All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Paris - Nice - 1997 - Detailed results

Cycling - Paris - Nice - 1997 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

France

Results 1997

Paris - Nice 1997

FranceFrance - 9th March 1997 - 16th March 1997


General classification - 16th March 1997


1FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.28h56'06''
2SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus1'00''
3SPASantiago Blanco Gil (SPA)Banesto1'25''
4RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Service1'45''
5FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casino2'06''
6FRADidier Rous (FRA)Festina - Lotus2'32''
7SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)O.N.C.E.2'39''
8BELJohan Museeuw (BEL)Mapei - GB2'43''
9FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus2'51''
10FRAPascal Lino (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 932'55''
11FRAArmand De Las Cuevas (FRA)Banesto3'02''
12FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeux3'04''
13FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus3'47''
14FRAFabrice Gougot (FRA)Casino3'53''
15SPAFrancisco Benitez Esbri (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport3'55''
16FRABenoît Salmon (FRA)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass4'29''
17ITAErmanno Brignoli (ITA)Batik - Del Monte5'26''
18FRAGilles Bouvard (FRA)Festina - Lotus10'10''
19AUSScott Sunderland (AUS)Gan10'19''
20BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Polti10'35''
21SPAMiguel-Angel Peña Caceres (SPA)Banesto11'10''
22SPAFernando Escartin Coti (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport11'55''
23RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)Batik - Del Monte12'03''
24BELWilfried Peeters (BEL)Mapei - GB13'04''
25GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)La Française des Jeux14'06''
26ITAGian Matteo Fagnini (ITA)Team Saeco14'18''
27FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeux14'19''
28ITAMassimiliano Lelli (ITA)Team Saeco14'31''
29DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)US Postal Service14'52''
30FRAPascal Derame (FRA)US Postal Service15'10''
31SPAArsenio Gonzalez Gutierrez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport16'44''
32USAMarty Jemison (USA)US Postal Service17'08''
33SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)Banesto17'28''
34FRABruno Thibout (FRA)Cofidis17'31''
35SWITony Rominger (SWI)Cofidis17'41''
36GERJörg Jaksche (GER)Polti18'13''
37FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)US Postal Services.t.
38FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)Cofidis18'28''
39SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E.18'41''
40FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)La Française des Jeux18'52''
41ITANicola Loda (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogym19'04''
42FINJoona Laukka (FIN)Festina - Lotus19'20''
43MEXFernando Miguel Arroyo Rosales (MEX)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9319'45''
44SWIMauro Gianetti (SWI)La Française des Jeux19'52''
45BELMarc Wauters (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass20'46''
46BELCarlo Bomans (BEL)Mapei - GB20'53''
47BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
48FRAThierry Bourguignon (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9321'09''
49USADarren Baker (USA)US Postal Service21'10''
50UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass21'21''
51BELBart Leysen (BEL)Mapei - GB21'36''
52SPARafael Diaz Justo (SPA)O.N.C.E.22'00''
53BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - GB22'05''
54GERDirk Baldinger (GER)Polti22'38''
55ITACarlo Finco (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogym22'45''
56USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service24'10''
57ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogym24'38''
58FRAFranck Bouyer (FRA)La Française des Jeux25'13''
59ITADario Nicoletti (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogym25'25''
60BELNico Mattan (BEL)Mapei - GB25'37''
61ESTLauri Aus (EST)Casino25'47''
62FRADominique Rault (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne25'53''
63SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Banesto25'56''
64ITAGiuseppe Calcaterra (ITA)Team Saeco27'11''
65FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gan27'12''
66SPAMarcelino Garcia Alonso (SPA)O.N.C.E.27'19''
67ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)US Postal Service27'21''
68ITAEnrico Cassani (ITA)Polti27'31''
69SPAJose Ramon Uriarte Zubero (SPA)Banesto27'46''
70SPAJosé Luis Rubiera Vigil (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport28'44''
71ITAMario Scirea (ITA)Team Saeco28'45''
72SWIRolf Järmann (SWI)Casino29'33''
73FRAStéphan Ravaleu (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9330'13''
74FRAFrederic Pontier (FRA)Casino30'39''
75ITAEros Poli (ITA)Gan30'52''
76FRAGérard Rue (FRA)Gan30'58''
77SPAJuan José De Los Angeles Segui (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport31'40''
78NEDGerrit De Vries (NED)Polti33'34''
79ITARossano Brasi (ITA)Polti33'59''
80SPAJaime Javier Hernandez Bertran (SPA)Festina - Lotus34'27''
81SPAAlberto Leanizbarrutia Abaunza (SPA)O.N.C.E.36'12''
82BELJo Planckaert (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass36'59''
83SPAMiguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport37'20''
84FRAClaude Lamour (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne38'00''
85ITACristiano Colleoni (ITA)Polti38'35''
86FRALudovic Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9339'10''
87ITAStefano Casagrande (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogym39'26''
88FRAFrancis Moreau (FRA)Cofidis40'17''
89ITAEddy Mazzoleni (ITA)Team Saeco40'23''
90SWIArmin Meier (SWI)Batik - Del Monte40'42''
91FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9341'19''
92FRADavid Delrieu (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne43'19''
93FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Cofidis44'52''
94ITAAlessandro Bertolini (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogym45'37''
95ITAPaolo Fornaciari (ITA)Team Saeco45'52''
96ITAIvan Cerioli (ITA)Batik - Del Monte46'40''
97FRARonan Pensec (FRA)Gan47'01''
98FRAJean-Jacques Henry (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9348'16''
99ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogym48'51''
100ITADavide Bramati (ITA)Mapei - GB49'00''
101FRAGilles Maignan (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne49'47''
102SWIOscar Camenzind (SWI)Mapei - GB50'34''
103BELLudwig Willems (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass50'55''
104AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Gan51'05''
105FRALaurent Pillon (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne51'12''
106FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Casino53'50''
107AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Gan55'36''
108FRAChristophe Agnolutto (FRA)Casino57'19''
109BELWim Feys (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass59'26''
110ITAGiovanni Fidanza (ITA)Team Saeco1h02'27''
111CANGordon Fraser (CAN)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne1h03'13''

Stage 1 - Neuilly/Seine - Paris, 7.1 km clm - 9th March 1997Time Trial


1FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.19'04''
2UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass4''
3SPAMelchior Mauri Prat (SPA)O.N.C.E.7''
4FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Casino10''
5SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotuss.t.


Stage 2 - Vendôme - Bourges, 162.5 km - 10th March 1997Sprint


1BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - GB4h24'48''
2FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gans.t.
3ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)US Postal Services.t.
4ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casinos.t.
5ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Team Saecos.t.


Stage 3 - Bourges - Montlucon, 173 km - 11th March 1997Sprint


1BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - GB4h13'59''
2ITAGian Matteo Fagnini (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
3FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gans.t.
4RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Services.t.
5ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casinos.t.


Stage 4 - Montluçon - Clermont Ferrand, 165 km - 12th March 1997Medium mountain


1FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casino3h59'43''
2SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotuss.t.
3FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
4FRADidier Rous (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
5FRABenoît Salmon (FRA)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.


Stage 5 - Cournon d'Auvergne - Vénissieux, 197.5 km - 13th March 1997Sprint


1BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - GBs.t.
2ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
3FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
4FRAJean-Jacques Henry (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
5FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Cofidis4h34'12''


Stage 6 - Montélimar - Sisteron, 182 km - 14th March 1997Medium mountain



Stage 7 - St André les Alpes - Antibes, 160.5 km - 15th March 1997Medium mountain


1ITAAdriano Baffi (ITA)US Postal Service3h35'49''
2BELJohan Museeuw (BEL)Mapei - GBs.t.
3UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
4ESTLauri Aus (EST)Casinos.t.
5FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.


Stage 8a - Nice-Nice, 69.8 km - 16th March 1997Sprint


1BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - GB1h39'10''
2ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogyms.t.
3FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gans.t.
4ITAGian Matteo Fagnini (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
5ESTLauri Aus (EST)Casinos.t.


Stage 8b - Antibes-Nice, 19.9 km - 16th March 1997Time Trial


1RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Service22'27''
2RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)Batik - Del Monte30''
3BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - GB37''
4SPAAngel Luis Casero Moreno (SPA)Banestos.t.
5ESTLauri Aus (EST)Casino39''

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved