All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Paris - Nice - 1993 - Detailed results

Cycling - Paris - Nice - 1993 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

France

Results 1993

Paris - Nice 1993

FranceFrance - 7 March 1993 - 14 March 1993


General classification - 14 March 1993


1SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E. - Otero29:07:45
2FRALaurent Bezault (FRA)Gan - Lemond0:41
3FRAPascal Lance (FRA)Gan - Lemond1:07
4FRAArmand De Las Cuevas (FRA)Banesto - Pinarello1:44
5NEDErik Breukink (NED)O.N.C.E. - Otero1:55
6FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Castorama - Maxisport2:25
7USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)Motorola - Merckx2:27
8SWITony Rominger (SWI)Clas - Cajastur2:32
9USALance Armstrong (USA)Motorola - Merckx2:45
10FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)Banesto - Pinarello2:54
11SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)Amaya - Razesa3:03
12MEXRaúl Alcalá Gallegos (MEX)Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca3:08
13FRAEric Caritoux (FRA)Chazal - Vetta - MBK4:03
14FRAYvon Ledanois (FRA)Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca4:17
15FRARonan Pensec (FRA)Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look4:27
16SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Clas - Cajastur4:30
17SWIFabian Jeker (SWI)Castorama - Maxisport4:50
18FRAJean-claude Colotti (FRA)Gan - Lemond4:52
19ITAGianluca Bortolami (ITA)Lampre - Polti - Colnago5:13
20NORAtle Kvalsvoll (NOR)Subaru - Montgomerys.t.
21FRAJean François Bernard (FRA)Banesto - Pinarello5:30
22SWIDieter Runkel (SWI)Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca5:47
23RUSDimitri Zdhanov (RUS)Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look6:05
24FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)Castorama - Maxisport6:09
25SPAJesus Montoya Alarcon (SPA)Amaya - Razesa6:28
26SWIJörg Müller (SWI)Clas - Cajastur6:36
27FRAJean-Philippe Dojwa (FRA)Festina - Lotus7:00
28SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Clas - Cajastur7:57
29SPAAntonio Miguel Diaz (SPA)8:05
30BELLuc Roosen (BEL)Lotto - Caloi - Mavic8:20
31SWIPascal Richard (SWI)Ariostea8:28
32SPAJavier Murguialday Chasco (SPA)Amaya - Razesa8:33
33FRAYvon Madiot (FRA)Subaru - Montgomery8:37
34BELCarlo Bomans (BEL)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi8:46
35FRAMarc Madiot (FRA)Subaru - Montgomerys.t.
36SPAIgnacio Garcia Camacho (SPA)Kelme - Xacobeo'939:03
37SWIRolf Järmann (SWI)Ariostea9:14
38GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)Motorola - Merckx9:26
39GBRRobert Millar (GBR)TVM - Bison - Gazelle9:33
40ITAGiorgio Furlan (ITA)Ariostea9:47
41SPAPedro Delgado Robledo (SPA)Banesto - Pinarello9:52
42SPAVicente Aparicio Vila (SPA)Amaya - Razesa9:54
43IRLSean Kelly (IRL)Festina - Lotus10:43
44FRAPascal Lino (FRA)Festina - Lotus11:06
45SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)Clas - Cajastur11:27
46FRALaurent Desbiens (FRA)Castorama - Maxisport12:10
47SPAJosé Roberto Sierra (SPA)12:11
48AUSStephen Hodge (AUS)O.N.C.E. - Otero13:23
49BELJohan Museeuw (BEL)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi14:40
50FRAPatrice Esnault (FRA)Chazal - Vetta - MBK14:51
51BELWilfried Peeters (BEL)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi15:24
52GERGerd Audehem (GER)15:26
53COLHernan Buenahora Gutierrez (COL)Kelme - Xacobeo'9315:55
54BELMarc Sergeant (BEL)Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look16:10
55FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus16:39
56BELGuy Nulens (BEL)Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look17:21
57NEDBart Voskamp (NED)TVM - Bison - Gazelle17:27
58FRAFrancis Moreau (FRA)Gan - Lemond17:51
59BRAMauro Ribeiro (BRA)Chazal - Vetta - MBK17:58
60ITAMarco Saligari (ITA)Ariostea18:38
61GBRSean Yates (GBR)Motorola - Merckx19:37
62BELJean-Pierre Dubois (BEL)Lotto - Caloi - Mavic22:02
63FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Castorama - Maxisport22:42
64FRABruno Cornillet (FRA)Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look22:58
65BELJohan Capiot (BEL)TVM - Bison - Gazelle23:12
66FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Gan - Lemond23:33
67SPAJuan José Martinez Diaz (SPA)23:59
68ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchini24:02
69BELJim Van De Laer (BEL)Lotto - Caloi - Mavic25:26
70DENPer Pedersen (DEN)Amaya - Razesa26:11
71SPAFrancisco Cabello Luque (SPA)Kelme - Xacobeo'9327:14
72GERHeinrich Trumheller (GER)Castorama - Maxisport27:26
73ITAFabio Bordonali (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchini27:43
74POLCezary Zamana (POL)Subaru - Montgomery27:58
75GERRolf Aldag (GER)Telekom - Merckx28:34
76RUSAsiat Saitov (RUS)Kelme - Xacobeo'9329:19
77SPAAlberto Leanizbarrutia Abaunza (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Otero30:01
78ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Ariostea30:20
79BELLudwig Willems (BEL)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi30:49
80NEDTom Cordes (NED)Amaya - Razesa31:07
81NEDMarc Van Orsouw (NED)Telekom - Merckx32:03
82SPAJuan-Carlos Garcia Gonzalez (SPA)Amaya - Razesa32:27
83ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Lampre - Polti - Colnago34:50
84UKRSerhiy Ushakov (UKR)35:13
85COLNéstor Oswaldo Mora (COL)35:18
86BELMario De Clercq (BEL)Lotto - Caloi - Mavic36:26
87DENSørensen Brian Holm (DEN)37:04
88BELMarc Wauters (BEL)Lotto - Caloi - Mavic37:21
89FRAChristophe Manin (FRA)Motorola - Merckx37:34
90BELEtienne De Wilde (BEL)Telekom - Merckx39:10
91GERRaimund Lehnert (GER)Subaru - Montgomery42:52
92FRAJean-pierre Bourgeot (FRA)Chazal - Vetta - MBK43:27
93CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Lampre - Polti - Colnago44:20
94DENJohnny Weltz (DEN)O.N.C.E. - Otero44:51
95FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca45:46
96ITABruno Leali (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchini45:48
97UZBDjamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)Lampre - Polti - Colnago45:56
98NEDJelle Nijdam (NED)Wordperfect - Colnago - Decca46:11
99USAAndy Bishop (USA)Motorola - Merckx46:49
100FRAGilbert Duclos-Lassalle (FRA)Gan - Lemond47:43
101FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Chazal - Vetta - MBK48:11
102UKRAlexandre Gontchenkov (UKR)Lampre - Polti - Colnago49:11
103DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)TVM - Bison - Gazelle49:59
104SPAAitor Garmendia Arbilla (SPA)Banesto - Pinarello50:27
105FRAGérard Rue (FRA)Banesto - Pinarello50:34
106KAZOleg Kozlitine (KAZ)Chazal - Vetta - MBK50:47
107COLLuis-Felipe Moreno Torres (COL)Kelme - Xacobeo'93s.t.
108DENBjarne Riis (DEN)Ariostea52:48
109NEDJohn Talen (NED)TVM - Bison - Gazelle53:38
110BELRik Van Slycke (BEL)Lotto - Caloi - Mavic53:46
111FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E. - Otero55:34
112USANate Reiss (USA)Subaru - Montgomery56:02
113ITAFlavio Giupponi (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchini56:25
114NEDNico Verhoeven (NED)Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look57:01
115NEDEddy Schurer (NED)TVM - Bison - Gazelle1:01:11
116GEROlaf Ludwig (GER)Telekom - Merckx1:01:35
117SPARoberto Lezaun Zuberia (SPA)Banesto - Pinarello1:04:21
118BELBart Leysen (BEL)Lotto - Caloi - Mavic1:13:30
119ITAStefano Allocchio (ITA)Lampre - Polti - Colnago1:18:57
120ITAPaolo Fornaciari (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchini1:24:54
121BELDirk Demol (BEL)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi1:28:16
122ITAAngelo Canzonieri (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchini1:28:46

Stage 1 - Fontenay sous Bois - 7.7 km - 7 March 1993Time Trial


1SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E. - Otero9'19
2NEDErik Breukink (NED)O.N.C.E. - Otero45/100
3FRAFrancis Moreau (FRA)Gan - Lemond76/100
4SWITony Rominger (SWI)Clas - Cajastur0'04
5FRAJean François Bernard (FRA)Banesto - Pinarello0'07
6FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Castorama - Maxisport0'08
7FRAJean-claude Colotti (FRA)Gan - Lemond0'09
8SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)Amaya - Razesas.t..
9AUSStephen Hodge (AUS)O.N.C.E. - Otero0'11
10SWIFabian Jeker (SWI)Castorama - Maxisports.t..

Stage 2 - Meung sur Loire-Nevers - 208.5 km - 8 March 1993Sprint


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi6h02'49
2UZBDjamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)Lampre - Polti - Colnagos.t..
3ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchinis.t..
4BELJohan Capiot (BEL)TVM - Bison - Gazelles.t..
5FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Wordperfect - Colnago - Deccas.t..
6FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Gan - Lemonds.t..
7BELMario De Clercq (BEL)Lotto - Caloi - Mavics.t..
8FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Castorama - Maxisports.t..
9SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Clas - Cajasturs.t..
10BELMichel Vermote (BEL)Festina - Lotuss.t..

Stage 3 - Roanne-Roanne - 33 km - 9 March 1993Team Time Trial


1SPA O.N.C.E. - Otero36'16"
2FRA GAN - Lemond15"
3FRA Castorama - MaxiSport1'02"
4NED WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca1'05"
5SPA Clas - Cajastur1'08"
6FRA Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look1'12"
7ITA Ariostea1'16"
8USA Motorola - Merckx1'18"
9SPA Amaya - Razesa1'25"
10ITA Lampre - Polti - Colnago

Stage 4 - Roanne-St Etienne - 153 km - 10 March 1993Escape


1BELJohan Museeuw (BEL)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi3h42'44
2GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)Motorola - Merckxs.t..
3FRAJean-claude Colotti (FRA)Gan - Lemonds.t..
4FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Castorama - Maxisport2
5FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Gan - Lemond4
6SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E. - Oteros.t..
7FRACharly Mottet (FRA)Histor - Novemail - Laser - Look7
8SWIRolf Järmann (SWI)Ariosteas.t..
9FRAFrancis Moreau (FRA)Gan - Lemonds.t..
10RUSAsiat Saitov (RUS)Kelme - Xacobeo'93s.t..

Stage 5 - St Etienne-Vaisons la Romaine - 210 km - 11 March 1993Sprint


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi5h27'09
2BELWilfried Nelissen (BEL)Histor - Novemail - Laser - Looks.t..
3BELJohan Capiot (BEL)TVM - Bison - Gazelles.t..
4FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Gan - Lemonds.t..
5FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)Castorama - Maxisports.t..
6GEROlaf Ludwig (GER)Telekom - Merckxs.t..
7GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)Motorola - Merckxs.t..
8ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchinis.t..
9SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Clas - Cajasturs.t..
10NEDWiebren Veenstra (NED)Subaru - Montgomerys.t..

Stage 6 - Sarrians-Marseille - 192 km - 12 March 1993Sprint


1ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi4h58'34
2BELWilfried Nelissen (BEL)Histor - Novemail - Laser - Looks.t..
3BELJohan Capiot (BEL)TVM - Bison - Gazelles.t..
4ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchinis.t..
5RUSAsiat Saitov (RUS)Kelme - Xacobeo'93s.t..
6NEDWiebren Veenstra (NED)Subaru - Montgomerys.t..
7FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Wordperfect - Colnago - Deccas.t..
8GERRaimund Lehnert (GER)Subaru - Montgomerys.t..
9FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Gan - Lemonds.t..
10FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Castorama - Maxisports.t..

Stage 7 - Marseille-Mandelieu la Napoule - 196.5 km - 13 March 1993Medium mountain


1FRAArmand De Las Cuevas (FRA)Banesto - Pinarello5h09'48
2USALance Armstrong (USA)Motorola - Merckx16
3GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)Motorola - Merckx44
4FRARonan Pensec (FRA)Histor - Novemail - Laser - Looks.t..
5FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)Banesto - Pinarellos.t..
6NORAtle Kvalsvoll (NOR)Subaru - Montgomerys.t..
7SWITony Rominger (SWI)Clas - Cajasturs.t..
8USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)Motorola - Merckxs.t..
9SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E. - Oteros.t..
10FRAPascal Lance (FRA)Gan - Lemonds.t..

Stage 8a - Mandelieu-Nice - 104.3 km - 14 March 1993Sprint


1FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E. - Otero2h37'2
2GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)Motorola - Merckxs.t..
3ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchinis.t..
4ITAGianluca Bortolami (ITA)Lampre - Polti - Colnagos.t..
5FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Castorama - Maxisports.t..
6FRAPascal Lino (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t..
7SPAFederico Echave Musatadi (SPA)Clas - Cajasturs.t..
8NEDEddy Schurer (NED)TVM - Bison - Gazelles.t..
9SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Clas - Cajasturs.t..
10SWIFabian Jeker (SWI)Castorama - Maxisports.t..

Stage 8b - Nice-Col d'Eze - 12.5 km - 14 March 1993Time Trial


1SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)O.N.C.E. - Otero0:23:05
2FRALaurent Bezault (FRA)Gan - Lemond0:10
3FRAJean François Bernard (FRA)Banesto - Pinarello0:24
4FRAPascal Lance (FRA)Gan - Lemond0:35
5USAAndrew Hampsten (USA)Motorola - Merckx0:40
6FRAArmand De Las Cuevas (FRA)Banesto - Pinarello0:41
7NEDErik Breukink (NED)O.N.C.E. - Otero0:46
8SPAJesus Montoya Alarcon (SPA)Amaya - Razesa0:55
9FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)Banesto - Pinarello1:04
10FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Castorama - Maxisport1:08

Go to result of the stage including all rankings


Results by stage

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2020 - All rights reserved