All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Paris - Nice - 1996 - Detailed results

Cycling - Paris - Nice - 1996 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

France

Results 1996

Paris - Nice 1996

FranceFrance - 10th March 1996 - 17th March 1996


General classification - 17th March 1996


1FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.34h28'14''
2USALance Armstrong (USA)Motorola43''
3GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Gan47''
4BELFrank Vandenbroucke (BEL)Mapei - GB1'21''
5FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus1'36''
6SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)O.N.C.E.2'17''
7FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti2'18''
8UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Isoglass2'48''
9FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Motorola3'17''
10ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)Motorola3'31''
11SWIRolf Järmann (SWI)MG Maglificio - Technogym3'35''
12SPAMariano Rojas Gil (SPA)O.N.C.E.4'06''
13BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Motorola4'15''
14SPAFrancisco Cabello Luque (SPA)Kelme - Artiach4'21''
15ITAMarco Saligari (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym4'37''
16FRADidier Rous (FRA)Gan5'04''
17GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)Motorola5'20''
18BELCarlo Bomans (BEL)Mapei - GB5'29''
19SPAAitor Garmendia Arbilla (SPA)O.N.C.E.6'05''
20DENBrian Holm Sørensen (DEN)Deutsche Telekom6'16''
21SWIBruno Boscardin (SWI)Festina - Lotus
22FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)Festina - Lotus
23SPAJon Odriozola Mugarza (SPA)Gewiss - Playbus
24SPAAbraham Olano Manzano (SPA)Mapei - GB
25FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Festina - Lotus
26FRAErwan Mentheour (FRA)Aki - Gipiemme
27FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gan
28SWIMauro Gianetti (SWI)Polti
29DENPeter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)Deutsche Telekom
30FRAJean-Philippe Dojwa (FRA)Aki - Gipiemme
31SWEMichel Lafis (SWE)Deutsche Telekom
32ITAGianluca Gorini (ITA)Aki - Gipiemme
33BELBart Leysen (BEL)Mapei - GB
34ITANicola Loda (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym
35SPAJosé Roberto Sierra Aguerro (SPA)O.N.C.E.
36SPAFrancisco Benitez Esbri (SPA)Kelme - Artiach
37SPAManuel Fernandez Gines (SPA)Mapei - GB
38FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot
39GERThomas Fleischer (GER)Lotto - Isoglass
40FRARonan Pensec (FRA)Gan
41AUTGeorg Totschnig (AUT)Polti
42BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Lotto - Isoglass
43ITARoberto Petito (ITA)Saeco - AS Juvenes
44FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casino
45LTUArturas Kasputis (LTU)Casino
46SPAJosé Luis Rodríguez García (SPA)Kelme - Artiach
47FRAFrederic Pontier (FRA)Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot
48ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym
49ITAStefano Della Santa (ITA)Mapei - GB
50ITAErmanno Brignoli (ITA)Gewiss - Playbus

Stage 1 - Chateauroux - St Amand Montrond, 178 km - 10th March 1996Sprint


1FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gan4h24'10
2BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - GBs.t..
3BELWilfried Nelissen (BEL)Lotto - Isoglasss.t..
4ITASilvio Martinello (ITA)Saeco - AS Juveness.t..
5DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)Festina - Lotuss.t..
6ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casinos.t..
7ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Saeco - AS Juveness.t..
8ITAIvan Cerioli (ITA)Gewiss - Playbuss.t..
9FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marnes.t..
10FRAFranck Laurance (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marnes.t..
11FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t..
12FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeots.t..
13FRAFrédéric Guesdon (FRA)Poltis.t..
14ESTLauri Aus (EST)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marnes.t..
15ITANicola Loda (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogyms.t..

Stage 2 - Dun sur Auron - Aubusson, 160.8 km - 11th March 1996Sprint


1BELWilfried Nelissen (BEL)Lotto - Isoglass3h52'04
2ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Saeco - AS Juveness.t..
3BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - GBs.t..
4FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t..
5FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gans.t..
6ITANicola Loda (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogyms.t..
7FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marnes.t..
8FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Gans.t..
9DENBrian Holm Sørensen (DEN)Deutsche Telekoms.t..
10ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)Motorolas.t..
11FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Motorolas.t..
12ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Poltis.t..
13FRAPascal Chanteur (FRA)Casinos.t..
14DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)Festina - Lotuss.t..
15USALance Armstrong (USA)Motorolas.t..

Stage 3 - Vassivière en Limousin - Chavignac, 172.5 km - 12th March 1996Medium mountain


1FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.4h04'21''
2USALance Armstrong (USA)Motorola16
3GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Gans.t..
4SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus18
5FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Poltis.t..
6BELFrank Vandenbroucke (BEL)Mapei - GB29
7ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)Motorola51
8UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Isoglass52
9FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus54
10FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)Gan55
11SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)O.N.C.E.s.t..
12FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Motorola58
13FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)Festina - Lotus1'08
14GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)Motorolas.t..
15ITAMarco Saligari (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym1'20

Stage 4 - Maurs la Jolie - Millau, 162.6 km - 13th March 1996Mountain


1FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.5h16'08
2USALance Armstrong (USA)Motorola15
3FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus22
4SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)O.N.C.E.26
5BELFrank Vandenbroucke (BEL)Mapei - GB36
6BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Motorolas.t..
7FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Motorolas.t..
8FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Poltis.t..
9GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Gan49
10SPAMariano Rojas Gil (SPA)O.N.C.E.51
11ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)Motorola55
12UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Isoglass1'02
13SWIRolf Järmann (SWI)MG Maglificio - Technogym1'06
14SPAJon Odriozola Mugarza (SPA)Gewiss - Playbus1'15
15ITAMarco Saligari (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym1'26

Stage 5 - Millau - Millau, 162.6 km - 14th March 1996Escape


1ITAStefano Casagrande (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym4h02'49
2FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.27
3FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gans.t..
4BELCarlo Bomans (BEL)Mapei - GBs.t..
5SWIBruno Boscardin (SWI)Festina - Lotuss.t..
6FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t..
7UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Isoglasss.t..
8SPAJon Odriozola Mugarza (SPA)Gewiss - Playbuss.t..
9USALance Armstrong (USA)Motorolas.t..
10FRACédric Vasseur (FRA)Gans.t..
11SPAMariano Rojas Gil (SPA)O.N.C.E.s.t..
12ITAMarco Saligari (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogyms.t..
13GERThomas Fleischer (GER)Lotto - Isoglasss.t..
14ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)Motorolas.t..
15GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Gans.t..

Stage 6 - Vitrolles - St Tropez, 199.5 km - 15th March 1996Sprint


1UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Isoglass5h27'20
2GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Gans.t..
3GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)Motorolas.t..
4FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t..
5FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.s.t..
6USALance Armstrong (USA)Motorolas.t..
7SWIRolf Järmann (SWI)MG Maglificio - Technogyms.t..
8FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t..
9BELFrank Vandenbroucke (BEL)Mapei - GBs.t..
10FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Poltis.t..
11SPAFrancisco Cabello Luque (SPA)Kelme - Artiachs.t..
12BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Motorolas.t..
13SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)O.N.C.E.s.t..
14FRADidier Rous (FRA)Gans.t..
15FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Motorolas.t..

Stage 7 - St Tropez - Juan les Pins, 193.7 km - 16th March 1996Sprint


1SWIBruno Boscardin (SWI)Festina - Lotus5h11'52
2BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - GBs.t..
3BELWilfried Nelissen (BEL)Lotto - Isoglasss.t..
4ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Saeco - AS Juveness.t..
5FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gans.t..
6FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeots.t..
7FRANicolas Jalabert (FRA)Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marnes.t..
8ITANicola Loda (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogyms.t..
9FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t..
10DENBrian Holm Sørensen (DEN)Deutsche Telekoms.t..

Stage 8a - Nice-Nice, 71.7 km - 17th March 1996Escape


1GBRMaximilian Sciandri (GBR)Motorola1h46'48
2SPAJon Odriozola Mugarza (SPA)Gewiss - Playbuss.t..
3SWIMauro Gianetti (SWI)Poltis.t..
4BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - GB7''
5FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Gans.t..
6ITAMaurizio Molinari (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogyms.t..
7ITAMario Cipollini (ITA)Saeco - AS Juveness.t..
8ITAGiuseppe Calcaterra (ITA)Saeco - AS Juveness.t..
9FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeots.t..
10SWIBruno Boscardin (SWI)Festina - Lotuss.t..
11ITAAndrea Brognara (ITA)Gewiss - Playbuss.t..
12FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)Festina - Lotuss.t..
13ITANicola Loda (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogyms.t..
14FRAErwan Mentheour (FRA)Aki - Gipiemmes.t..
15BELWilfried Nelissen (BEL)Lotto - Isoglasss.t..

Stage 8b - Juan les Pins-Nice, 19.9 km - 17th March 1996Time Trial


1GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Gan21'16
2USALance Armstrong (USA)Motorola24
3FRALaurent Jalabert (FRA)O.N.C.E.29
4FRALaurent Brochard (FRA)Festina - Lotus32
6FRAErwan Mentheour (FRA)Aki - Gipiemme38
7SWIRolf Järmann (SWI)MG Maglificio - Technogym1'07
8SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)O.N.C.E.1'08
9SPAMariano Rojas Gil (SPA)O.N.C.E.1'09
10ITAStefano Casagrande (ITA)MG Maglificio - Technogym1'10
11SWIBruno Boscardin (SWI)Festina - Lotus1'10
12ITAAndrea Peron (ITA)Motorola1'14
13UKRAndrei Tchmil (UKR)Lotto - Isoglass1'16
14BELCarlo Bomans (BEL)Mapei - GB1'18
15ITAGianluca Gorini (ITA)Aki - Gipiemme1'20
15ITAGianluca Gorini (ITA)Aki - Gipiemme1'20

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved