All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Tour de France - 1998 - Detailed results

Cycling - Tour de France - 1998 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

France

Results 1998

Tour de France 1998

FranceFrance - 11th July 1998 - 3rd August 1998


General Classification - 3rd August 1998


1ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi92h49'46''
2GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD3'21''
3USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidis4'08''
4FRAChristophe Rinero (FRA)Cofidis9'16''
5NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank11'26''
6FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)US Postal Service14'57''
7SWIRoland Meier (SWI)Cofidis15'13''
8ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi16'07''
9ITAGiuseppe Di Grande (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi17'35''
10BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Polti17'39''
11DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom - ARD19'10''
12POLDariusz Baranowski (POL)US Postal Service19'58''
13FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeux20'57''
14ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino22'45''
15DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Casino26'39''
16BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass27'20''
17USAKevin Livingston (USA)Cofidis34'03''
18GERJörg Jaksche (GER)Polti35'41''
19BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass36'10''
20KAZAndrei Teteriouk (KAZ)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass37'03''
21GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD37'25''
22FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass39'54''
23BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass41'23''
24FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Crédit Agricole42'14''
25RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)La Française des Jeux42'51''
26FRAThierry Bourguignon (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9343'53''
27AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Deutsche Telekom - ARD50'13''
28FRABenoît Salmon (FRA)Casino51'18''
29ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Casino1h00'13''
30FRAPhilippe Bordenave (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 931h05'55''
31FRAChristophe Agnolutto (FRA)Casino1h11'03''
32ITAOscar Pozzi (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.1h14'54''
33NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)Rabobank1h16'21''
34AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Rabobank1h16'49''
35FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casino1h19'32''
36ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Cofidis1h20'15''
37ITAMassimo Podenzana (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi1h20'47''
38RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Service1h22'40''
39FRADenis Leproux (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 931h25'05''
40SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobank1h26'08''
41FRALylian Lebreton (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 931h28'19''
42ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi1h29'22''
43GERRolf Aldag (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD1h29'27''
44NEDKoos Moerenhout (NED)Rabobank1h29'37''
45DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)US Postal Service1h29'52''
46ITARiccardo Forconi (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi1h30'33''
47ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Polti1h31'53''
48USAMarty Jemison (USA)US Postal Service1h34'27''
49FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)Cofidis1h38'45''
50ITAMassimo Donati (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino1h38'59''
51USATyler Hamilton (USA)US Postal Service1h39'53''
52ITASimone Borgheresi (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi1h40'04''
53USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service1h40'39''
54AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole1h46'04''
55ITAFilippo Simeoni (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.1h47'19''
56GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD1h50'43''
57FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricole1h52'41''
58USAFrankie Andreu (USA)US Postal Service1h53'44''
59FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 931h55'20''
60ITARoberto Conti (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi1h55'33''
61FRALaurent Desbiens (FRA)Cofidis1h56'28''
62GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD1h56'57''
63NEDLeon Van Bon (NED)Rabobank1h57'30''
64BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass1h58'02''
65FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Casino1h59'42''
66FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeux2h00'35''
67FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)La Française des Jeux2h05'08''
68BELWilfried Peeters (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi2h06'16''
69BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass2h06'17''
70SWEMagnus Bäckstedt (SWE)Crédit Agricole2h08'30''
71ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino2h10'19''
72ITAFabiano Fontanelli (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi2h11'37''
73ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi2h12'11''
74ITAAlain Turicchia (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.2h14'12''
75ITAMirko Crepaldi (ITA)Polti2h15'05''
76ITADiego Ferrari (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.2h15'46''
77FRAXavier Jan (FRA)La Française des Jeux2h15'51''
78FRAPascal Lino (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 932h16'13''
79ITAFabio Roscioli (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.2h17'53''
80GERChristian Henn (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD2h19'52''
81RUSViatcheslav Djavanian (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 932h21'31''
82ITARossano Brasi (ITA)Polti2h22'10''
83GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole2h25'14''
84FRAPascal Derame (FRA)US Postal Service2h26'25''
85BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi2h26'30''
86ITAEros Poli (ITA)Crédit Agricole2h31'56''
87RUSAlexei Sivakov (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 932h33'19''
88NEDAart Vierhouten (NED)Rabobank2h35'06''
89AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobank2h36'32''
90ITAPaolo Fornaciari (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino2h37'50''
91ITAMassimiliano Mori (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino2h38'12''
92BELBart Leysen (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi2h39'43''
93ITAFrancesco Frattini (ITA)Deutsche Telekom - ARD2h43'16''
94FRAFranck Bouyer (FRA)La Française des Jeux2h43'45''
95ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi2h44'42''
96FRADamien Nazon (FRA)La Française des Jeux3h12'15''

Ranking by points - 3rd August 1998


1GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD327
2AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole230
3BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi221
4AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobank196
5USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service151
6FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricole149
7USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidis114
8FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Casino111
9ITAAlain Turicchia (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.99
10ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi90

Mountains ranking - 3rd August 1998


1FRAChristophe Rinero (FRA)Cofidis200
2ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi175
3ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Casino165
4FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Crédit Agricole156
5FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeux144
6GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD126
7USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidis106
8NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank92
9ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino90
10SWIRoland Meier (SWI)Cofidis90
11DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom - ARD87
12BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass73
13KAZAndrei Teteriouk (KAZ)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass68
14GERRolf Aldag (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD63
15ITAGiuseppe Di Grande (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi49
16FRAPhilippe Bordenave (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9344
17FRALaurent Desbiens (FRA)Cofidis41
18FRAChristophe Agnolutto (FRA)Casino36
19GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole36
20GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD35
21BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass34
22ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi31
23FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)US Postal Service29
24ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi26
25ITAMassimo Donati (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino23
26FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeux21
27ITAFabiano Fontanelli (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi21
28BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Polti20
29AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole20
30FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casino18
31USAKevin Livingston (USA)Cofidis17
32ITARiccardo Forconi (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi17
33NEDLeon Van Bon (NED)Rabobank16
34DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Casino15
35ITAMassimo Podenzana (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi15
36FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)Cofidis15
37ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi14
38NEDKoos Moerenhout (NED)Rabobank14
39ITASimone Borgheresi (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi13
40ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Cofidis12
41POLDariusz Baranowski (POL)US Postal Service11
42AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Deutsche Telekom - ARD11
43GERJörg Jaksche (GER)Polti10
44FRALylian Lebreton (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9310
45USAMarty Jemison (USA)US Postal Service10
46DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)US Postal Service10
47USATyler Hamilton (USA)US Postal Service10
48FRAThierry Bourguignon (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 939
49GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD8
50ITAFrancesco Frattini (ITA)Deutsche Telekom - ARD8
51ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Polti7
52SPASantos Gonzalez Capilla (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca7
53FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Casino6
54FRADamien Nazon (FRA)La Française des Jeux5
55FRAPascal Derame (FRA)US Postal Service5
56FRAXavier Jan (FRA)La Française des Jeux5
57GERChristian Henn (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD4
58ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino4
59FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)La Française des Jeux4
60ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi4
61ITARoberto Conti (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi4
62ITAAlain Turicchia (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.3
63FRABenoît Salmon (FRA)Casino3
64USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service3
65GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD3
66NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)Rabobank3
67RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)La Française des Jeux2
68FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricole2
69ITAFabio Roscioli (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.1
70SWEMagnus Bäckstedt (SWE)Crédit Agricole1

Prologue - Dublin (Irl), 5.6 kM - 11th July 1998Time Trial


1GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Crédit Agricole0:06:12
2SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Banesto0:06:16
3FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.0:06:17
4USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidis0:06:17
5FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:06:17
6GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD0:06:17
7SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Festina - Lotus0:06:19
8SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus0:06:21
9UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass0:06:22
10RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Service0:06:23
11USAFrankie Andreu (USA)US Postal Service0:06:23
12SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros0:06:23
13FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeux0:06:23
14FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:06:24
15FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)Cofidis0:06:24
16FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:06:24
17NEDServais Knaven (NED)TVM - Farm Frites0:06:24
18ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino0:06:25
19NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank0:06:25
20ITAGiuseppe Di Grande (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi0:06:25
21BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass0:06:25
22FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Crédit Agricole0:06:25
23DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom - ARD0:06:26
24AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole0:06:27
25DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Casino0:06:28
26USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service0:06:28
27POLDariusz Baranowski (POL)US Postal Service0:06:29
28FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeux0:06:29
29AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Rabobank0:06:29
30FRAChristophe Agnolutto (FRA)Casino0:06:30
31ITAMassimo Podenzana (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi0:06:31
32GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole0:06:31
33DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)US Postal Service0:06:32
34KAZAlexandr Shefer (KAZ)Asics - C.G.A.0:06:31
35RUSSergey Ivanov (RUS)TVM - Farm Frites0:06:31
36ITAGian Matteo Fagnini (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino0:06:31
37SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)O.N.C.E.0:06:31
38ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi0:06:31
39BELJohan Bruyneel (BEL)O.N.C.E.0:06:32
40GERRolf Aldag (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD0:06:32
41ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi0:06:32
42FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Casino0:06:32
43FRAPhilippe Gaumont (FRA)Cofidis0:06:32
44ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Casino0:06:33
45ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Polti0:06:33
46BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Polti0:06:33
47RUSAlexei Sivakov (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 930:06:34
48ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casino0:06:34
49FRADidier Rous (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:06:34
50KAZAndrei Teteriouk (KAZ)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass0:06:34

Stage 1 - Dublin - Dublin, 180.5 km - 12th July 1998Sprint


1BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi4h29'58'' (40.116 km/h)
2GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
3AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
4ITAGian Matteo Fagnini (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marinos.t.
5ITANicola Minali (ITA)Riso Scottis.t.
6FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
7FRAPhilippe Gaumont (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
8ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchis.t.
9FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
10CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
11FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
12FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
13ITASilvio Martinello (ITA)Poltis.t.
14USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
15ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casinos.t.
16AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
17ITAAlessio Bongioni (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.s.t.
18FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
19RUSViatcheslav Djavanian (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
20FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.

Stage 2 - Enniscorthy (Irl) - Cork (Irl), 205.5 km - 13th July 1998Sprint


1CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Mapei - Bricobi5h45'10'' (35.721 km/h)
2AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
3ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marinos.t.
4ITAAlain Turicchia (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.s.t.
5BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
6FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
7ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casinos.t.
8ITANicola Minali (ITA)Riso Scottis.t.
9NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
10ITASilvio Martinello (ITA)Poltis.t.
11FRAPhilippe Gaumont (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
12ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Poltis.t.
13FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
14ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchis.t.
15ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
16UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
17GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
18FRADamien Nazon (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
19RUSViatcheslav Djavanian (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
20FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)Cofidiss.t.

Stage 3 - Roscoff - Lorient, 169 km - 14th July 1998Escape


1GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD3h33'36'' (47.471 km/h)
2FRAXavier Jan (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
3USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service2''
4DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Casinos.t.
5AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
6SPAJosé Vicente Garcia Acosta (SPA)Banestos.t.
7FRAPascal Hervé (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
8SPAFrancisco Cabello Luque (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
9FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casino5''
10ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Polti1'10''
11ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casinos.t.
12CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
13ITAGian Matteo Fagnini (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marinos.t.
14GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
15FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
16FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
17ITASilvio Martinello (ITA)Poltis.t.
18FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)Casinos.t.
19DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
20ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - Bricobis.t.

Stage 4 - Plouay - Cholet, 252 km - 15th July 1998Sprint


1NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM - Farm Frites5h48'32'' (47.471 km/h)
2ITANicola Minali (ITA)Riso Scottis.t.
3CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
4FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
5UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
6GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
7BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
8DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
9GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
10ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)Riso Scottis.t.
11NEDAart Vierhouten (NED)Rabobanks.t.
12ITAGian Matteo Fagnini (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino4''
13ITASilvio Martinello (ITA)Polti6''
14DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
15FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
16AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
17NEDBart Voskamp (NED)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
18FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)La Française des Jeux8''
19SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
20SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)O.N.C.E.s.t.

Stage 5 - Cholet - Chateauroux, 228.5 km - 16th July 1998Sprint


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino5h18'49'' (43.002 km/h)
2GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
3FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
4ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
5FRAPhilippe Gaumont (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
6AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
7USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
8ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Poltis.t.
9FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
10ITAAlessio Bongioni (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.s.t.
11FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
12DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
13RUSViatcheslav Djavanian (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
14ITAGiuseppe Di Grande (ITA)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
15AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
16RUSAlexei Sivakov (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
17GERRolf Aldag (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
18KAZAndrei Teteriouk (KAZ)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
19SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
20ITANicola Minali (ITA)Riso Scottis.t.

Stage 6 - La Châtre - Brive la Gaillarde, 204.5 km - 17th July 1998Sprint


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino5h05'32'' (40.159 km/h)
2ITANicola Minali (ITA)Riso Scottis.t.
3CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
4FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
5GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
6BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
7ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchis.t.
8NEDJeroen Blijlevens (NED)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
9FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
10USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
11ITAAlessio Bongioni (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.s.t.
12AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
13FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
14ITALeonardo Guidi (ITA)Poltis.t.
15ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
16ITAAlain Turicchia (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.s.t.
17UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
18AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
19ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
20FRAPhilippe Gaumont (FRA)Cofidiss.t.

Stage 7 - Meyrignac - Corrèze, 58 km - 18th July 1998Time Trial


1GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD1h15'25'' (46.143 km/h)
2USATyler Hamilton (USA)US Postal Service1'10''
3USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidis1'18''
4FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.1'24''
5RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Service1'40''
6SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Banesto2'13''
7RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)La Française des Jeux2'21''
8ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Cofidis2'22''
9FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
10DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Casino2'29''
11SPAJosé Vicente Garcia Acosta (SPA)Banesto2'38''
12FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti2'45''
13SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)O.N.C.E.2'57''
14NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank3'16''
15AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole3'17''
16RUSSergey Ivanov (RUS)TVM - Farm Frites3'23''
17AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Deutsche Telekom - ARD3'24''
18GERJens Heppner (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD3'25''
19FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)Cofidis3'29''
20AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Rabobank3'35''

Stage 8 - Brive la Gaillarde - Montauban, 190.5 km - 20th July 1998Escape


1FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Casino4h40'55'' (40.688 km/h)
2ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
3ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Poltis.t.
4ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marinos.t.
5FRALaurent Desbiens (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
6FINJoona Laukka (FIN)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
7FRAPhilippe Gaumont (FRA)Cofidis1'34''
8GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD7'45''
9RUSSergey Ivanov (RUS)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
10CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
11FRADamien Nazon (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
12AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
13BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
14BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
15FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)Casinos.t.
16FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
17ITALeonardo Guidi (ITA)Poltis.t.
18DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Casinos.t.
19GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricoles.t.
20ITAAlessandro Spezialetti (ITA)Riso Scottis.t.

Stage 9 - Montauban - Pau, 210 km - 21th July 1998Escape


1NEDLeon Van Bon (NED)Rabobank5h21'10'' (39.231 km/h)
2GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricoles.t.
3ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Cofidiss.t.
4FRAChristophe Agnolutto (FRA)Casinos.t.
5GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD12''
6AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
7BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
8ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchis.t.
9FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
10DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
11FRADamien Nazon (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
12RUSSergey Ivanov (RUS)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
13DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
14GERRolf Aldag (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
15UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
16FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casinos.t.
17ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
18ITAAlain Turicchia (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.s.t.
19FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)Casinos.t.
20AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.

Stage 10 - Pau - Luchon, 196.5 km - 22th July 1998Mountain


1ITARodolfo Massi (ITA)Casino5h49'40'' (33.717 km/h)
2ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi36''
3NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank59''
4USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidiss.t.
5ITAGiuseppe Di Grande (ITA)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
6SPAJosé Maria Jimenez Sastre (SPA)Banestos.t.
7SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
8GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
9FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)US Postal Services.t.
10ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marinos.t.
11FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Poltis.t.
12DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom - ARD59''
13ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi1'58''
14USAKevin Livingston (USA)Cofidiss.t.
15SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
16POLDariusz Baranowski (POL)US Postal Services.t.
17SWIRoland Meier (SWI)Cofidiss.t.
18DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Casinos.t.
19SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
20SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Banestos.t.

Stage 11 - Luchon - Plateau de Beille, 170 km - 23th July 1998Mountain


1ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi5h15'27'' (32.334 km/h)
2SWIRoland Meier (SWI)Cofidis1'26''
3USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidis1'33''
4NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
5ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marinos.t.
6SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
7FRAChristophe Rinero (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
8GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD1'40''
9USAKevin Livingston (USA)Cofidis2'01''
10SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros2'03''
11FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
12SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Banestos.t.
13POLDariusz Baranowski (POL)US Postal Service2'53''
14SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
15FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Poltis.t.
16ITAGiuseppe Di Grande (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi2'58''
17FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
18BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Polti3'16''
19SPASantiago Blanco Gil (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros3'35''
20FRABenoît Salmon (FRA)Casino4'07''

Stage 12 - Tarascon sur Ariège - Le Cap d'Agde, 222 km - 24th July 1998Sprint


1BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi4h12'51' (48.764 km/h)
2FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
3FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)Casinos.t.
4ITANicola Minali (ITA)Riso Scottis.t.
5GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
6AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
7ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
8NEDAart Vierhouten (NED)Rabobanks.t.
9ITALeonardo Guidi (ITA)Poltis.t.
10USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
11ITAMassimiliano Mori (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marinos.t.
12UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
13ITAOscar Pozzi (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.s.t.
14FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
15SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
16USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidiss.t.
17GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
18GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
19SPASantos Gonzalez Capilla (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
20BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.

Stage 13 - Frontignan la Peyrade - Carpentras, 196 km - 25th July 1998Escape


1ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi4h32'46'' (43.113 km/h)
2SPAJosé Vicente Garcia Acosta (SPA)Banestos.t.
3ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
4FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
5USAMarty Jemison (USA)US Postal Services.t.
6NEDKoos Moerenhout (NED)Rabobanks.t.
7RUSSergey Ivanov (RUS)TVM - Farm Frites2'27''
8ITAFabio Roscioli (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.2'43''
9FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
10NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)Rabobanks.t.
11GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD2'51''
12FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)Casinos.t.
13AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
14ITAAlain Turicchia (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.s.t.
15SWEMagnus Bäckstedt (SWE)Crédit Agricoles.t.
16ITAAlessandro Spezialetti (ITA)Riso Scottis.t.
17USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
18BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
19BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
20DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Casinos.t.

Stage 14 - Valréas - Grenoble, 186.5 km - 27th July 1998Escape


1AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole4h30'53'' (41.309 km/h)
2POROrlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (POR)Banestos.t.
3NEDLeon Van Bon (NED)Rabobanks.t.
4DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)US Postal Services.t.
5FRALaurent Desbiens (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
6ITAGiuseppe Calcaterra (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marinos.t.
7FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)La Française des Jeux8'27''
8SPARafael Diaz Justo (SPA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
9GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD10'05''
10CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
11AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
12SWEMagnus Bäckstedt (SWE)Crédit Agricoles.t.
13USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
14ITAAlain Turicchia (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.s.t.
15ITALeonardo Guidi (ITA)Poltis.t.
16RUSSergey Ivanov (RUS)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
17NEDAart Vierhouten (NED)Rabobanks.t.
18GERRolf Aldag (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
19FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
20FRADamien Nazon (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.

Stage 15 - Grenoble - Les Deux Alpes, 189 km - 28th July 1998Mountain


1ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi5h43'45'' (32.989 km/h)
2ITARodolfo Massi (ITA)Casino1'54''
3SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca1'59''
4FRAChristophe Rinero (FRA)Cofidis2'57''
5USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidis5'43''
6NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank5'48''
7SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca6'04''
8FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)US Postal Service6'34''
9SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Banesto6'40''
10POLDariusz Baranowski (POL)US Postal Services.t.
11BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Poltis.t.
12ITAGiuseppe Di Grande (ITA)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
13ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino6'40''
14ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
15SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros6'46''
16SWIRoland Meier (SWI)Cofidis7'36''
17FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Poltis.t.
18BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
19BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass7'57''
20SPASantiago Blanco Gil (SPA)Vitalicio Seguros8'33''

Stage 16 - Vizille - Albertville, 204 km - 29th July 1998Mountain


1GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD5h39'47'' (36.022 km/h)
2ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchis.t.
3USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidis1'49''
4SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
5BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Poltis.t.
6NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
7DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
8ITALeonardo Piepoli (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marinos.t.
9FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
10FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)US Postal Services.t.
11FRAChristophe Rinero (FRA)Cofidis1'49''
12GERRolf Aldag (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD4'22''
13KAZAndrei Teteriouk (KAZ)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
14ITAGiuseppe Di Grande (ITA)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
15ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
16AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
17SPAManuel Beltran Martinez (SPA)Banestos.t.
18ITARodolfo Massi (ITA)Casinos.t.
19SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Vitalicio Seguross.t.
20SWIRoland Meier (SWI)Cofidis4'22''

Stage 17 - Albertville - Aix les Bains, 149 km - 30th July 1998Sprint

This stage was cancelled.


Stage 18 - Aix les Bains - Neufchatel (Sui), 218.5 km - 31th July 1998Sprint


1BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi4h53'27'' (44.675 km/h)
2GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
3AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
4AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
5FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Casinos.t.
6NEDLeon Van Bon (NED)Rabobanks.t.
7FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
8FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
9NEDAart Vierhouten (NED)Rabobanks.t.
10RUSViatcheslav Djavanian (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
11FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casinos.t.
12ITAOscar Pozzi (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.s.t.
13ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Poltis.t.
14USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
15BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
16USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidiss.t.
17GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
18BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
19ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchis.t.
20DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Casinos.t.

Stage 19 - La Chaux de Fonds (Sui) - Autun, 242 km - 1st August 1998Escape


1SWEMagnus Bäckstedt (SWE)Crédit Agricole5h10'14'' (46.803 km/h)
2NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)Rabobanks.t.
3ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marinos.t.
4FRAPascal Derame (FRA)US Postal Services.t.
5FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)La Française des Jeux25''
6ITAFabio Sacchi (ITA)Poltis.t.
7FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Casinos.t.
8ITAAlain Turicchia (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.s.t.
9AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
10FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
11USAFrankie Andreu (USA)US Postal Services.t.
12FRAChristophe Agnolutto (FRA)Casino25''
13FRAThierry Bourguignon (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9328''
14AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobank16'38''
15GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
16ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
17FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casinos.t.
18FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
19FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
20ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - Bricobis.t.

Stage 20 - Montceau les Mines - Le Creusot, 52 km - 2nd August 1998Time Trial


1GERJan Ullrich (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD1h03'52'' (48.851 km/h)
2USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidis1'01''
3ITAMarco Pantani (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi2'35''
4POLDariusz Baranowski (POL)US Postal Service3'11''
5KAZAndrei Teteriouk (KAZ)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass3'46''
6RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Service3'48''
7FRAChristophe Rinero (FRA)Cofidis3'50''
8ITARiccardo Forconi (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi3'55''
9BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Polti3'59''
10SWIRoland Meier (SWI)Cofidis4'29''
11GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD4'40''
12RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)La Française des Jeux4'47''
13FRAThierry Bourguignon (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 934'48''
14ITAGiuseppe Di Grande (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi4'57''
15USATyler Hamilton (USA)US Postal Service4'58''
16FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)US Postal Services.t.
17ITADaniele Nardello (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi5'06''
18BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass5'14''
19ITAMassimo Podenzana (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi5'29''
20GERJörg Jaksche (GER)Polti5'33''

Stage 21 - Melun - Paris/Champs Elysées, 147.5 km - 3rd August 1998Sprint


1BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi3h44'36'' (39.403 km/h)
2ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
3AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
4USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
5GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.
6AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
7ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchis.t.
8FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
9FRADamien Nazon (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
10ITAAlain Turicchia (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.s.t.
11NEDAart Vierhouten (NED)Rabobanks.t.
12ITAMassimiliano Mori (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marinos.t.
13FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
14DENBo Hamburger (DEN)Casinos.t.
15ITARossano Brasi (ITA)Poltis.t.
16FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casinos.t.
17FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Casinos.t.
18SWEMagnus Bäckstedt (SWE)Crédit Agricoles.t.
19USAFrankie Andreu (USA)US Postal Services.t.
20RUSViatcheslav Djavanian (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.

Start list

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved