All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Paris - Nice - 2001 - Detailed results

Cycling - Paris - Nice - 2001 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

France

Results 2001

Paris - Nice 2001

FranceFrance - 11 March 2001 - 18 March 2001


Final Ranking - 18 March 2001


1ITADario Frigo (ITA)Fassa Bortolo30h32'29''
2LTURaimondas Rumsas (LTU)Fassa Bortolo26''
3BELPeter Van Petegem (BEL)Mercury - Viatel52''
4FRADavid Moncoutie (FRA)Cofidis55''
5PORJosé Bento Azevedo Carvalho (POR)O.N.C.E. - Eroski1'01''
6BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
7KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekom1'10''
8GERJörg Jaksche (GER)O.N.C.E. - Eroski1'22''
9GERTobias Steinhauser (GER)Gerolsteiner1'36''
10ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step1'42''
11BELDave Bruylandts (BEL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco1'51''
12FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Jean Delatour2'04''
13BELAndrei Tchmil (BEL)Lotto - Adecco2'24''
14SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Ibanesto.com2'30''
15SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi2'31''
16SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Team Saecos.t.
17SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Coast - Buffalo2'43''
18FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Jean Delatour2'44''
19USABobby Julich (USA)Crédit Agricole2'45''
20FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 932'58''
21SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi3'04''
22FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeux3'14''
23BELNico Mattan (BEL)Cofidis3'28''
24SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski3'40''
25FRAFlorent Brard (FRA)Festina - Lotus3'58''
26KAZAndrei Kivilev (KAZ)Cofidis4'02''
27NZLChristopher Jenner (NZL)Crédit Agricole4'08''
28FRADidier Rous (FRA)Bonjours.t.
29SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi4'10''
30BELStive Vermaut (BEL)Lotto - Adecco4'16''
31SWIRolf Huser (SWI)Coast - Buffalo4'21''
32BELSerge Baguet (BEL)Lotto - Adecco4'50''
33SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski4'56''
34FRACyril Dessel (FRA)Jean Delatours.t.
35POLPiotr Wadecki (POL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco5'08''
36GERUdo Bölts (GER)Deutsche Telekom5'21''
37BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adecco5'28''
38POLDariusz Baranowski (POL)Ibanesto.com5'29''
39ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
40SWINiki Aebersold (SWI)Coast - Buffalo5'32''
41SPAJose Maria 'Txema' Del Olmo Zendegi (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi5'34''
42SWIRoger Beuchat (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems5'54''
43FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeux6'34''
44GERTorsten Schmidt (GER)Gerolsteiner6'56''
45RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon7'21''
46FRALoïc Lamouller (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 937'51''
47NEDTristan Hoffman (NED)CSC - Tiscali7'59''
48BELSteven Kleynen (BEL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco8'06''
49SPAFrancisco Tomas Garcia Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski8'13''
50POLTomasz Brozyna (POL)Ibanesto.com8'29''
51USAFloyd Landis (USA)Mercury - Viatel9'33''
52ITAPaolo Fornaciari (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step10'41''
53RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Ibanesto.com11'33''
54SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca11'53''
55AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiner12'18''
56CZETomas Konecny (CZE)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco12'23''
57FRASandy Casar (FRA)La Française des Jeux12'29''
58RUSGuennadi Mikhailov (RUS)Lotto - Adecco12'56''
59KAZAndrei Mizourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekom13'22''
60ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Fassa Bortolo14'05''
61ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Fassa Bortolo14'58''
62LATArvis Piziks (LAT)CSC - Tiscali15'05''
63FRAChristophe Agnolutto (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon17'53''
64SPAMarcelino Garcia Alonso (SPA)CSC - Tiscali17'57''
65BELSteve De Wolf (BEL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco19'53''
66FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Festina - Lotus20'07''
67GERBert Grabsch (GER)Phonak Hearing Systems20'19''
68SPAXabier Zandio Echaide (SPA)Ibanesto.com20'22''
69BELFabian De Waele (BEL)Lotto - Adecco20'52''
70LUXKim Kirchen (LUX)Fassa Bortolo21'36''
71SPAFrancisco Javier 'Patxi' Vila Errandonea (SPA)Ibanesto.com21'46''
72FRAFabrice Gougot (FRA)Crédit Agricole22'52''
73KAZDmitri Fofonov (KAZ)Cofidis22'55''
74BELGeert Van Bondt (BEL)Mercury - Viatel23'35''
75RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Mercury - Viatel23'47''
76SWIPierre Bourquenoud (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems24'18''
77ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Mercury - Viatel24'31''
78ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)Fassa Bortolo24'49''
79FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)Jean Delatour25'29''
80SPAJosé Alberto Martinez Trinidad (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi26'52''
81FRAFranck Bouyer (FRA)Bonjour26'58''
82FRAPhilippe Gaumont (FRA)Cofidis27'16''
83FRAChristophe Oriol (FRA)Jean Delatour29'25''
84FRAJérôme Bernard (FRA)Jean Delatour29'53''
85FRANicolas Vogondy (FRA)La Française des Jeux32'03''
86FRANicolas Fritsch (FRA)La Française des Jeux33'29''
87SPAIsidro Nozal Vega (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski34'15''
88SPADavid Cañada Garcia (SPA)Mapei - Quick Step36'01''
89FRAThierry Loder (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon36'13''
90BELJo Planckaert (BEL)Cofidis36'33''
91FRALaurent Lefevre (FRA)Cofidis37'06''
92FRAFrédéric Mainguenaud (FRA)Bonjour37'10''
93NEDKoos Moerenhout (NED)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco38'57''
94ITAFederico Morini (ITA)Gerolsteiner39'22''
95AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole39'24''
96BELThierry Marichal (BEL)Lotto - Adecco40'08''
97SPAJosé Enrique Gutiérrez Cataluña (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca44'35''
98FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Festina - Lotus44'49''
99SWIMauro Gianetti (SWI)Coast - Buffalo45'25''
100MDAIgor Pugaci (MDA)Team Saeco45'33''
101CZERené Andrle (CZE)O.N.C.E. - Eroski46'07''
102NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricole46'34''
103GERDanilo Hondo (GER)Deutsche Telekom46'39''
104SPACesar Solaun Solana (SPA)Ibanesto.com46'52''
105GERStephan Schreck (GER)Deutsche Telekom47'01''
106FRAFrédéric Finot (FRA)Crédit Agricole47'03''
107FRAPascal Derame (FRA)Bonjour46'13''
108FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)CSC - Tiscali46'29''
109SWILukas Zumsteg (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems50'24''
110RUSEdouard Gritsoun (RUS)Coast - Buffalo50'36''
111SPAAitor Silloniz Aresti (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi53'04''
112FRADamien Nazon (FRA)Bonjour54'10''
113SPACarlos Garcia Quesada (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca54'48''
114LTUMarius Sabaliauskas (LTU)Team Saeco55'08''
115GERMatthias Kessler (GER)Deutsche Telekom56'13''
116FRAGuillaume Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9356'37''
117ITALeonardo Giordani (ITA)Fassa Bortolo57'15''
118LTUSaulius Ruskys (LTU)Gerolsteiner57'24''
119ITAOscar Cavagnis (ITA)Team Saeco58'39''
120SPAInaki Isasi Flores (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi59'11''
121SPADavid Navas Chica (SPA)Ibanesto.com1h00'12''
122RUSAnton Chantyr (RUS)Coast - Buffalo1h05'30''
123SWEMartin Rittsel (SWE)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
124FRAArnaud Pretot (FRA)Festina - Lotus1h05'52''
125FRAStéphane Berges (FRA)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon1h06'16''
126SPAConstantino Zaballa Gutierrez (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blanca1h06'31''
127VENUnai Etxebarria Arana (VEN)Euskaltel - Euskadi1h06'32''
128AUTPeter Wrolich (AUT)Gerolsteiner1h06'42''
129RUSAlexei Sivakov (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 931h08'05''
130ESTLauri Aus (EST)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon1h12'13''
131FRARaphael Jeune (FRA)CSC - Tiscali1h12'22''
132FRAJean-Patrick Nazon (FRA)La Française des Jeux1h17'06''
133SWIRené Stadelmann (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systems1h17'10''
134FRAJacky Durand (FRA)La Française des Jeux1h17'15''
135FRAAndy Flickinger (FRA)Festina - Lotus1h21'01''
136BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)Phonak Hearing Systems1h24'06''

Prologue - Nevers, 6.2 km - 11 March 2001Time Trial


1BELNico Mattan (BEL)Cofidis0:07:48
2SCODavid Millar (SCO)Cofidis0:08
3FRAFlorent Brard (FRA)Festina - Lotus0:09
4FRAPhilippe Gaumont (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
5BELPeter Van Petegem (BEL)Mercury - Viatel0:11
6FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Jean Delatour0:12
7GERJörg Jaksche (GER)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
8FRAFrédéric Finot (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
9AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
10NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
11USAFloyd Landis (USA)Mercury - Viatel0:16
12LTURaimondas Rumsas (LTU)Fassa Bortolos.t.
13FRAEddy Seigneur (FRA)Jean Delatour0:17
14FRADidier Rous (FRA)Bonjour0:19
15FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Jean Delatour0:20
16FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
17FRAFrédéric Bessy (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
18ITADario Frigo (ITA)Fassa Bortolo0:21
19FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
20SPAJosé Alberto Martinez Trinidad (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
21ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Fassa Bortolo0:22
22SPAJesus Maria Manzano Ruaño (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
23GERTobias Steinhauser (GER)Gerolsteiner0:23
24PORJosé Bento Azevedo (POR)s.t.
25KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
26AUSPatrick Jonker (AUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
27GERAndreas Klöden (GER)Deutsche Telekom0:24
28CZERené Andrle (CZE)O.N.C.E. - Eroski0:25
29ESTLauri Aus (EST)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlon0:26
30FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Bonjours.t.
31USAJonathan Vaughters (USA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
32FRASandy Casar (FRA)La Française des Jeux0:27
33SPAJoseba Beloki Dorronsoro (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
34BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
35FRAFranck Renier (FRA)Bonjours.t.

Go to result of the stage including all rankings



Stage 1 - St Amand Montrond - Clermont - Ferrand, 189.2 km - 12 March 2001Sprint


1BELFabian De Waele (BEL)Lotto - Adecco5:20:53
2AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
3GERDanilo Hondo (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
4BELLudovic Capelle (BEL)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlons.t.
5FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
6GERBert Grabsch (GER)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
7BELNico Mattan (BEL)Cofidiss.t.
8LATArvis Piziks (LAT)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
9FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
10FRARaphael Jeune (FRA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
11SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Team Saecos.t.
12POLPiotr Wadecki (POL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
13FRADidier Rous (FRA)Bonjours.t.
14SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
15GERJörg Jaksche (GER)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
16SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
17FRACyril Saugrain (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
18LTURaimondas Rumsas (LTU)Fassa Bortolos.t.
19FRAFabrice Gougot (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
20NZLChristopher Jenner (NZL)Crédit Agricoles.t.
21ITADario Frigo (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
22BELPeter Van Petegem (BEL)Mercury - Viatels.t.
23BELAndrei Tchmil (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
24NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
25FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
26SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
27SPAJosé Alberto Martinez Trinidad (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
28POLTomasz Brozyna (POL)Ibanesto.coms.t.
29BELDave Bruylandts (BEL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
30CZETomas Konecny (CZE)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
31SCODavid Millar (SCO)Cofidiss.t.
32ITAFederico Morini (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
33POLDariusz Baranowski (POL)Ibanesto.coms.t.
34FRALudovic Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
35FRACyril Dessel (FRA)Jean Delatours.t.

Go to result of the stage including all rankings



Stage 2 - Clermont Ferrand - St Etienne, 195.4 km - 13 March 2001Escape


1BELPeter Van Petegem (BEL)Mercury - Viatel0:00:05
2KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
3ITADario Frigo (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
4ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
5BELAndrei Tchmil (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
6SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
7SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Team Saecos.t.
8BELDave Bruylandts (BEL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
9LTURaimondas Rumsas (LTU)Fassa Bortolos.t.
10GERJörg Jaksche (GER)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
11FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Jean Delatours.t.
12BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
13SWIRolf Huser (SWI)Coast - Buffalos.t.
14FRADavid Moncoutie (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
15GERTobias Steinhauser (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
16PORJosé Bento Azevedo (POR)0:07
17FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Jean Delatour0:52
18FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
19FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
20SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
21USABobby Julich (USA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
22SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
23FRACyril Dessel (FRA)Jean Delatours.t.
24SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0:57
25GERTorsten Schmidt (GER)Gerolsteiner1:41
26SWIRoger Beuchat (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
27BELSteven Kleynen (BEL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
28SPAJoaquim Rodríguez Oliver (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroskis.t.
29FRAFlorent Brard (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
30SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
31FRADidier Rous (FRA)Bonjours.t.
32NZLChristopher Jenner (NZL)Crédit Agricoles.t.
33FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
34FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
35SWINiki Aebersold (SWI)Coast - Buffalos.t.

Go to result of the stage including all rankings



Stage 3 - St Etienne - Villeneuve lez Avignon, 217.9 km - 14 March 2001Sprint


1NEDJan Koerts (NED)Mercury - Viatel4:43:28
2FRAJean-Patrick Nazon (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
3GERDanilo Hondo (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
4FRADamien Nazon (FRA)Bonjours.t.
5BELJo Planckaert (BEL)Cofidiss.t.
6ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Mercury - Viatels.t.
7ITAOscar Cavagnis (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
8FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
9ESTLauri Aus (EST)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlons.t.
10GERStephan Schreck (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
11BELFabian De Waele (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
12LTUSaulius Ruskys (LTU)Gerolsteiners.t.
13SWINiki Aebersold (SWI)Coast - Buffalos.t.
14ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
15BELAndrei Tchmil (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
16FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Jean Delatours.t.
17BELNico Mattan (BEL)Cofidiss.t.
18LATArvis Piziks (LAT)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
19AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
20ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
21ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
22RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlons.t.
23FRARaphael Jeune (FRA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
24KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
25FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
26RUSAlexei Sivakov (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
27FRAAndy Flickinger (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
28FRALudovic Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
29SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
30GERBert Grabsch (GER)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
31SPAInaki Isasi Flores (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
32FRACarlos Da Cruz (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
33RUSGuennadi Mikhailov (RUS)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
34SPAJosé Alberto Martinez Trinidad (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
35LTURaimondas Rumsas (LTU)Fassa Bortolos.t.

Go to result of the stage including all rankings



Stage 4 - Tarascon - Sisteron, 195.6 km - 15 March 2001Escape


1SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Coast - Buffalo4:55:10
2PORJosé Bento Azevedo (POR)s.t.
3NEDTristan Hoffman (NED)CSC - Tiscali0:04
4BELPeter Van Petegem (BEL)Mercury - Viatels.t.
5BELAndrei Tchmil (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
6BELFabian De Waele (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
7FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
8FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Bonjours.t.
9AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
10POLDariusz Baranowski (POL)Ibanesto.coms.t.
11ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
12BELSteven Kleynen (BEL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
13BELSerge Baguet (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
14SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
15FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Jean Delatours.t.
16ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
17SWIRoger Beuchat (SWI)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
18BELDave Bruylandts (BEL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
19LUXKim Kirchen (LUX)Fassa Bortolos.t.
20KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
21BELNico Mattan (BEL)Cofidiss.t.
22POLPiotr Wadecki (POL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
23BELRik Verbrugghe (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
24FRADidier Rous (FRA)Bonjours.t.
25GERTorsten Schmidt (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
26SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.
27ITAFederico Morini (ITA)Gerolsteiners.t.
28LTURaimondas Rumsas (LTU)Fassa Bortolos.t.
29ITAPaolo Fornaciari (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
30FRAFlorent Brard (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
31FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Jean Delatours.t.
32RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Ibanesto.coms.t.
33BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
34SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
35BELStive Vermaut (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.

Go to result of the stage including all rankings



Stage 5 - Berre l'Etang - St Raphaël, 240.3 km - 16 March 2001Escape


1POLPiotr Wadecki (POL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco6:24:12
2ITAMatteo Tosatto (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
3FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Bonjour0:36
4FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeux1:10
5NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
6BELJo Planckaert (BEL)Cofidiss.t.
7ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Mercury - Viatels.t.
8FRAPhilippe Gaumont (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
9BELFabian De Waele (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
10SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
11FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
12FRAChristophe Mengin (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
13GERTorsten Schmidt (GER)Gerolsteiners.t.
14BELSerge Baguet (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
15NEDTristan Hoffman (NED)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
16LUXKim Kirchen (LUX)Fassa Bortolos.t.
17FRAFranck Renier (FRA)Bonjours.t.
18FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Jean Delatours.t.
19LATArvis Piziks (LAT)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
20FRALudovic Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
21SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
22RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlons.t.
23BELSteven Kleynen (BEL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
24FRAFranck Bouyer (FRA)Bonjours.t.
25BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
26FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Jean Delatours.t.
27FRAFlorent Brard (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
28SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
29BELSteve De Wolf (BEL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
30ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
31LTURaimondas Rumsas (LTU)Fassa Bortolos.t.
32BELNico Mattan (BEL)Cofidiss.t.
33BELAndrei Tchmil (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
34ITADario Frigo (ITA)Fassa Bortolos.t.
35SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Ibanesto.coms.t.

Go to result of the stage including all rankings



Stage 6 - Nice - Col d'Eze, 10 km - 17 March 2001Time Trial


1ITADario Frigo (ITA)Fassa Bortolo0:19:53
2LTURaimondas Rumsas (LTU)Fassa Bortolo0:27
3PORJosé Bento Azevedo (POR)0:41
4FRADavid Moncoutie (FRA)Cofidis0:43
5SPAMarcelino Garcia Alonso (SPA)CSC - Tiscali0:44
6SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Coast - Buffalos.t.
7BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto - Adecco0:48
8KAZAlexander Vinokourov (KAZ)Deutsche Telekom0:53
9BELPeter Van Petegem (BEL)Mercury - Viatel1:08
10SPADavid Etxebarria Alkorta (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
11GERTobias Steinhauser (GER)Gerolsteiner1:12
12ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step1:15
13AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Gerolsteiner1:17
14USABobby Julich (USA)Crédit Agricole1:19
15FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)Jean Delatour1:23
16GERJörg Jaksche (GER)O.N.C.E. - Eroski1:27
17BELDave Bruylandts (BEL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco1:28
18RUSDenis Menchov (RUS)Ibanesto.com1:38
19SPAJose Maria 'Txema' Del Olmo Zendegi (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
20FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Jean Delatour1:40
21SPAÍñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1:43
22FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Jean Delatour1:44
23SPAJosé Alberto Martinez Trinidad (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
24BELStive Vermaut (BEL)Lotto - Adecco1:45
25LUXKim Kirchen (LUX)Fassa Bortolo1:46
26KAZAndrei Kivilev (KAZ)Cofidis1:47
27FRASandy Casar (FRA)La Française des Jeux1:48
28SPABingen Fernandez Bustinza (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi1:51
29FRALaurent Lefevre (FRA)Cofidis2:01
30FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 932:02
31SWEMartin Rittsel (SWE)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
32BELNico Mattan (BEL)Cofidis2:04
33SPAMarcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (SPA)O.N.C.E. - Eroski2:08
34SPAFrancisco Mancebo Perez (SPA)Ibanesto.com2:10
35LTUMarius Sabaliauskas (LTU)Team Saeco2:11

Go to result of the stage including all rankings



Stage 7 - Nice - Nice, 157.1 km - 18 March 2001Sprint


1ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Mercury - Viatel3:38:41
2GERDanilo Hondo (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
3AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
4BELAndrei Tchmil (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
5LTUSaulius Ruskys (LTU)Gerolsteiners.t.
6ESTLauri Aus (EST)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlons.t.
7BELJo Planckaert (BEL)Cofidiss.t.
8BELFabian De Waele (BEL)Lotto - Adeccos.t.
9NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
10LATArvis Piziks (LAT)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
11FRAPhilippe Gaumont (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
12RUSAlexei Sivakov (RUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
13ITAOscar Cavagnis (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
14BELPeter Van Petegem (BEL)Mercury - Viatels.t.
15BLRAlexandre Usov (BLR)Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
16FRADamien Nazon (FRA)Bonjours.t.
17SPAInaki Isasi Flores (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
18FRAAndy Flickinger (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
19RUSEdouard Gritsoun (RUS)Coast - Buffalos.t.
20FRAGuillaume Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
21RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)AG2R Prévoyance - Décathlons.t.
22FRAPatrice Halgand (FRA)Jean Delatours.t.
23NEDTristan Hoffman (NED)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
24BELSteven Kleynen (BEL)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
25KAZAndrei Kivilev (KAZ)Cofidiss.t.
26ITAPaolo Fornaciari (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
27FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Jean Delatours.t.
28NEDKoos Moerenhout (NED)Domo - Farm Frites - Latexcos.t.
29SPACarlos Garcia Quesada (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
30FRAJean-Patrick Nazon (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
31SPAÁngel Vicioso Arcos (SPA)Kelme - Costa Blancas.t.
32FRARaphael Jeune (FRA)CSC - Tiscalis.t.
33LTUMarius Sabaliauskas (LTU)Team Saecos.t.
34PORJosé Bento Azevedo (POR)s.t.
35LTURaimondas Rumsas (LTU)Fassa Bortolos.t.

Go to result of the stage including all rankings


Results by stage

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2021 - All rights reserved