All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Tour de France - 2001 - Detailed results

Cycling - Tour de France - 2001 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

France

Results 2001

Tour de France 2001

FranceFrance - 7th July 2001 - 29th July 2001


Final Ranking - 29th July 2001


2GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom6'44''
3SPAJoseba Beloki Dorronsoro (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski9'05''
4KAZAndrei Kivilev (KAZ)Cofidis9'53''
5SPAIgor González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski13'28''
6FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Bonjour17'22''
7SPAÓscar Sevilla Rivera (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca18'30''
8COLSantiago Botero Echeverry (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca20'55''
9SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski21'45''
10NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank22'38''
11FRADidier Rous (FRA)Bonjour24'22''
12SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi28'09''
13SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Ibanesto.com28'33''
14ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step29'00''
15SPARoberto Heras Hernandez (SPA)US Postal Service30'44''
16KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekom33'55''
17RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon41'15''
18USABobby Julich (USA)Crédit Agricole48'04''
19FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)CSC - Tiscali50'06''
20SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski50'20''
21POLTomasz Brozyna (POL)Ibanesto.com53'35''
22BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco55'29''
23FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Jean Delatour56'01''
24ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Fassa Bortolo57'29''
25SPAJosé Enrique Gutiérrez Cataluña (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca59'17''
26GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Deutsche Telekom59'53''
27BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto - Adecco1h00'06''
28SPARoberto Laiseka Jaio (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1h02'15''
29GERJörg Jaksche (GER)O.N.C.E. - Eroski1h06'02''
30SPADaniel Atienza Urendez (SPA)Cofidis1h07'10''
31FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)Jean Delatour1h08'40''
32SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)Festina - Lotus1h11'07''
33ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step1h13'05''
34SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1h15'57''
35FRABenoît Salmon (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon1h17'07''
36BELStive Vermaut (BEL)Lotto - Adecco1h20'13''
37SPAFelix Manuel Garcia Casas (SPA)Festina - Lotus1h20'33''
38SPAJosé Luis Rubiera Vigil (SPA)US Postal Service1h21'48''
39ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Deutsche Telekom1h22'01''
40FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 931h22'02''
41SPAJavier Pascual Rodriguez (SPA)Ibanesto.com1h22'37''
42FRAWalter Beneteau (FRA)Bonjour1h24'28''
43USAKevin Livingston (USA)Deutsche Telekom1h24'31''
44ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Ibanesto.com1h26'21''
45ITAGuido Trentin (ITA)Cofidis1h29'40''
46GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole1h30'02''
47RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Ibanesto.com1h31'50''
48FRADavid Moncoutie (FRA)Cofidis1h32'09''
49DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)CSC - Tiscali1h33'14''
50FRALaurent Roux (FRA)Jean Delatour1h33'26''
51GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom1h34'10''
52ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Lampre - Daikin1h34'29''
53FRAGilles Bouvard (FRA)Jean Delatour1h35'35''
54AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole1h36'20''
55FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Jean Delatour1h38'38''
56FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)Bonjour1h39'33''
57ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step1h41'49''
58SPAJavier Pascual Llorente (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca1h44'40''
59RUSGuennadi Mikhailov (RUS)Lotto - Adecco1h46'23''
60ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Fassa Bortolo1h50'07''
61COLFélix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca1h55'25''
62SPAMikel Pradera Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski1h57'09''
63SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)Cofidis1h58'31''
64SPAJose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski1h59'12''
65FRASylvain Chavanel (FRA)Bonjour1h59'40''
66SWIDaniel Schnider (SWI)La Française des Jeux2h00'43''
67ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Cofidis2h01'26''
68POLPiotr Wadecki (POL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco2h02'03''
69SPAJon Odriozola Mugarza (SPA)Ibanesto.com2h05'23''
70ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step2h05'38''
71USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service2h05'46''
72BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Rabobank2h05'53''
73SPAHaimar Zubeldia Aguirre (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2h06'17''
74FRAFranck Bouyer (FRA)Bonjour2h07'01''
75NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)Rabobank2h07'42''
76SPAAntonio Tauler Llull (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca2h08'11''
77SPAAlberto Lopez De Munain Ruiz De Gauna (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2h08'19''
78FRALudovic Turpin (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon2h09'21''
79COLVictor Hugo Peña Grisales (COL)US Postal Service2h10'05''
80GERSven Teutenberg (GER)Festina - Lotus2h11'22''
81ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)Fassa Bortolo2h11'50''
82RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Service2h17'04''
83AUSBradley McGee (AUS)La Française des Jeux2h17'54''
84DENMichael Blaudzun (DEN)CSC - Tiscali2h22'28''
85BELSerge Baguet (BEL)Lotto - Adecco2h22'50''
86SPAJosé Angel Vidal Martinez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca2h23'09''
87FRAPascal Lino (FRA)Festina - Lotus2h24'09''
88VENUnai Etxebarria Arana (VEN)Euskaltel - Euskadi2h26'04''
89FRANicolas Vogondy (FRA)La Française des Jeux2h27'37''
90NEDServais Knaven (NED)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco2h27'51''
91NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank2h29'16''
92BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)Lotto - Adecco2h29'57''
93NEDMarc Lotz (NED)Rabobank2h31'02''
94USATyler Hamilton (USA)US Postal Service2h31'35''
95FRAEddy Seigneur (FRA)Jean Delatour2h34'19''
96GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom2h34'28''
97ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolo2h35'08''
98BELNico Mattan (BEL)Cofidis2h35'39''
99ITANicola Loda (ITA)Fassa Bortolo2h35'51''
100FRAFlorent Brard (FRA)Festina - Lotus2h37'05''
101NORSteffen Kjærgaard (NOR)US Postal Service2h37'24''
102FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeux2h40'28''
103SPAAngel Castresana Del Val (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2h42'41''
104RUSAlexei Sivakov (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 932h43'02''
105SPAEladio Jimenez Sanchez (SPA)Ibanesto.com2h43'08''
106FRAJérôme Bernard (FRA)Jean Delatour2h44'09''
107FRAAnthony Morin (FRA)Crédit Agricole2h46'48''
108BELSébastien Demarbaix (BEL)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon2h47'19''
109FRADamien Nazon (FRA)Bonjour2h48'10''
110LATRaivis Belohvosciks (LAT)Lampre - Daikin2h48'14''
111FRAChristophe Oriol (FRA)Jean Delatour2h49'00''
112BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adecco2h49'17''
113FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeux2h50'07''
114FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Festina - Lotus2h50'26''
115FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)CSC - Tiscali2h50'31''
116FRAFranck Renier (FRA)Bonjour2h56'00''
117DENJakob Storm Piil (DEN)CSC - Tiscali2h58'06''
118SPAFrancisco Javier Cerezo Perales (SPA)CSC - Tiscali2h59'57''
119FRAFrédéric Bessy (FRA)Crédit Agricole3h01'02''
120FRAChristophe Agnolutto (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon3h01'24''
121FRAGilles Maignan (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon3h01'27''
122SPAMarcelino Garcia Alonso (SPA)CSC - Tiscali3h05'05''
123FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 933h05'12''
124FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)La Française des Jeux3h07'12''
125ITAMarco Serpellini (ITA)Lampre - Daikin3h07'47''
126FRASébastien Talabardon (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 933h09'02''
127FRAJacky Durand (FRA)La Française des Jeux3h09'58''
128ITAMatteo Frutti (ITA)Lampre - Daikin3h13'01''
129CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Lampre - Daikin3h17'38''
130BELJohan Verstrepen (BEL)Lampre - Daikin3h21'26''
131FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 933h24'23''
132LATRomans Vainsteins (LAT)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco3h24'56''
133FRALudovic Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 933h26'02''
134NEDMax Van Heeswijk (NED)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco3h27'22''
135FRAStéphane Berges (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon3h29'53''
136FRAGuillaume Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 933h30'44''
137FRASébastien Hinault (FRA)Crédit Agricole3h33'21''
138FRAOlivier Perraudeau (FRA)Bonjour3h38'00''
139NZLChristopher Jenner (NZL)Crédit Agricole3h38'21''
140SWIRubens Bertogliati (SWI)Lampre - Daikin3h39'05''
141DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)CSC - Tiscali3h40'36''
142ITADavide Bramati (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step3h41'14''
143ITAEnrico Cassani (ITA)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco3h41'46''
144FRAJimmy Casper (FRA)La Française des Jeux3h52'17''
1USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service86h17'28''

Ranking by points - 29th July 2001


1GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom252
2AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole244
3FRADamien Nazon (FRA)Bonjour169
4ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolo148
5GERSven Teutenberg (GER)Festina - Lotus141
6USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service134
7GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom127
8CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Lampre - Daikin124
9FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93114
10FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Bonjour108
11LATRomans Vainsteins (LAT)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco99
12SPAJoseba Beloki Dorronsoro (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski94
13SPAJosé Enrique Gutiérrez Cataluña (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca91
14GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole90
15BELSerge Baguet (BEL)Lotto - Adecco87
16AUSBradley McGee (AUS)La Française des Jeux77
17SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi77
18FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)CSC - Tiscali76
19FRAJimmy Casper (FRA)La Française des Jeux75
20RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon70
21BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adecco66
22ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step65
23NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank64
24BELNico Mattan (BEL)Cofidis64
25NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank64
26RUSGuennadi Mikhailov (RUS)Lotto - Adecco63
27NEDServais Knaven (NED)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco58
28SPAIgor González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski57
29RUSAlexei Sivakov (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9353
30SPARoberto Laiseka Jaio (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi52
31ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step51
32SPAÓscar Sevilla Rivera (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca50
33KAZAndrei Kivilev (KAZ)Cofidis50
34FRALaurent Roux (FRA)Jean Delatour46
35FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeux45
36KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekom45
37FRAJacky Durand (FRA)La Française des JeuxFra
38COLFélix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca42
39ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Lampre - Daikin42
40DENJakob Storm Piil (DEN)CSC - Tiscali42
41DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)CSC - Tiscali42
42FRAFranck Bouyer (FRA)Bonjour42
43USABobby Julich (USA)Crédit Agricole40
44FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Jean Delatour39
45FRADidier Rous (FRA)Bonjour38
46ITAMatteo Frutti (ITA)Lampre - Daikin36
47ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)Fassa Bortolo35
48COLSantiago Botero Echeverry (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca35
49SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Ibanesto.com35
50FRALudovic Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9333

Mountains ranking - 29th July 2001


1FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)CSC - Tiscali258
2GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom211
3FRALaurent Roux (FRA)Jean Delatour200
5ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step164
6SPARoberto Laiseka Jaio (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi147
7SPAJoseba Beloki Dorronsoro (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski145
8KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekom134
9FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Jean Delatour123
10SPAÓscar Sevilla Rivera (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca120
11ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Fassa Bortolo108
12SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi89
13COLFélix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca87
14SPAEladio Jimenez Sanchez (SPA)Ibanesto.com80
15COLSantiago Botero Echeverry (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca75
16POLTomasz Brozyna (POL)Ibanesto.com72
17NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank71
18BELStive Vermaut (BEL)Lotto - Adecco66
19KAZAndrei Kivilev (KAZ)Cofidis64
20SPARoberto Heras Hernandez (SPA)US Postal Service60
20SPAAlberto Lopez De Munain Ruiz De Gauna (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi60
22SPAAntonio Tauler Llull (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca59
23USABobby Julich (USA)Crédit Agricole58
23SPAIgor González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski58
25ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step56
26FRADavid Moncoutie (FRA)Cofidis49
27GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole42
28FRABenoît Salmon (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon39
28FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Jean Delatour39
30SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)Cofidis37
30SPADaniel Atienza Urendez (SPA)Cofidis37
32FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)Bonjour36
33BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto - Adecco35
34SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski33
35BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adecco31
36FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)Jean Delatour29
37SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi27
38ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)Fassa Bortolo24
39AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole22
39SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Ibanesto.com22
41FRADidier Rous (FRA)Bonjour21
42GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Deutsche Telekom20
43AUSBradley McGee (AUS)La Française des Jeux19
44ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step18
45SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski16
46SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)Festina - Lotus15
46FRAFrédéric Bessy (FRA)Crédit Agricole15
48SPAJon Odriozola Mugarza (SPA)Ibanesto.com11
48ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Ibanesto.com11
50FRALudovic Turpin (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon10
50FRAJacky Durand (FRA)La Française des Jeux10
50FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)CSC - Tiscali10
53FRAChristophe Agnolutto (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon9
54BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco8
54RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Ibanesto.com8
56FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)La Française des Jeux7
56USAKevin Livingston (USA)Deutsche Telekom7
58VENUnai Etxebarria Arana (VEN)Euskaltel - Euskadi6
58FRAChristophe Oriol (FRA)Jean Delatour6
58DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)CSC - Tiscali6
61SWIRubens Bertogliati (SWI)Lampre - Daikin5
61POLPiotr Wadecki (POL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco5
61RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon5
64BELJohan Verstrepen (BEL)Lampre - Daikin3
64ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Lampre - Daikin3
64FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Festina - Lotus3
64BELSébastien Demarbaix (BEL)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon3
68RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Service2
68ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Fassa Bortolo2
68SPAJavier Pascual Rodriguez (SPA)Ibanesto.com2
68ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Deutsche Telekom2
72GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom1
72BELNico Mattan (BEL)Cofidis1
72NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)Rabobank1
72SPAJosé Luis Rubiera Vigil (SPA)US Postal Service1
72SPAJosé Enrique Gutiérrez Cataluña (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca1
72USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service1
72FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Bonjour1
72FRAFranck Bouyer (FRA)Bonjour1
72FRAEddy Seigneur (FRA)Jean Delatour1
72FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeux1
72COLVictor Hugo Peña Grisales (COL)US Postal Service1
4USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service195

Prologue - Dunkerque, 8.2 km - 7th July 2001Time Trial


1FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:09:20
2SPAIgor González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski0:09:23
4GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom0:09:27
5FRAFlorent Brard (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:09:27
6COLSantiago Botero Echeverry (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca0:09:30
7SPAJoseba Beloki Dorronsoro (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski0:09:33
8AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole0:09:33
9SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski0:09:34
10SPAAntonio Tauler Llull (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca0:09:34
11ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon0:09:35
12AUSBradley McGee (AUS)La Française des Jeux0:09:35
13BELMarc Wauters (BEL)Rabobank0:09:35
14SPAJosé Enrique Gutiérrez Cataluña (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca0:09:36
15FRADidier Rous (FRA)Bonjour0:09:36
16FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Jean Delatour0:09:36
17SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Festina - Lotus0:09:36
18NORSteffen Kjærgaard (NOR)US Postal Service0:09:36
19NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricole0:09:37
20RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Service0:09:37
21SPASantos Gonzalez Capilla (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski0:09:37
22GERJörg Jaksche (GER)O.N.C.E. - Eroski0:09:38
23USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service0:09:39
24GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Deutsche Telekom0:09:39
25COLVictor Hugo Peña Grisales (COL)US Postal Service0:09:41
26ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step0:09:42
27POLTomasz Brozyna (POL)Ibanesto.com0:09:42
28FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)CSC - Tiscali0:09:42
29FRAJacky Durand (FRA)La Française des Jeux0:09:43
30BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adecco0:09:43
31SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca0:09:43
32SWIRubens Bertogliati (SWI)Lampre - Daikin0:09:44
33ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Lampre - Daikin0:09:44
34NEDServais Knaven (NED)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco0:09:44
35ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step0:09:44
36USAJonathan Vaughters (USA)Crédit Agricole0:09:44
37BELNico Mattan (BEL)Cofidis0:09:45
38FRAEddy Seigneur (FRA)Jean Delatour0:09:45
39FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 930:09:45
40GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole0:09:46
41SPAJose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski0:09:46
42FRAStéphane Berges (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon0:09:46
43USABobby Julich (USA)Crédit Agricole0:09:46
44SPAJavier Pascual Llorente (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca0:09:46
45USATyler Hamilton (USA)US Postal Service0:09:46
46SPAÁlvaro González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski0:09:46
47ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Fassa Bortolo0:09:47
48FRAAnthony Morin (FRA)Crédit Agricole0:09:47
49GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobank0:09:47
50FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Jean Delatour0:09:47
3USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service0:09:24

Stage 1 - Saint Omer - Boulogne sur Mer, 194.5 km - 8th July 2001Sprint


1GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom4h55'15''
2LATRomans Vainsteins (LAT)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
3FRAJimmy Casper (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
4NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
5ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlons.t.
6FRADamien Nazon (FRA)Bonjours.t.
7NEDSteven De Jongh (NED)Rabobanks.t.
8FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
9GERSven Teutenberg (GER)Festina - Lotuss.t.
10BELNico Mattan (BEL)Cofidiss.t.

Stage 2 - Calais - Anvers (Bel), 218.5 km - 9th July 2001Sprint


1BELMarc Wauters (BEL)Rabobank4h35'47''
2FRAArnaud Pretot (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
3RSARobert Hunter (RSA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
4NEDServais Knaven (NED)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
5AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
6ITADavide Bramati (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
7BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
8ITAIvan Basso (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
9ITAMarco Milesi (ITA)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
10NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobanks.t.

Stage 3 - Anvers - Seraing (Belgique), 198.5 km - 10th July 2001Sprint


1GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom4h34'32''
2FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
3ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
4ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
5FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Bonjours.t.
6RUSGuennadi Mikhailov (RUS)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
7FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
8FRAFranck Bouyer (FRA)Bonjours.t.
9BELSerge Baguet (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
10USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Services.t.

Stage 4 - Huy (Belgique) - Verdun, 215 km - 11th July 2001Escape


1FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)CSC - Tiscali5h17'49''
2BELLudo Dierckxsens (BEL)Lampre - Daikins.t.
3FRADamien Nazon (FRA)Bonjour7''
4USAFred Rodriguez (USA)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
5ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
6GERSven Teutenberg (GER)Festina - Lotuss.t.
7RSARobert Hunter (RSA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
8AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
9BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
10FRASébastien Talabardon (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.

Stage 5 - Verdun - Bar le Duc, 67 km - 12th July 2001Team Time Trial


1FRA Crédit Agricole1h21'32''
2SPA O.N.C.E. - Eroski31''
3FRA Festina - Lotus54''
4USA US Postal Service1'26''
5SPA Kelme - Costa Blanca1'38''
6NED Rabobank1'47''
7GER Deutsche Telekom1'50''
8FRA Cofidis2'55''
9FRA Big Mat - Aubervilliers 932'56''
10ITA Mapei - Quick Step2'58''

Stage 6 - Commercy - Strasbourg, 211.5 km - 13th July 2001Sprint


1ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon4h50'39''
2FRADamien Nazon (FRA)Bonjours.t.
3CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Lampre - Daikins.t.
4GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
5AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
6FRAJimmy Casper (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
7BELNico Mattan (BEL)Cofidiss.t.
8FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
9RUSAlexei Sivakov (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
10LATRomans Vainsteins (LAT)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.

Stage 7 - Strasbourg - Colmar, 162.5 km - 14th July 2001Mountain


1FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)CSC - Tiscali4h06'04''
2GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole11''
3FRALaurent Roux (FRA)Jean Delatours.t.
4SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)Cofidis13''
5ITAIvan Basso (ITA)Fassa Bortolo1'36''
6SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi4'28''
7KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
8FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Jean Delatours.t.
9ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
10FRAFranck Bouyer (FRA)Bonjours.t.

Stage 8 - Colmar - Pontarlier, 222.5 km - 16th July 2001Escape


1NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank4h59'18''
2SPAAitor Gonzalez Jimenez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
3NEDServais Knaven (NED)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
4BELMarc Wauters (BEL)Rabobank4''
5AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole2'32''
6GERSven Teutenberg (GER)Festina - Lotuss.t.
7FRAJacky Durand (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
8NEDBram De Groot (NED)Rabobanks.t.
9BELLudo Dierckxsens (BEL)Lampre - Daikins.t.
10ITANicola Loda (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.

Stage 9 - Pontarlier - Aix les Bains, 185 km - 17th July 2001Escape


1RUSSergey Ivanov (RUS)Fassa Bortolo3h57'48''
2SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi16''
3AUSBradley McGee (AUS)La Française des Jeux17''
4GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom24''
5FRADamien Nazon (FRA)Bonjours.t.
6AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
7ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
8SPAJosé Enrique Gutiérrez Cataluña (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
9ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
10GERSven Teutenberg (GER)Festina - Lotuss.t.

Stage 10 - Aix les Bains - L'Alpe d'Huez, 209 km - 18th July 2001Mountain


2GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom1'59''
3SPAJoseba Beloki Dorronsoro (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski2'09''
4FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus2'30''
5SPAÓscar Sevilla Rivera (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca2'54''
6SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Ibanesto.com4'01''
7FRALaurent Roux (FRA)Jean Delatour4'03''
8SPAIgor González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
9SPARoberto Laiseka Jaio (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
10ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Ibanesto.com4'07''
1USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service6h23'47''

Stage 11 - Grenoble - Chamrousse, 32 km - 19th July 2001Time Trial


2GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom1'00''
3SPAJoseba Beloki Dorronsoro (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski1'35''
4SPARoberto Laiseka Jaio (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2'03''
5SPAÓscar Sevilla Rivera (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca2'24''
6SPAIgor González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski2'31''
7COLSantiago Botero Echeverry (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca2'43''
8FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus3'00''
9SWISven Montgomery (SWI)La Française des Jeux3'07''
10ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step3'08''
1USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service1h07'27''

Stage 12 - Perpignan - Ax les Thermes, 166.5 km - 20th July 2001Mountain


1COLFélix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca5h03'34''
2SPARoberto Laiseka Jaio (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi13''
4GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom38''
5SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi59''
6SPAÓscar Sevilla Rivera (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca1'01''
7SPAJoseba Beloki Dorronsoro (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
8COLSantiago Botero Echeverry (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca1'35''
9NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
10KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
3USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service15''

Stage 13 - Foix - Saint Lary Soulan, 194 km - 21th July 2001Mountain


2GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom1'00''
3SPAJoseba Beloki Dorronsoro (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski1'46''
4SPARoberto Heras Hernandez (SPA)US Postal Services.t.
5ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step2'29''
6SPAIgor González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski2'52''
7FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)CSC - Tiscali3'12''
8SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski3'15''
9SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi3'25''
10KAZAndrei Kivilev (KAZ)Cofidis4'02''
1USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service5h44'22''

Stage 14 - Tarbes - Luz Ardiden, 144.5 km - 23th July 2001Mountain


1SPARoberto Laiseka Jaio (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi4h24'30''
2ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Fassa Bortolo54''
3GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom1'08''
5SPARoberto Heras Hernandez (SPA)US Postal Service1'29''
6SPAJoseba Beloki Dorronsoro (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski1'39''
7SPAÓscar Sevilla Rivera (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
8FRADidier Rous (FRA)Bonjour2'01''
9KAZAndrei Kivilev (KAZ)Cofidis2'27''
10SPAIgor González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski2'30''
4USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Services.t.

Stage 15 - Pau - Lavaur, 232.5 km - 24th July 2001Escape


1BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adecco5h16'21''
2ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
3ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolo6''
4FRASylvain Chavanel (FRA)Bonjours.t.
5BELNico Mattan (BEL)Cofidiss.t.
6FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
7NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
8FRAFranck Bouyer (FRA)Bonjours.t.
9ITAMarco Serpellini (ITA)Lampre - Daikins.t.
10ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.

Stage 16 - Castelsarrasin - Sarran, 227.5 km - 25th July 2001Escape


1GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole5h27'11''
2AUSBradley McGee (AUS)La Française des Jeux5''
3RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon1'59''
4DENNicki Sørensen (DEN)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
5SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)Festina - Lotus2'55''
6FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 933'44''
7FRAEddy Seigneur (FRA)Jean Delatour6'39''
8GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom25'45''
9AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
10FRADamien Nazon (FRA)Bonjours.t.

Stage 17 - Brive - Montluçon, 194 km - 26th July 2001Escape


1BELSerge Baguet (BEL)Lotto - Adecco4h13'36''
2DENJakob Storm Piil (DEN)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
3ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Cofidis5''
4CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Lampre - Daikin13''
5FRADamien Nazon (FRA)Bonjours.t.
6GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
7AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
8LATRomans Vainsteins (LAT)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
9ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
10FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.

Stage 18 - Montluçon - Saint Amand Montrond, 61 km - 27th July 2001Time Trial


2SPAIgor González de Galdeano Aranzábal (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski1'24''
3GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom1'39''
4FRADidier Rous (FRA)Bonjour2'25''
5SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
6SPAJoseba Beloki Dorronsoro (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski2'32''
7USABobby Julich (USA)Crédit Agricole2'37''
8COLSantiago Botero Echeverry (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca2'43''
9KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekom2'57''
10SPAJosé Enrique Gutiérrez Cataluña (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca3'01''
1USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service1h14'16''

Stage 19 - Orléans - Evry, 149.5 km - 28th July 2001Sprint


1GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom3h12'27''
2AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
3LATRomans Vainsteins (LAT)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
4GERSven Teutenberg (GER)Festina - Lotuss.t.
5CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Lampre - Daikins.t.
6ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
7FRADamien Nazon (FRA)Bonjours.t.
8RUSAlexei Sivakov (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
9FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
10FRAJimmy Casper (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.

Stage 20 - Corbeil Essonnes - Paris/Champs Elysées, 160.5 km - 29th July 2001Sprint


1CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Lampre - Daikin3h57'28''
2GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
3AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
4GERSven Teutenberg (GER)Festina - Lotuss.t.
5ITAAlessandro Petacchi (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
6FRADamien Nazon (FRA)Bonjours.t.
7RUSGuennadi Mikhailov (RUS)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
8FRAJimmy Casper (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
9NEDMax Van Heeswijk (NED)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
10FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.

Start list

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved