera Castanedas (COL)Cafe de Colombia82
10COLLuis Alberto Herrera Herrera (COL)Cafe de Colombia80
11FRAGilbert Duclos-Lassalle (FRA)Z - Peugeot64
12ITAMassimo Ghirotto (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond63
13FRADenis Roux (FRA)Z - Peugeot62
13FRAFrédéric Vichot (FRA)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm62
15FRAPhilippe Bouvatier (FRA)B.H. Sport60
16SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)B.H. Sport56
17FRAEric Boyer (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane55
17FRAEric Caritoux (FRA)KAS - Mavic55
19DENJohnny Weltz (DEN)Fagor - MBK53
20USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)7 Eleven52
21FRAMartial Gayant (FRA)Toshiba - Look - Nievre51
22FRAHenri Abadie (FRA)Z - Peugeot49
23NEDPeter Winnen (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu47
24MEXRaúl Alcalá Gallegos (MEX)7 Eleven44
25FRADominique Garde (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane43
26ITAEnnio Vanotti (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti42
27GERRolf Gölz (GER)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago38
28BELLudo Peeters (BEL)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago32
29SPAEduardo Chozas Olmo (SPA)Kelme26
29SPAJuan Tomas Martinez Oliver (SPA)Kelme26
29BELMarc Sergeant (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx26
32SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Caja Rural - Akai25
33NEDErik Breukink (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu22
34FRAMichel Bibollet (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia21
34NEDPeter Stevenhaagen (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde21
36USAAndy Bishop (USA)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde20
37SPAEnrique Alberto Aja Cagigas (SPA)Teka - Mavic - Alan18
37FRARoland Leclerc (FRA)Caja Rural - Akai18
37FRAThierry Claveyrolat (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia18
40FRAJean-Claude Bagot (FRA)Fagor - MBK16
40CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm16
42ITABruno Leali (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond14
43BELDirk De Wolf (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx12
43FRAPhilippe Casado (FRA)Z - Peugeot12
45FRAChristophe Lavainne (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane11
46NEDHennie Kuiper (NED)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant8
46SPAJesus Blanco Villar (SPA)Teka - Mavic - Alan8
48ITAWalter Magnago (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond7
48FRAPascal Simon (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane7
48NEDJohan Lammerts (NED)Toshiba - Look - Nievre7
48FRADominique Arnaud (FRA)Reynolds - Pinarello7
48NORDag Otto Lauritzen (NOR)7 Eleven7
53SPAJokin Mujika Aramburu (SPA)Caja Rural - Akai6
53GBRMalcolm Elliott (GBR)Fagor - MBK6
53SPAMiguel Indurain Larraya (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello6
56NEDJean-Paul Van Poppel (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago5
57FRARégis Simon (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia4
57GERReimund Dietzen (GER)Teka - Mavic - Alan4
57NEDNico Verhoeven (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago4
57SPAJon Unzaga Bombin (SPA)KAS - Mavic4
57BELJan Nevens (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant4
57FRAFrédéric Brun (FRA)Z - Peugeot4
57NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde4
64IRLSean Kelly (IRL)KAS - Mavic3
64AUSMichaël Wilson (AUS)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm3
64SWIJörg Müller (SWI)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde3
64ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti3
68SPAArsenio Gonzalez Gutierrez (SPA)Teka - Mavic - Alan2
69DENSøren Lilholt (DEN)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant2
69GBRSean Yates (GBR)Fagor - MBK2
69SPAInaki Gaston Crespo (SPA)Kelme2
69NEDFrans Maassen (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2
69BELClaude Criquielion (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx2
74FRARégis Clère (FRA)Teka - Mavic - Alan1
74SPAJulian Gorospe Artabe (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello1
74SPAJesus Rodriguez Magro (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello1
74FRAJean-claude Colotti (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia1
74NORJaanus Kuum (NOR)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx1
74BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant1
74BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx1
74SPAAngel Camarillo Llorens (SPA)Teka - Mavic - Alan1
74GERAndreas Kappes (GER)Toshiba - Look - Nievre1
74FRAThierry Marie (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane1

Prologue - 4th July 1988Time Trial


1ITAGuido Bontempi (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond1'14''11
2NEDPeter Stevenhaagen (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde1''89
3NEDJelle Nijdam (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2''81
4BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant3''26
5FRAGilbert Duclos-Lassalle (FRA)Z - Peugeot3''58
6GBRSean Yates (GBR)Fagor - MBK4''65
7IRLSean Kelly (IRL)KAS - Mavic5''35
8ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti5''55
9FRAThierry Marie (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane6''39
10SPAJaime Vilamajo Ipiens (SPA)Kelme6''42

Stage 1 - Pontchateau - Machecoul, 91.5 km - 4th July 1988Escape


1CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm2:16:34
2BELEric Vanderaerden (BEL)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu2:16:42
3BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx2:16:42
4USADavis Phinney (USA)7 Eleven2:16:42
5NEDWiebren Veenstra (NED)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx2:16:42
6IRLSean Kelly (IRL)KAS - Mavic2:16:42
7BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant2:16:42
8SPAManuel Jorge Domínguez Diaz (SPA)B.H. Sport2:16:42
9ITAStefano Zanatta (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti2:16:42
10NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde2:16:42
11NEDMathieu Hermans (NED)Caja Rural - Akai2:16:42
12NEDFrans Maassen (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2:16:42
13BELRudy Dhaenens (BEL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde2:16:42
14NEDNico Verhoeven (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2:16:42
15ITARoberto Amadio (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti2:16:42
16FRAGilles Sanders (FRA)KAS - Mavic2:16:42
17FRARégis Simon (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia2:16:42
18FRAFrédéric Vichot (FRA)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm2:16:42
19FRAJean-claude Colotti (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia2:16:42
20NORJaanus Kuum (NOR)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx2:16:42
21BELMarc Sergeant (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx2:16:42
22BELRik Van Slycke (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant2:16:42
23BELJean-Philippe Vandenbrande (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx2:16:42
24BELJos Haex (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx2:16:42
25FRAGilbert Duclos-Lassalle (FRA)Z - Peugeot2:16:42
26NEDEddy Lammerts (NED)2:16:42
27GBRMalcolm Elliott (GBR)Fagor - MBK2:16:42
28FRAPhilippe Casado (FRA)Z - Peugeot2:16:42
29SPAAlfonso Gutierrez Gutierrez (SPA)Teka - Mavic - Alan2:16:42
30BELMichel Vermote (BEL)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia2:16:42
31SWIGuido Winterberg (SWI)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm2:16:42
32BELJean-Pierre Heynderickx (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant2:16:42
33USARoy Knickman (USA)7 Eleven2:16:42
34CZEMilan Jurco (CZE)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti2:16:42
35BELJan Nevens (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant2:16:42
36FRAFrédéric Garnier (FRA)Toshiba - Look - Nievre2:16:42
37ITAGuido Bontempi (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond2:16:42
38DENSøren Lilholt (DEN)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant2:16:42
39BELJan Wijnants (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx2:16:42
40SPAJaime Vilamajo Ipiens (SPA)Kelme2:16:42
41COLJulio-Cesar Cadena Villejas (COL)Cafe de Colombia2:16:42
42FRAThierry Marie (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane2:16:42
43FRAJean-Claude Bagot (FRA)Fagor - MBK2:16:42
44SPARicardo Martinez Matey (SPA)Kelme2:16:42
45NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde2:16:42
46NEDJelle Nijdam (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago2:16:42
47NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde2:16:42
48FRAJean François Bernard (FRA)Toshiba - Look - Nievre2:16:42
49FRAChristophe Lavainne (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane2:16:42
50FRADominique Garde (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane2:16:42

Stage 2 - La Haye Fouassière - Ancenis, 48 km - 4th July 1988Team Time Trial


1NED Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu55'31''
2SWI Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM24''
3BEL Hitachi - Bosal - BCE Snooker - Merckx36''
4FRA Z - Peugeots.t.
5SPA B.h. Sport55''
6NED Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago1'01''
7SPA Reynolds - Pinarello1'02''
8SPA Kas - Mavic1'14''
9FRA Toshiba - Look - Nievres.t.
10ITA Carrera Jeans - Vagabond1'15''

Stage 3 - Nantes - Le Mans, 213.5 km - 5th July 1988Sprint


1NEDJean-Paul Van Poppel (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago4h 52' 08
2NEDMathieu Hermans (NED)Caja Rural - Akai+ 00' 00
3BELEric Vanderaerden (BEL)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 00' 00
4BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 00' 00
5IRLSean Kelly (IRL)KAS - Mavic+ 00' 00
6NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 00
7BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 00
8GBRMalcolm Elliott (GBR)Fagor - MBK+ 00' 00
9FRAFrédéric Vichot (FRA)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 00' 00
10BELJean-Philippe Vandenbrande (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx+ 00' 00
11FRAJean-claude Colotti (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 00' 00
12BELMarc Sergeant (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx+ 00' 00
13ITAStefano Zanatta (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 00' 00
14SPAManuel Jorge Domínguez Diaz (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 00' 00
15FRABruno Cornillet (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 00' 00
16USABob Roll (USA)7 Eleven+ 00' 00
17USADavis Phinney (USA)7 Eleven+ 00' 00
18ITAStefano Giuliani (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 00' 00
19BELJean-Pierre Heynderickx (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 00
20ITAGuido Bontempi (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 00' 00

Stage 4 - Le Mans - Evreux, 158 km - 6th July 1988Sprint


1PORAcacio Da Silva Mora (POR)KAS - Mavic3h 25' 14
2NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 00
3IRLSean Kelly (IRL)KAS - Mavic+ 00' 00
4BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 00
5BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 00' 00
6NEDMathieu Hermans (NED)Caja Rural - Akai+ 00' 00
7BELJean-Philippe Vandenbrande (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx+ 00' 00
8FRAHenri Abadie (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 00' 00
9SPAInaki Gaston Crespo (SPA)Kelme+ 00' 00
10BELEric Vanderaerden (BEL)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 00' 00
11GBRMalcolm Elliott (GBR)Fagor - MBK+ 00' 00
12NEDJean-Paul Van Poppel (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 00' 00
13SPAManuel Jorge Domínguez Diaz (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 00' 00
14BELJos Haex (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx+ 00' 00
15USARon Kiefel (USA)7 Eleven+ 00' 00
16AUTGerhard Zadrobilek (AUT)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 00' 00
17SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 00' 00
18USADavis Phinney (USA)7 Eleven+ 00' 00
19BELClaude Criquielion (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx+ 00' 00
20FRAFrédéric Vichot (FRA)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 00' 00

Stage 5 - Neufchatel en Bray - Liévin, 147.5 km - 7th July 1988Escape


1NEDJelle Nijdam (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago3h 14' 14
2ITAMassimo Ghirotto (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 00' 08
3IRLSean Kelly (IRL)KAS - Mavic+ 00' 13
4NEDNico Verhoeven (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 00' 13
5NEDHenk Lubberding (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 00' 13
6CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 00' 13
7BELJean-Pierre Heynderickx (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 13
8NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 13
9USARon Kiefel (USA)7 Eleven+ 00' 13
10NEDErik Breukink (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 00' 13
11FRACharly Mottet (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 00' 13
12NEDPeter Winnen (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 00' 13
13FRAJean François Bernard (FRA)Toshiba - Look - Nievre+ 00' 13
14FRAJoel Pelier (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 00' 13
15NEDMarc Van Orsouw (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 13
16BELEric Vanderaerden (BEL)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 00' 56
17BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 00' 56
18NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 56
19USADavis Phinney (USA)7 Eleven+ 00' 56
20SPAManuel Jorge Domínguez Diaz (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 00' 56

Stage 6 - Liévin - Wasquehal, 52 km - 8th July 1988Time Trial


1GBRSean Yates (GBR)Fagor - MBK1h 03' 22
2ITARoberto Visentini (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 00' 14
3SWITony Rominger (SWI)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 00' 23
4NEDJelle Nijdam (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 00' 41
5NEDGerrit Solleveld (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 00' 49
6ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 01' 04
7CZEMilan Jurco (CZE)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 01' 06
8FRACharly Mottet (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 01' 08
9FRAJean François Bernard (FRA)Toshiba - Look - Nievre+ 01' 14
10FRAThierry Marie (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 01' 16
11CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 01' 16
12SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello+ 01' 18
13GERRolf Gölz (GER)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 01' 18
14FRAGilbert Duclos-Lassalle (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 01' 20
15FRAMartial Gayant (FRA)Toshiba - Look - Nievre+ 01' 25
16SWIJörg Müller (SWI)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 30
17NORJaanus Kuum (NOR)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 01' 31
18NORDag Otto Lauritzen (NOR)7 Eleven+ 01' 33
19SPAJesus Blanco Villar (SPA)Teka - Mavic - Alan+ 01' 34
20FRAFrédéric Brun (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 01' 36

Stage 7 - Wasquehal - Reims, 225.5 km - 9th July 1988Escape


1ITAValerio Tebaldi (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti5h 27' 10
2FRAPhilippe Casado (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 00' 06
3NEDJean-Paul Van Poppel (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 01' 47
4BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 01' 47
5IRLSean Kelly (IRL)KAS - Mavic+ 01' 47
6NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 47
7USADavis Phinney (USA)7 Eleven+ 01' 47
8BELJean-Philippe Vandenbrande (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx+ 01' 47
9BELMarc Sergeant (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx+ 01' 47
10BELMichel Vermote (BEL)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 01' 47
11ITAStefano Zanatta (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 01' 47
12NEDMathieu Hermans (NED)Caja Rural - Akai+ 01' 47
13DENSøren Lilholt (DEN)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 01' 47
14BELJos Haex (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx+ 01' 47
15BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 01' 47
16BELRudy Dhaenens (BEL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 47
17FRARégis Simon (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 01' 47
18BELJean-Pierre Heynderickx (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 01' 47
19BELEric Vanderaerden (BEL)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 01' 47
20FRAJean-claude Colotti (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 01' 47

Stage 8 - Reims - Nancy, 219 km - 10th July 1988Sprint


1GERRolf Gölz (GER)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago5h 24' 18
2BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 00
3ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 00' 00
4IRLSean Kelly (IRL)KAS - Mavic+ 00' 00
5MEXRaúl Alcalá Gallegos (MEX)7 Eleven+ 00' 00
6FRARonan Pensec (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 00' 00
7COLLuis Alberto Herrera Herrera (COL)Cafe de Colombia+ 00' 00
8SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello+ 00' 00
9FRACharly Mottet (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 00' 00
10FRAEric Boyer (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 00' 00
11CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 00' 00
12FRAMarc Madiot (FRA)Toshiba - Look - Nievre+ 00' 00
13FRAJean François Bernard (FRA)Toshiba - Look - Nievre+ 00' 00
14NORJaanus Kuum (NOR)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 00' 00
15ITARoberto Visentini (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 00' 00
16FRAJean-Claude Leclercq (FRA)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 00' 00
17BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 00' 23
18USARon Kiefel (USA)7 Eleven+ 00' 23
19USADavis Phinney (USA)7 Eleven+ 00' 23
20SPAManuel Jorge Domínguez Diaz (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 00' 23

Stage 9 - Nancy - Strasbourg, 160.5 km - 11th July 1988Mountain


1FRAJérôme Simon (FRA)Z - Peugeot3h 47' 31
2ITABruno Leali (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 00' 07
3FRAFrédéric Vichot (FRA)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 00' 09
4SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 00' 14
5FRAEric Caritoux (FRA)KAS - Mavic+ 00' 14
6SWIGuido Winterberg (SWI)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 00' 14
7NEDPeter Winnen (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 00' 14
8GBRSean Yates (GBR)Fagor - MBK+ 00' 14
9FRADominique Garde (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 00' 18
10IRLSean Kelly (IRL)KAS - Mavic+ 01' 56
11FRAJean-claude Colotti (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 01' 56
12ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 01' 56
13NEDPeter Stevenhaagen (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 56
14PORAcacio Da Silva Mora (POR)KAS - Mavic+ 01' 56
15BELMarc Sergeant (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx+ 01' 56
16FRAJean François Bernard (FRA)Toshiba - Look - Nievre+ 01' 56
17NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 56
18USAJeff Pierce (USA)7 Eleven+ 01' 56
19FRAGilbert Duclos-Lassalle (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 01' 56
20FRAGilles Sanders (FRA)KAS - Mavic+ 01' 56

Stage 10 - Belfort - Besançon, 149.5 km - 12th July 1988Sprint


1NEDJean-Paul Van Poppel (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago3h 28' 31
2ITAGuido Bontempi (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 00' 00
3BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 00' 00
4SPAManuel Jorge Domínguez Diaz (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 00' 00
5GBRMalcolm Elliott (GBR)Fagor - MBK+ 00' 00
6USADavis Phinney (USA)7 Eleven+ 00' 00
7IRLSean Kelly (IRL)KAS - Mavic+ 00' 00
8NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 00
9ITAStefano Zanatta (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 00' 00
10NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 00
11BELEric Vanderaerden (BEL)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 00' 00
12GERAndreas Kappes (GER)Toshiba - Look - Nievre+ 00' 00
13DENSøren Lilholt (DEN)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 00
14FRAChristophe Lavainne (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 00' 00
15BELJean-Philippe Vandenbrande (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx+ 00' 00
16BELJos Haex (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx+ 00' 00
17FRAFrédéric Vichot (FRA)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 00' 00
18NEDMathieu Hermans (NED)Caja Rural - Akai+ 00' 00
19FRAThierry Marie (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 00' 00
20BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 00

Stage 11 - Besançon - Morzine, 232 km - 13th July 1988Mountain


1COLFabio Parra Pinto (COL)Kelme6h 04' 54
2FRAThierry Claveyrolat (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 00' 20
3NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 20
4FRAJérôme Simon (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 00' 20
5AUTGerhard Zadrobilek (AUT)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 00' 23
6MEXRaúl Alcalá Gallegos (MEX)7 Eleven+ 00' 23
7NEDPeter Winnen (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 00' 23
8SPAAlvaro Pino Counago (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 00' 23
9BELClaude Criquielion (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx+ 00' 23
10FRACharly Mottet (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 00' 23
11SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello+ 00' 23
12USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)7 Eleven+ 00' 23
13FRAPascal Simon (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 00' 23
14COLLuis Alberto Herrera Herrera (COL)Cafe de Colombia+ 00' 23
15NEDErik Breukink (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 00' 23
16SPAMariano Sanchez Martinez (SPA)Teka - Mavic - Alan+ 00' 23
17NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 23
18FRAEric Boyer (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 00' 23
19FRARonan Pensec (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 00' 23
20NORJaanus Kuum (NOR)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 00' 23

Stage 12 - Morzine - L'Alpe d'Huez, 227 km - 14th July 1988Mountain


1NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde6h 55' 44
2NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 17
3SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello+ 00' 17
4COLFabio Parra Pinto (COL)Kelme+ 00' 23
5COLLuis Alberto Herrera Herrera (COL)Cafe de Colombia+ 01' 06
6FRAThierry Claveyrolat (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 02' 31
7CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 02' 34
8FRAEric Boyer (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 03' 08
9NEDPeter Winnen (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 03' 08
10USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)7 Eleven+ 04' 21
11FRADenis Roux (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 04' 58
12FRARonan Pensec (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 05' 01
13SPAAlvaro Pino Counago (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 05' 11
14SPAAngel Arroyo Lanchas (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello+ 05' 11
15MEXRaúl Alcalá Gallegos (MEX)7 Eleven+ 05' 51
16COLJose Samuel Cabrera Castanedas (COL)Cafe de Colombia+ 05' 51
17SPALaudelino Cubino Gonzalez (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 06' 37
18SWIJörg Müller (SWI)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 07' 19
19BELClaude Criquielion (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx+ 07' 24
20AUTGerhard Zadrobilek (AUT)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 07' 36

Stage 13 - Grenoble - Villard de Lans, 38 km - 15th July 1988Time Trial


1SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello1h 02' 24
2FRAJean François Bernard (FRA)Toshiba - Look - Nievre+ 00' 44
3NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 09
4NEDErik Breukink (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 02' 08
5SPAAlvaro Pino Counago (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 02' 32
6CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 02' 37
7FRAJérôme Simon (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 02' 46
8AUSMichaël Wilson (AUS)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 02' 50
9FRARonan Pensec (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 02' 54
10DENJørgen Vagn Pedersen (DEN)B.H. Sport+ 02' 55
11NORJaanus Kuum (NOR)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 02' 56
12NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 03' 05
13FRAFrédéric Brun (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 03' 17
14SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 03' 21
15COLFabio Parra Pinto (COL)Kelme+ 03' 23
16FRARégis Simon (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 03' 25
17FRAJean-Claude Leclercq (FRA)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 03' 40
18FRAEric Boyer (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 03' 41
19USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)7 Eleven+ 03' 41
20SPAJulian Gorospe Artabe (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello+ 03' 49

Stage 14 - Blagnac - Guzet Neige, 163 km - 16th July 1988Mountain


1ITAMassimo Ghirotto (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond4h 30' 34
2GBRRobert Millar (GBR)Fagor - MBK+ 00' 02
3FRAPhilippe Bouvatier (FRA)B.H. Sport+ 00' 13
4ITAEnnio Vanotti (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 00' 34
5FRAMartial Gayant (FRA)Toshiba - Look - Nievre+ 00' 58
6NEDPeter Stevenhaagen (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 01' 46
7BELMarc Sergeant (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx+ 01' 49
8FRAFrédéric Vichot (FRA)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 02' 20
9FRAJean-Claude Bagot (FRA)Fagor - MBK+ 02' 26
10FRADominique Arnaud (FRA)Reynolds - Pinarello+ 03' 34
11SPAJokin Mujika Aramburu (SPA)Caja Rural - Akai+ 04' 59
12FRAThierry Marie (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 06' 40
13FRARégis Clère (FRA)Teka - Mavic - Alan+ 07' 16
14SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello+ 08' 43
15FRARoland Leclerc (FRA)Caja Rural - Akai+ 09' 02
16NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 09' 08
17COLFabio Parra Pinto (COL)Kelme+ 09' 12
18MEXRaúl Alcalá Gallegos (MEX)7 Eleven+ 09' 12
19FRAEric Boyer (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 09' 12
20COLJosé Patrocinio Jiménez Bautista (COL)Cafe de Colombia+ 09' 13

Stage 15 - St Girons - Luz Ardiden, 187.5 km - 17th July 1988Mountain


1SPALaudelino Cubino Gonzalez (SPA)B.H. Sport6h 20' 44
2FRAGilbert Duclos-Lassalle (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 05' 59
3SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello+ 06' 02
4NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 06' 31
5NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 06' 40
6FRAEric Boyer (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 06' 40
7FRARonan Pensec (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 06' 40
8SPAAlvaro Pino Counago (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 06' 40
9COLFabio Parra Pinto (COL)Kelme+ 06' 40
10FRADenis Roux (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 07' 03
11COLLuis Alberto Herrera Herrera (COL)Cafe de Colombia+ 07' 08
12FRAPascal Simon (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 07' 16
13SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Caja Rural - Akai+ 07' 58
14NEDErik Breukink (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 08' 01
15FRAEric Caritoux (FRA)KAS - Mavic+ 08' 38
16CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 09' 33
17NEDPeter Winnen (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 09' 33
18SWIJörg Müller (SWI)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 09' 59
19COLMartín Alonso Ramírez Ramirez (COL)Cafe de Colombia+ 10' 44
20FRAHenri Abadie (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 12' 28

Stage 16 - Tarbes - Pau - 18th July 1988Sprint


1NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde46' 36
2BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 00
3USADavis Phinney (USA)7 Eleven+ 00' 00
4ITAGuido Bontempi (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 00' 00
5GBRMalcolm Elliott (GBR)Fagor - MBK+ 00' 00
6BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 00' 00
7DENSøren Lilholt (DEN)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 00
8NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 00
9GERAndreas Kappes (GER)Toshiba - Look - Nievre+ 00' 00
10ITAStefano Zanatta (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 00' 00
11NEDMathieu Hermans (NED)Caja Rural - Akai+ 00' 00
12AUTGerhard Zadrobilek (AUT)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 00' 00
13BELRudy Dhaenens (BEL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 00
14SPAManuel Jorge Domínguez Diaz (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 00' 00
15BELMichel Vermote (BEL)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 00' 00
16CANSteve Bauer (CAN)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 00' 00
17NEDJohn Talen (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 00' 00
18FRAFrédéric Garnier (FRA)Toshiba - Look - Nievre+ 00' 00
19SPAInaki Gaston Crespo (SPA)Kelme+ 00' 00
20FRAChristophe Lavainne (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 00' 00

Stage 17 - Pau - Bordeaux, 210 km - 19th July 1988Sprint


1NEDJean-Paul Van Poppel (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago4h 58' 03
2NEDMathieu Hermans (NED)Caja Rural - Akai+ 00' 00
3BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 00' 00
4NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 00
5BELFrank Hoste (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 00' 00
6GBRMalcolm Elliott (GBR)Fagor - MBK+ 00' 00
7USADavis Phinney (USA)7 Eleven+ 00' 00
8ITAStefano Zanatta (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 00' 00
9SPAManuel Jorge Domínguez Diaz (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 00' 00
10BELJean-Pierre Heynderickx (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 00
11NEDPeter Stevenhaagen (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 00
12FRAChristophe Lavainne (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 00' 00
13CZEMilan Jurco (CZE)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 00' 00
14NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 00
15PORAcacio Da Silva Mora (POR)KAS - Mavic+ 00' 00
16FRAJean-Claude Leclercq (FRA)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 00' 00
17ITAGuido Bontempi (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 00' 00
18BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 00
19SWIJörg Müller (SWI)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 00
20FRAPhilippe Casado (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 00' 00

Stage 18 - Ruelle sur Touvre - Limoges, 93.5 km - 20th July 1988Escape


1ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti2h 12' 45
2BELJan Nevens (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 01
3FRAMartial Gayant (FRA)Toshiba - Look - Nievre+ 00' 44
4NEDMathieu Hermans (NED)Caja Rural - Akai+ 00' 46
5USADavis Phinney (USA)7 Eleven+ 00' 46
6NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 46
7FRAChristophe Lavainne (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 00' 46
8SPAInaki Gaston Crespo (SPA)Kelme+ 00' 46
9BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 00' 46
10BELMarc Sergeant (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx+ 00' 46
11BELRudy Dhaenens (BEL)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 46
12IRLSean Kelly (IRL)KAS - Mavic+ 00' 46
13ITABruno Leali (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 00' 46
14FRAThierry Claveyrolat (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 00' 46
15AUSMichaël Wilson (AUS)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 00' 46
16ITAMassimo Ghirotto (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 00' 46
17SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello+ 00' 46
18NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 46
19SPALaudelino Cubino Gonzalez (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 00' 46
20SPAJesus Blanco Villar (SPA)Teka - Mavic - Alan+ 00' 46

Stage 19 - Limoges - Le Puy de Dôme, 188 km - 21th July 1988Mountain


1DENJohnny Weltz (DEN)Fagor - MBK5h 14' 34
2GERRolf Gölz (GER)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 00' 43
3SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello+ 05' 25
4NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 05' 58
6NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 06' 17
6SPAMarino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga (SPA)Caja Rural - Akai+ 06' 24
7MEXRaúl Alcalá Gallegos (MEX)7 Eleven+ 06' 30
8FRAEric Caritoux (FRA)KAS - Mavic+ 06' 32
9SPALaudelino Cubino Gonzalez (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 06' 37
10NEDPeter Winnen (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 06' 37
11NEDErik Breukink (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 06' 39
12COLFabio Parra Pinto (COL)Kelme+ 06' 43
13FRAEric Boyer (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 06' 45
14FRAJérôme Simon (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 06' 49
15FRARonan Pensec (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 06' 51
16FRADenis Roux (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 07' 03
17COLJulio-Cesar Cadena Villejas (COL)Cafe de Colombia+ 07' 16
18NORJaanus Kuum (NOR)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 07' 16
19COLMartín Alonso Ramírez Ramirez (COL)Cafe de Colombia+ 07' 20
20ITARoberto Visentini (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 07' 22

Stage 20 - Clermont Ferrand - Chalon sur Saône, 223.5 km - 22th July 1988Escape


1FRAThierry Marie (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane6h 03' 45
2NEDJean-Paul Van Poppel (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 00' 02
3BELJean-Pierre Heynderickx (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 02
4BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 00' 02
5NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 02
6GBRMalcolm Elliott (GBR)Fagor - MBK+ 00' 02
7ITAStefano Zanatta (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 00' 02
8USADavis Phinney (USA)7 Eleven+ 00' 02
9ITAGuido Bontempi (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 00' 02
10FRAFrédéric Vichot (FRA)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 00' 02
11NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 02
12IRLSean Kelly (IRL)KAS - Mavic+ 00' 02
13BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 02
14NEDMathieu Hermans (NED)Caja Rural - Akai+ 00' 02
15SPAManuel Jorge Domínguez Diaz (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 00' 02
16SWIJörg Müller (SWI)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 02
17BELMichel Vermote (BEL)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 00' 02
18NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 02
19BELMarc Sergeant (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx+ 00' 02
20CZEMilan Jurco (CZE)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 00' 02

Stage 21 - Santenay - Santenay, 46 km - 23th July 1988Time Trial


1SPAJuan Tomas Martinez Oliver (SPA)Kelme1h 02' 37
2SWITony Rominger (SWI)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 00' 04
3CZEMilan Jurco (CZE)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 00' 05
4SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Reynolds - Pinarello+ 00' 11
5NORJaanus Kuum (NOR)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 00' 58
6ITARoberto Visentini (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 01' 05
7AUSMichaël Wilson (AUS)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 01' 27
8GBRSean Yates (GBR)Fagor - MBK+ 01' 29
9NEDErik Breukink (NED)Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu+ 01' 36
10SPAJesus Blanco Villar (SPA)Teka - Mavic - Alan+ 01' 44
11BELClaude Criquielion (BEL)Hitachi - Bosal - Bce Snooker - Merckx+ 01' 58
12NEDGérard Veldscholten (NED)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 02' 09
13BELJan Nevens (BEL)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 02' 10
14NEDGert Jakobs (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 02' 11
15NEDJelle Nijdam (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 02' 17
16PORAcacio Da Silva Mora (POR)KAS - Mavic+ 02' 17
17NEDGert-Jan Theunisse (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 02' 20
18NEDFrans Maassen (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago+ 02' 22
19DENSøren Lilholt (DEN)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 02' 25
20NEDSteven Rooks (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 02' 26

Stage 22 - Nemours - Paris/Champs Elysées, 172.5 km - 24th July 1988Sprint


1NEDJean-Paul Van Poppel (NED)Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago4h 51' 29
2ITAGuido Bontempi (ITA)Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 00' 00
3NEDMathieu Hermans (NED)Caja Rural - Akai+ 00' 00
4GBRMalcolm Elliott (GBR)Fagor - MBK+ 00' 00
5USADavis Phinney (USA)7 Eleven+ 00' 00
6ITAStefano Zanatta (ITA)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 00' 00
7FRAPhilippe Casado (FRA)Z - Peugeot+ 00' 00
8BELEddy Planckaert (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 00' 00
9SPAManuel Jorge Domínguez Diaz (SPA)B.H. Sport+ 00' 00
10BELDirk Demol (BEL)AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx+ 00' 00
11FRAFrédéric Vichot (FRA)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 00' 00
12NEDAdrie Van Der Poel (NED)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 00
13FRAChristophe Lavainne (FRA)Systeme U - Gitane+ 00' 00
14BELMichel Vermote (BEL)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 00' 00
15DENSøren Lilholt (DEN)Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant+ 00' 00
16SWIJörg Müller (SWI)Pdm - Ultima - Concorde+ 00' 00
17CZEMilan Jurco (CZE)Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 00' 00
18AUSMichaël Wilson (AUS)Weinmann - La Suisse - Smm+ 00' 00
19FRARégis Simon (FRA)R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia+ 00' 00
20SPAInaki Gaston Crespo (SPA)Kelme+ 00' 00

Start list

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved