All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Paris - Nice - 1998 - Detailed results

Cycling - Paris - Nice - 1998 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

France

Results 1998

Paris - Nice 1998

FranceFrance - 8th March 1998 - 15th March 1998


General classification - 16th March 1998


1BELFrank Vandenbroucke (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi31h45'03''
2FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.40''
3SPAMarcelino Garcia Alonso (SPA)O.N.C.E.48''
4SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Festina - Lotus59''
5ITARodolfo Massi (ITA)Casino1'11''
6FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus1'14''
7SPAMikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (SPA)O.N.C.E.1'25''
8SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus1'29''
9AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Rabobank1'29''
10SPARoberto Heras Hernandez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca1'45''
11AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Rabobank1'51''
12SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)O.N.C.E.1'53''
13SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Banesto2'00''
14FRAPascal Lino (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 932'03''
15FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeux2'07''
16SPAFrancisco Cabello Luque (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca2'12''
17USABobby Julich (USA)Cofidis2'15''
18FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
19RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Service2'30''
20FRAThierry Bourguignon (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 932'35''
21SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)Banesto3'00''
22BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass3'06''
23RUSEugeni Berzin (RUS)La Française des Jeux3'11''
24USAFrankie Andreu (USA)US Postal Service3'39''
25BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Polti3'54''
26FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)Cofidis3'55''
27GERDirk Baldinger (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD3'56''
28SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E.4'04''
29FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti5'26''
30SPAMiguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca5'42''
31SPAAitor Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Banesto5'49''
32SPAJosé Roberto Sierra Aguerro (SPA)O.N.C.E.6'24''
33SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobank7'04''
34BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass7'20''
36UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass8'02''
37ITAEnrico Cassani (ITA)Polti8'03''
37FRAChristophe Bassons (FRA)Festina - Lotus9'07''
38ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Polti9'23''
39ESTLauri Aus (EST)Casino9'32''
40FRAFrédéric Bessy (FRA)Casino9'45''
41GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole10'20''
42ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)La Française des Jeux10'37''
43FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Crédit Agricole11'20''
44FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)Casino11'35''
45BELJohan Museeuw (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi11'50''
46FINJoona Laukka (FIN)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass11'55''
47ITAMassimiliano Mori (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino12'18''
48SPAÓscar Sevilla Rivera (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca12'28''
49FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeux12'54''
50ITABruno Cenghialta (ITA)Riso Scotti12'56''
51USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
52FRAPascal Hervé (FRA)Festina - Lotus13'41''
53BELChris Peers (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass13'49''
54ITARossano Brasi (ITA)Polti13'58''
55SWIBruno Boscardin (SWI)Festina - Lotus14'07''
56FRANicolas Vogondy (FRA)La Française des Jeux14'09''
57FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricole14'14''
58FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Cofidis15'12''
59FRALylian Lebreton (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9315'14''
60FRAGilles Bouvard (FRA)Casino15'19''
61FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Crédit Agricole15'26''
62SPARafael Diaz Justo (SPA)O.N.C.E.15'55''
63BELWilfried Peeters (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi16'05''
64FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass16'14''
65ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino17'05''
66FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)La Française des Jeux17'45''
67AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Crédit Agricole18'33''
68GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD18'42''
69BELNico Mattan (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi18'53''
70FRAGilles Maignan (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne19'14''
71SPAJosé Javier Gomez Gozalo (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca19'21''
72FRAChristophe Rinero (FRA)Cofidis19'59''
73NEDLeon Van Bon (NED)Rabobank20'31''
74AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole20'36''
75USAMarty Jemison (USA)US Postal Service21'41''
76RUSViatcheslav Djavanian (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9322'30''
77BELLudo Dierckxsens (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass23'48''
78GERBert Dietz (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD23'53''
79FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)US Postal Service24'04''
80FRAFrancis Moreau (FRA)Cofidis24'07''
81SPAJon Odriozola Mugarza (SPA)Banesto24'11''
82SPALuis Perez Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E.25'22''
83LTUArturas Kasputis (LTU)Casino25'23''
84RUSAlexei Sivakov (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9325'34''
85ITAGian Matteo Fagnini (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino25'42''
86FRAFrancisque Teyssier (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne26'41''
87FRAJean-Philippe Dojwa (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne27'30''
88FRAAnthony Morin (FRA)La Française des Jeux28'14''
89GERJörg Jaksche (GER)Polti28'29''
90FRALudovic Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9329'56''
91SPAUnai Osa Eizaguirre (SPA)Banesto31'02''
92GERChristian Henn (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD31'11''
93FRABenoît Salmon (FRA)Casino31'13''
94SPAJosé Luis Rubiera Vigil (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca32'15''
95ITAStefano Casagrande (ITA)Riso Scotti32'20''
96BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi32'23''
97FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9336'12''
98SWEMagnus Bäckstedt (SWE)Crédit Agricole37'50''
99RUSVladislav Bobrik (RUS)Riso Scotti38'41''
100ITAEros Poli (ITA)Crédit Agricole38'46''
101ITAPaolo Fornaciari (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino39'36''
102ITAStefano Zanini (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi40'44''
103GERAndré Korff (GER)Festina - Lotus40'45''
104FRAGilles Talmant (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne42'35''
105AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Deutsche Telekom - ARD42'38''
106BELLudwig Willems (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass43'09''
107AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobank44'01''
108GERRolf Aldag (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARD45'10''
109SPAJosé Luis Rodríguez García (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca45'58''
110SPAArsenio Gonzalez Gutierrez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca46'34''
111BELBart Leysen (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi49'15''
112NEDBert Hiemstra (NED)Rabobank50'18''
113FRAAnthony Rokia (FRA)Polti50'55''
114AUSJay Sweet (AUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9351'14''
115DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)US Postal Service53'31''
116SPADavid Latasa Lasa (SPA)Banesto53'42''
117ITAMichele Rezzani (ITA)Riso Scotti55'49''
118ITARiccardo Ferrari (ITA)Riso Scotti59'46''
119ITARiccardo Faverio (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino1h02'47''
120FRAStephane Cueff (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne1h11'03''
121NEDJan Koerts (NED)Rabobanks.t.

Stage 1 - Suresnes - Paris, 10.2 km - 9th March 1998Time Trial


1BELFrank Vandenbroucke (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi12'31''
2FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.7''
3SWIBruno Boscardin (SWI)Festina - Lotus19''
4SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus20''
5SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Festina - Lotus21''
6FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotus22''
7AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Crédit Agricole23''
8SPAMarcelino Garcia Alonso (SPA)O.N.C.E.24''
9FRAPhilippe Gaumont (FRA)Cofidis25''
10BELNico Mattan (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi27''

Stage 2 - Montereau - Sens, 170.2 km - 10th March 1998Escape


1SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E.4h25'24''
2ESTLauri Aus (EST)Casino2''
3BELFrank Vandenbroucke (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi5''
4FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
5ITARodolfo Massi (ITA)Casinos.t.
6FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
7ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Poltis.t.
8SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)Banestos.t.
9SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Festina - Lotuss.t.

Stage 3 - Sens - Nevers, 195.8 km - 11th March 1998Sprint


1BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi5h27'15''
2FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
3ITAGian Matteo Fagnini (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marinos.t.
4AUSJay Sweet (AUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
5FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
6ESTLauri Aus (EST)Casinos.t.
7GERAndré Korff (GER)Festina - Lotuss.t.
8ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Poltis.t.
9SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Banestos.t.
10FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)Casinos.t.

Stage 4 - Nevers - Vichy, 194.5 km - 12th March 1998Sprint


1BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi5h08'43''
2UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglasss.t.
3AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
4FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
5FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
6AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
7SPAMiguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
8ITAEnrico Cassani (ITA)Poltis.t.
9FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
10FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.

Stage 5 - Cusset - Col de la Répubique, 113 km - 13th March 1998Mountain


1BELFrank Vandenbroucke (BEL)Mapei - Bricobi2h42'08''
2SPAMarcelino Garcia Alonso (SPA)O.N.C.E.2''
3SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Festina - Lotus22''
4ITARodolfo Massi (ITA)Casinos.t.
5SPARoberto Heras Hernandez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
6FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.27''
7FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
8AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Rabobanks.t.
9BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass29''
10SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)O.N.C.E.31''

Stage 6 - Montélimar - Sisteron, 189 km - 14th March 1998Escape


1UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass4h29'54''
2SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Banesto2''
3SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)Banestos.t.
4FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
5SPAMiguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
6SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Rabobanks.t.
7FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
8RUSViatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)US Postal Services.t.
9AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
10GERDirk Baldinger (GER)Deutsche Telekom - ARDs.t.

Stage 7 - Sisteron - Cannes, 223 km - 15th March 1998Escape


1UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass5h24'02''
2FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)Casinos.t.
3FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
4ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Poltis.t.
5FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
6SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Banestos.t.
7SPAJose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (SPA)Banestos.t.
8FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
9ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marinos.t.
10FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.

Stage 8 - Nice - Nice, 161.4 km - 16th March 1998Sprint


1FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Cofidis3h55'30''
2BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Bricobis.t.
3AUSJay Sweet (AUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
4USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.
5FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
6FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)Casinos.t.
7FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
8NEDJan Koerts (NED)Rabobanks.t.
9SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)O.N.C.E.s.t.
10NEDLeon Van Bon (NED)Rabobanks.t.

Start list

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved