All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Tour de France - 1997 - Detailed results

Cycling - Tour de France - 1997 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

France

Results 1997

Tour de France 1997

FranceFrance - 5th July 1997 - 28th July 1997


General Classification - 28th July 1997


1GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom100h30'35''
2FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus9'09''
3ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno14'03''
4SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Banesto15'55''
5SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport20'32''
6ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Team Saeco22'47''
7DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom26'34''
8SPAJosé Maria Jimenez Sastre (SPA)Banesto31'17''
9SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus31'55''
10ITARoberto Conti (ITA)Mercatone Uno32'26''
11SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Mercatone Uno35'41''
12SWIOscar Camenzind (SWI)Mapei - GB35'52''
13AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Rabobank45'39''
14SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Banesto49'34''
15FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)US Postal Service58'35''
16NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank1h00'33''
17USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidis1h01'10''
18ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - GB1h01'30''
19FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus1h02'48''
20FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeux1h06'13''
21GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom1h09'02''
22COLHernan Buenahora Gutierrez (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport1h13'48''
23FRALaurent Roux (FRA)TVM - Farm Frites1h17'44''
24ITAMassimo Podenzana (ITA)Mercatone Uno1h20'56''
25FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass1h24'58''
26FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casino1h25'48''
27SPASantiago Blanco Gil (SPA)Banesto1h29'18''
28FRAThierry Bourguignon (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 931h29'35''
29SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Banesto1h35'11''
30ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Casino1h37'23''
31FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus1h39'15''
32FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gan1h40'40''
33POROrlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (POR)Banesto1h42'33''
34AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Deutsche Telekom1h42'49''
35FINJoona Laukka (FIN)Festina - Lotus1h43'05''
36FRAPascal Hervé (FRA)Festina - Lotus1h44'04''
37SPAJavier Pascual Rodriguez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport1h45'52''
38USAKevin Livingston (USA)Cofidis1h46'23''
39BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass1h47'54''
40FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Gan1h54'02''
41ITAMarcello Siboni (ITA)Mercatone Uno1h56'05''
42FRAFabrice Gougot (FRA)Casino1h56'15''
43FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.1h58'32''
44RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Service2h01'23''
45FRADidier Rous (FRA)Festina - Lotus2h01'46''
46ITAGianluca Bortolami (ITA)Festina - Lotus2h03'35''
47ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Team Saeco2h05'26''
48FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeux2h06'57''
49DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)US Postal Service2h07'38''
50BELFrank Vandenbroucke (BEL)Mapei - GB2h09'34''
51GERRolf Aldag (GER)Deutsche Telekom2h10'36
52NEDErik Breukink (NED)Rabobank2h13'44''
53ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Polti2h14'21''
54AUSNeil Stephens (AUS)Festina - Lotus2h23'40''
55SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport2h24'12''
56ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)La Française des Jeux2h24'48''
57ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - GB2h25'53''
58ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)La Française des Jeux2h29'54''
59POLZenon Jaskula (POL)Mapei - GB2h30'15''
60GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekom2h31'12''
61SPAMarino Alonso Monje (SPA)Banesto2h32'25''
62AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Rabobank2h33'38''
63SPAAitor Garmendia Arbilla (SPA)O.N.C.E.2h35'30''
64NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)TVM - Farm Frites2h38'30''
65SPAJon Odriozola Mugarza (SPA)Batik - Del Monte2h40'08''
66GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom2h41'16''
67GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)La Française des Jeux2h42'24''
68DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Rabobank2h43'47''
69USATyler Hamilton (USA)US Postal Service2h47'51''
70SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)O.N.C.E.2h50'02''
71SPAFrancisco Benitez Esbri (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport2h53'37''
72ITADaniele Sgnaolin (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili2h54'00''
73ITAMarco Zen (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili2h54'29''
74ITAGiorgio Furlan (ITA)Team Saeco2h56'21''
75SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)Banesto2h57'04''
76MEXFernando Miguel Arroyo Rosales (MEX)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 933h04'05''
77SPAJosé Angel Vidal Martinez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport3h04'27''
78SPAJosé Roberto Sierra Aguerro (SPA)O.N.C.E.3h04'58''
79USAFrankie Andreu (USA)Cofidis3h05'00''
80ITAOscar Pellicioli (ITA)Mercatone Uno3h07'09''
81NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank3h07'17''
82DENJesper Skibby (DEN)TVM - Farm Frites3h07'50''
83FRADominique Rault (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne3h09'58''
84GERChristian Henn (GER)Deutsche Telekom3h10'01''
85SPAFrancisco Javier Mauleon Unsuain (SPA)O.N.C.E.3h11'00''
86ITAGianluca Valoti (ITA)Polti3h11'57''
87POLDariusz Baranowski (POL)US Postal Service3h12'45''
88FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 933h12'52''
89BELWilfried Peeters (BEL)Mapei - GB3h13'33''
90BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass3h18'11''
91ITAMarco Artunghi (ITA)Mercatone Uno3h18'29''
92SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)Polti3h20'28''
93LTUArturas Kasputis (LTU)Casino3h22'01''
94FRAChristophe Agnolutto (FRA)Casino3h22'57''
95ITAMarco Saligari (ITA)Casino3h23'36''
96USAMarty Jemison (USA)US Postal Service3h25'21''
97ITAGiuseppe Tartaggia (ITA)Batik - Del Monte3h25'54''
98NEDBart Voskamp (NED)TVM - Farm Frites3h26'27''
99AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Gan3h26'46''
100ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Uno3h27'30''
101FRALaurent Genty (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 933h27'56''
102BELPeter Van Petegem (BEL)TVM - Farm Frites3h29'20''
103ITAGian Matteo Fagnini (ITA)Team Saeco3h29'34''
104USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service3h31'08''
105FRAArnaud Pretot (FRA)Gan3h32'07''
106ITAFlavio Vanzella (ITA)La Française des Jeux3h32'52''
107NEDServais Knaven (NED)TVM - Farm Frites3h34'52''
108SPAFrancisco Cabello Luque (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport3h35'42''
109AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Gan3h35'56''
110ITANicola Loda (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogym3h39'10''
111FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)La Française des Jeux3h41'04''
112ITABruno Cenghialta (ITA)Batik - Del Monte3h41'06''
113UKRSerguei Outschakov (UKR)Polti3h42'48''
114FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gan3h45'03''
115FRAChristophe Rinero (FRA)Cofidis3h45'14''
116ITAGilberto Simoni (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogym3h45'47''
117AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobank3h45'59''
118ITAGiovanni Lombardi (ITA)Deutsche Telekom3h46'55''
119ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)US Postal Service3h48'04''
120ITALuca Scinto (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogym3h49'33''
121SPAMarcelino Garcia Alonso (SPA)O.N.C.E.3h51'26''
122ITANicola Minali (ITA)Batik - Del Monte3h51'49''
123ITAMirko Crepaldi (ITA)Polti3h52'31''
124ESTLauri Aus (EST)Casino3h54'05''
125NEDGerrit De Vries (NED)Polti3h54'10''
126NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM - Farm Frites3h54'32''
127FRALaurent Desbiens (FRA)Cofidis3h54'49''
128NEDTristan Hoffman (NED)TVM - Farm Frites3h57'27''
129ITACarlo Finco (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogym4h02'11''
130ITARossano Brasi (ITA)Polti4h04'57''
131FRAPascal Derame (FRA)US Postal Service4h06'05''
132ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogym4h06'53''
133ITAGianluca Pierobon (ITA)Batik - Del Monte4h11'22''
134ITAEros Poli (ITA)Gan4h11'31''
135FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)Cofidis4h15'48''
136GERTorsten Schmidt (GER)Roslotto - ZG Mobili4h17'35''
137SWIPhilipp Buschor (SWI)Team Saeco4h18'18''
138FRAStephane Cueff (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne4h26'09''

Ranking by points - 28th July 1997


1GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom350
2FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gan223
3ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Uno198
4NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM - Farm Frites192
5ITANicola Minali (ITA)Batik - Del Monte156


Mountains ranking - 28th July 1997


1FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus564
2GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom328
3ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Team Saeco306
4ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno269
5FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus220
6SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus211
7FRAPascal Hervé (FRA)Festina - Lotus192
8SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport141
9DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom136
10GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom119
11FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.105
12FRALaurent Roux (FRA)TVM - Farm Frites81
13SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Mercatone Uno59
14FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus55
15ITARoberto Conti (ITA)Mercatone Uno54
16USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidis52
17AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Deutsche Telekom52
18SPAJavier Pascual Rodriguez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport52
19SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Banesto50
20AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Rabobank47
21SPAJosé Maria Jimenez Sastre (SPA)Banesto44
22BELFrank Vandenbroucke (BEL)Mapei - GB37
23SPAJon Odriozola Mugarza (SPA)Batik - Del Monte36
24FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeux36
25SPAAitor Garmendia Arbilla (SPA)O.N.C.E.26
26FRADidier Rous (FRA)Festina - Lotus24
27SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Banesto22
28FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass22
29SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Banesto22
30AUSNeil Stephens (AUS)Festina - Lotus21
31FINJoona Laukka (FIN)Festina - Lotus14
32USAKevin Livingston (USA)Cofidis12
33ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Casino11
34ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)La Française des Jeux11
35LTUArturas Kasputis (LTU)Casino10
36NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank10
37COLHernan Buenahora Gutierrez (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport10
38FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casino10
39NEDServais Knaven (NED)TVM - Farm Frites9
40ITAFlavio Vanzella (ITA)La Française des Jeux8
41GERTorsten Schmidt (GER)Roslotto - ZG Mobili8
42ITAGianluca Pierobon (ITA)Batik - Del Monte7
43ITAMarco Saligari (ITA)Casino7
44NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank7
45POROrlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (POR)Banesto7
46FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gan6
47ITAMarcello Siboni (ITA)Mercatone Uno6
48FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Gan5
49FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeux5
50BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass5
51UKRSerhiy Utchakov (UKR)5
52FRAThierry Bourguignon (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 935
53FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 935
54BELWilfried Peeters (BEL)Mapei - GB5
55ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)US Postal Service4
56GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekom4
57NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)TVM - Farm Frites4
58ITAGianluca Bortolami (ITA)Festina - Lotus3
59ITAGianluca Valoti (ITA)Polti3
60FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)US Postal Service3
61ITANicola Loda (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogym3
62ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - GB2
63SWIOscar Camenzind (SWI)Mapei - GB2
64SPAFrancisco Cabello Luque (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport1
65USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service1
66SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)Banesto1
67POLZenon Jaskula (POL)Mapei - GB1

Prologue - Rouen, 7.3 km - 5th July 1997Time Trial


1GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Gan0:08:20
2GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom0:08:22
3RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)Batik - Del Monte0:08:25
4SWITony Rominger (SWI)Cofidis0:08:25
5SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E.0:08:25
6DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)US Postal Service0:08:27
7DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Rabobank0:08:30
8SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Banesto0:08:30
9FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:08:31
10FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:08:32
11ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)La Française des Jeux0:08:33
12SPAAitor Garmendia Arbilla (SPA)O.N.C.E.0:08:34
13DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom0:08:35
14ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogym0:08:36
15ESTLauri Aus (EST)Casino0:08:36
16NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank0:08:37
17SWIOscar Camenzind (SWI)Mapei - GB0:08:37
18UKRAlexandre Gontchenkov (UKR)Roslotto - ZG Mobili0:08:37
19NEDErik Breukink (NED)Rabobank0:08:38
20SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)O.N.C.E.0:08:38
21BELFrank Vandenbroucke (BEL)Mapei - GB0:08:38
22FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.0:08:38
23ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Team Saeco0:08:38
24GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekom0:08:39
25USAFrankie Andreu (USA)Cofidis0:08:39
26SPAFrancisco Cabello Luque (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport0:08:40
27FRAGilles Maignan (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne0:08:41
28NEDServais Knaven (NED)TVM - Farm Frites0:08:41
29FRAPhilippe Gaumont (FRA)Cofidis0:08:41
30POLZenon Jaskula (POL)Mapei - GB0:08:41
31ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)US Postal Service0:08:42
32KAZAndrei Teteriouk (KAZ)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass0:08:42
33FRADidier Rous (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:08:42
34SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus0:08:42
35NEDBart Voskamp (NED)TVM - Farm Frites0:08:42
36SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)O.N.C.E.0:08:43
37BELPeter Van Petegem (BEL)TVM - Farm Frites0:08:43
38AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Gan0:08:44
39ITAMirko Crepaldi (ITA)Polti0:08:44
40NEDDanny Nelissen (NED)Rabobank0:08:44
41FRAChristophe Agnolutto (FRA)Casino0:08:44
42NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank0:08:44
43SPAJavier Pascual Rodriguez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport0:08:44
44ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Casino0:08:45
45FRAPascal Lino (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 930:08:45
46RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Service0:08:45
47SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Mercatone Uno0:08:45
48POLDariusz Baranowski (POL)US Postal Service0:08:45
49LTUArturas Kasputis (LTU)Casino0:08:45
50GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom0:08:45

Stage 1 - Rouen - Forges les Eaux, 192 km - 6th July 1997Sprint


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Team Saeco4h39'59'' (41.145 km/h)
2BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - GBs.t.
3FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gans.t.
4GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
5AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
6FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
7CANGordon Fraser (CAN)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marnes.t.
8ITANicola Minali (ITA)Batik - Del Montes.t.
9FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gans.t.
10ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
11ITAMassimo Strazzer (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
12NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
13ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)US Postal Services.t.
14SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
15POROrlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (POR)Banestos.t.
16USAFrankie Andreu (USA)Cofidiss.t.
17SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Banestos.t.
18USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
19ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogyms.t.
20FRAChristophe Rinero (FRA)Cofidiss.t.

Stage 2 - St Valéry en Caux - Vire, 262 km - 7th July 1997Sprint


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Team Saeco6h27'47'' (40.538 km/h)
2GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
3NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
4FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gans.t.
5UKRSerguei Outschakov (UKR)Poltis.t.
6ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)US Postal Services.t.
7FRAClaude Lamour (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marnes.t.
8AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Gans.t.
9AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
10ITAMassimo Strazzer (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
11ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
12ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogyms.t.
13SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
14UKRAlexandre Gontchenkov (UKR)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
15UZBDjamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
16FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gans.t.
17FRAChristophe Rinero (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
18BELJo Planckaert (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
19GERRolf Aldag (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
20ESTLauri Aus (EST)Casinos.t.

Stage 3 - Vire - Plumelec, 224 km - 8th July 1997Sprint


1GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom4h54'33'' (45.628 km/h)
2BELFrank Vandenbroucke (BEL)Mapei - GBs.t.
3DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
4FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
5ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
6SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Banestos.t.
7FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)US Postal Services.t.
8GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
9SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotuss.t.
10FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casinos.t.
11FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
12DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
13AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Rabobanks.t.
14FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
15GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Gans.t.
16ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Casinos.t.
17RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Services.t.
18FRAPascal Lino (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
19SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosports.t.
20FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.

Stage 4 - Plumelec - Le Puy du Fou, 223 km - 9th July 1997Sprint


1ITANicola Minali (ITA)Batik - Del Monte5h46'42'' (38.592 km/h)
2FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gans.t.
3GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
4ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
5NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
6ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogyms.t.
7ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casinos.t.
8AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Gans.t.
9AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
10ITANicola Loda (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogyms.t.
11FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
12FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gans.t.
13ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)US Postal Services.t.
14FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
15SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Banestos.t.
16RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Services.t.
17UKRSerguei Outschakov (UKR)Poltis.t.
18ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
19UKRAlexandre Gontchenkov (UKR)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
20BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - GBs.t.

Stage 5 - Chantonnay - La Châtre, 261.5 km - 10th July 1997Escape


1FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Gan6h16'44'' (41.647 km/h)
2AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Gan2'32''
3SPAFrancisco Cabello Luque (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosports.t.
4ITAMarco Artunghi (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
5DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)US Postal Services.t.
6FRAThierry Bourguignon (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
7FRAFabrice Gougot (FRA)Casinos.t.
8FRAStephane Cueff (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marnes.t.
9ITAMarco Zen (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
10DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
11FRAChristophe Agnolutto (FRA)Casinos.t.
12ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Team Saeco3'24''
13GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
14ITAGian Matteo Fagnini (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
15FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gans.t.
16ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)US Postal Services.t.
17FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
18CANGordon Fraser (CAN)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marnes.t.
19ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
20ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogyms.t.

Stage 6 - Le Blanc - Marennes, 215.5 km - 11th July 1997Sprint


1NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM - Farm Frites5h58'09'' (36.437 km/h)
2UZBDjamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
3ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
4ITANicola Minali (ITA)Batik - Del Montes.t.
5FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gans.t.
6AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
7ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogyms.t.
8FRADamien Nazon (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
9ITAMassimo Strazzer (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
10FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gans.t.
11FRALaurent Genty (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
12ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
13FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
14FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casinos.t.
15FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
16ITAMirko Gualdi (ITA)Poltis.t.
17AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Gans.t.
18FRAClaude Lamour (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marnes.t.
19FRALaurent Pillon (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marnes.t.
20FRALudovic Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.

Stage 7 - Marennes - Bordeaux, 194 km - 12th July 1997Sprint


1GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom4h11'15'' (46.328 km/h)
2ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casinos.t.
3NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
4AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
5ITAMassimo Strazzer (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
6FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gans.t.
7AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Gans.t.
8FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gans.t.
9FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
10ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
11CANGordon Fraser (CAN)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marnes.t.
12ITANicola Minali (ITA)Batik - Del Montes.t.
13UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
14ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogyms.t.
15SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
16USAMarty Jemison (USA)US Postal Services.t.
17USATyler Hamilton (USA)US Postal Services.t.
18RUSViatcheslav Djavanian (RUS)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
19FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Gans.t.
20FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.

Stage 8 - Sauternes - Pau, 161.5 km - 14th July 1997Sprint


1GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom3h22'42'' (47.804 km/h)
2ITANicola Minali (ITA)Batik - Del Montes.t.
3NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
4FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gans.t.
5ESTLauri Aus (EST)Casinos.t.
6ITAGian Matteo Fagnini (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
7UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
8ITAMassimo Strazzer (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
9FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
10ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)US Postal Services.t.
11ITAGiovanni Lombardi (ITA)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
12FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gans.t.
13ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
14AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
15AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Gans.t.
16ITAGianluca Bortolami (ITA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
17ITANicola Loda (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogyms.t.
18FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
19BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
20GERRolf Aldag (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.

Stage 9 - Pau - Loudenvielle, 182 km - 15th July 1997Mountain


1FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus5h24'57'' (33.600 km/h)
2FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus14''
3ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
4GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
5SPAJosé Maria Jimenez Sastre (SPA)Banesto33''
6SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus41''
7SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosports.t.
8DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
9ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Team Saeco1'07''
10SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Banestos.t.
11FINJoona Laukka (FIN)Festina - Lotuss.t.
12ITARoberto Conti (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
13SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Banesto1'26''
14SWIOscar Camenzind (SWI)Mapei - GB2'02''
15FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass2'24''
16ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - GBs.t.
17SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Mercatone Unos.t.
18ITAMarco Fincato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili2'57''
19FRAPascal Lino (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
20FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Gans.t.

Stage 10 - Luchon - Arcalis, 252.5 km - 16th July 1997Mountain


1GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom7h46'06'' (32.503 km/h)
2ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno1'08''
3FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
4ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Team Saeco2'01''
5DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom3'23''
6SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus3'27''
7SPAJosé Maria Jimenez Sastre (SPA)Banesto3'45''
8SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosports.t.
9SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Banestos.t.
10ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Casinos.t.
11ITAMarco Fincato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
12FRAPascal Lino (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
13ITARoberto Conti (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
14AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Rabobank4'02''
15USAKevin Livingston (USA)Cofidis4'15''
16SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Mercatone Uno4'46''
17FINJoona Laukka (FIN)Festina - Lotuss.t.
18SWIOscar Camenzind (SWI)Mapei - GBs.t.
19FRALaurent Roux (FRA)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
20FRAJean-Philippe Dojwa (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne5'12''

Stage 11 - Andorra - Perpignan, 192 km - 17th July 1997Escape


1FRALaurent Desbiens (FRA)Cofidis5h05'05'' (37.760 km/h)
2ITACarlo Finco (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogyms.t.
3UKRSerguei Outschakov (UKR)Poltis.t.
4FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gan18''
5GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
6ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
7ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogyms.t.
8USAFrankie Andreu (USA)Cofidiss.t.
9ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)US Postal Services.t.
10ITAGianluca Pierobon (ITA)Batik - Del Montes.t.
11ESTLauri Aus (EST)Casinos.t.
12NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
13UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
14AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
15NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobanks.t.
16POROrlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (POR)Banestos.t.
17FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casinos.t.
18RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Services.t.
19FRAClaude Lamour (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marnes.t.
20FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.

Stage 12 - St Etienne - St Etienne, 55.5 km - 18th July 1997Time Trial


1GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom1h16'24"
2FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus3'04"
3DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom3'08"
4SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Banesto3'14"
5ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno3'42"
6ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Team Saeco3'56"
7BELFrank Vandenbroucke (BEL)Mapei - GB4'44"
8POLZenon Jaskula (POL)Mapei - GB4'50"
9SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Mercatone Uno5'00"
10NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank5'04"
11SPAJosé Maria Jimenez Sastre (SPA)Banesto5'19"
12SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport5'23"
13FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus5'34"
14SPAJavier Pascual Rodriguez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport5'35"
15AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Rabobank5'52"
16NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank5'53"
17SWIOscar Camenzind (SWI)Mapei - GB6'15"
18FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 936'22"
19SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus6'26"
20SPAJon Odriozola Mugarza (SPA)Batik - Del Monte6'35"

Stage 13 - St Etienne - L'Alpe d'Huez, 203.5 km - 19th July 1997Mountain


1ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno5h02'42'' (40.336 km/h)
2GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom47''
3FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus1'27''
4ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Team Saeco2'27''
5DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom2'28''
6SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Mercatone Uno2'59''
7GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
8ITARoberto Conti (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
9FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
10FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.3'22''
11ITAMarco Fincato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
12SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Banesto3'25''
13POROrlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (POR)Banesto3'30''
14SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Banesto3'46''
15SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport4'14''
16ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)La Française des Jeux4'25''
17AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Rabobank4'27''
18FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)US Postal Services.t.
19SPAJosé Maria Jimenez Sastre (SPA)Banestos.t.
20AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Rabobanks.t.

Stage 14 - Le Bourg d'Oisans - Courchevel, 148 km - 21th July 1997Mountain


1FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus4h34'16'' (32.300 km/h)
2GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
3SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport47''
4SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus1'19''
5DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom1'24''
6ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno3'06''
7ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Team Saeco3'36''
8SPAJosé Maria Jimenez Sastre (SPA)Banesto3'50''
9SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Banestos.t.
10ITARoberto Conti (ITA)Mercatone Uno4'41''
11AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Rabobank7'13''
12FRAPascal Lino (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 938'01''
13COLHernan Buenahora Gutierrez (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport10'25''
14SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Mercatone Uno10'58''
15GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
16SWIOscar Camenzind (SWI)Mapei - GB11'10''
17ITAMarco Fincato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili12'14''
18USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidiss.t.
19NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank12'57''
20FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.

Stage 15 - Courchevel - Morzine, 208.5 km - 22th July 1997Mountain


1ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno5h57'16'' (35.015 km/h)
2FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus1'17''
3GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom1'17''
4SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Mercatone Uno1'59''
5ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
6USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidiss.t.
7SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosports.t.
8DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom2'06''
9SPAJosé Maria Jimenez Sastre (SPA)Banesto2'37''
10SWIOscar Camenzind (SWI)Mapei - GB3'29''
11SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Banestos.t.
12ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Poltis.t.
13GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom3'45''
14FRALaurent Roux (FRA)TVM - Farm Frites3'49''
15SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Banesto4'02''
16FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
17ITARoberto Conti (ITA)Mercatone Uno4'08''
18SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Banesto5'02''
19FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casino5'11''
20FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeux5'50''

Stage 16 - Morzine - Fribourg, 181 km - 23th July 1997Escape


1FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeux4h30'11'' (40.194 km/h)
2BELFrank Vandenbroucke (BEL)Mapei - GBs.t.
3FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
4ITAGianluca Pierobon (ITA)Batik - Del Montes.t.
5SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotuss.t.
6ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
7SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Banestos.t.
8GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
9ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
10POROrlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (POR)Banestos.t.
11GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
12AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
13SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosports.t.
14FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
15SPAJosé Maria Jimenez Sastre (SPA)Banestos.t.
16SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Banestos.t.
17SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Mercatone Unos.t.
18FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
19SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Banestos.t.
20ITARoberto Conti (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.

Stage 17 - Fribourg - Colmar, 218.5 km - 24th July 1997Escape


1AUSNeil Stephens (AUS)Festina - Lotus4h54'38'' (44.495 km/h)
2SWIOscar Camenzind (SWI)Mapei - GB3''
3RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Services.t.
4FRALaurent Roux (FRA)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
5NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobanks.t.
6SPAJavier Pascual Rodriguez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosports.t.
7USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidiss.t.
8UKRSerguei Outschakov (UKR)Poltis.t.
9BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
10FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
11ITAMassimo Podenzana (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
12AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Deutsche Telekom5''
13SPAAitor Garmendia Arbilla (SPA)O.N.C.E.6''
14GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom3'58''
15FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gans.t.
16ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
17AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
18ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)US Postal Services.t.
19ESTLauri Aus (EST)Casinos.t.
20ITANicola Loda (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogyms.t.

Stage 18 - Colmar - Montbéliard, 175.5 km - 25th July 1997Mountain


1FRADidier Rous (FRA)Festina - Lotus4h24'48'' (39.765 km/h)
2FRAPascal Hervé (FRA)Festina - Lotus5'09''
3USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidis5'10''
4FRALaurent Roux (FRA)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
5SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Banestos.t.
6FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)US Postal Services.t.
7SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus5'12''
8ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - GB5'14''
9SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Banestos.t.
10FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass5'16''
11GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom5'29''
12ITAGian Matteo Fagnini (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
13FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
14FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casinos.t.
15SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)Banestos.t.
16ITAMarco Artunghi (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
17ITADaniele Sgnaolin (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
18FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gans.t.
19USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
20SWIOscar Camenzind (SWI)Mapei - GBs.t.

Stage 19 - Montbéliard - Dijon, 172 km - 26th July 1997Escape


1ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Uno4h03'43 (42.419 km/h)
2FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gans.t.
3ITAMarco Saligari (ITA)Casinos.t.
4GERChristian Henn (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
5RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Services.t.
6FRAThierry Bourguignon (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
7NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobanks.t.
8NEDServais Knaven (NED)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
9UKRSerguei Outschakov (UKR)Poltit.s.t.
10NEDBart Voskamp (NED)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
11GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekom30''
12BELPeter Van Petegem (BEL)TVM - Farm Frites37''
13DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Rabobank17'57''
14FRAArnaud Pretot (FRA)Gans.t.
15FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Gans.t.
16ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)US Postal Services.t.
17GERTorsten Schmidt (GER)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
18ESTLauri Aus (EST)Casinos.t.
19ITAMarco Artunghi (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
20GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.

Stage 20 - Disneyland - Dysneyland, 63 km - 27th July 1997Time Trial


1SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Banesto1h15'57'' (49.759 km/h)
2GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom45''
3FRAPhilippe Gaumont (FRA)Cofidis1'12''
4USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidis2'24''
5NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank2'39''
6FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus2'56''
7FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus3'10''
8SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus3'11''
9FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus3'32''
10LTUArturas Kasputis (LTU)Casino3'48''
11RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Service3'49''
12SWIOscar Camenzind (SWI)Mapei - GB3'59''
13FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.4'05''
14DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)US Postal Service4'12''
15AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Gan4'25''
16ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno4'35''
17SPAJavier Pascual Rodriguez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport4'39''
18SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Mercatone Uno4'47''
19ITARoberto Conti (ITA)Mercatone Uno4'51''
20FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casino5'00''

Stage 21 - Dysneyland - Paris/Champs Elysées, 149.5 km - 28th July 1997Sprint


1ITANicola Minali (ITA)Batik - Del Monte3h54'36'' (38.235 km/h)
2GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
3AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Gans.t.
4NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
5USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
6AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
7ESTLauri Aus (EST)Casinos.t.
8ITANicola Loda (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogyms.t.
9FRAPhilippe Gaumont (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
10DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Rabobanks.t.
11ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
12FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gans.t.
13ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)US Postal Services.t.
14POROrlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (POR)Banestos.t.
15GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
16FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
17ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogyms.t.
18ITAGian Matteo Fagnini (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
19FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
20FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gans.t.

Start list

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved