All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Tirreno-Adriatico - 1997 - Detailed results

Cycling - Tirreno-Adriatico - 1997 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Italy

Results 1997

Tirreno-Adriatico 1997

ItalyItaly - 12 March 1997 - 19 March 1997


General classification - 19 March 1997


1ITARoberto Petito (ITA)Team Saeco28h20'26''
2ITAGianluca Pianegonda (ITA)Mapei - GB9''
3SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Mercatone Uno15''
4ITAMassimiliano Gentili (ITA)Cantina Tollo - Carrier26''
5ITADavide Casarotto (ITA)Scrigno - Gaerne27''
6USAVassili Davidenko (USA)Kross - Montanari51''
7ITAMassimo Donati (ITA)Team Saeco1'28''
8ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogym2'47''
9ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Team Saeco3'03''
10ITARodolfo Massi (ITA)Casino3'06''
11GERRolf Aldag (GER)Deutsche Telekom3'10''
12GERKai Hundertmarck (GER)Deutsche Telekom3'11''
13ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Asics3'15''
14BELPeter Van Petegem (BEL)TVM - Farm Frites3'17''
15DENBo Hamburger (DEN)TVM - Farm Frites3'27''
16POLZbigniew Spruch (POL)Mapei - GB3'41''
17ITAAndrea Vatteroni (ITA)Scrigno - Gaerne3'51''
18USAKevin Livingston (USA)Cofidis3'51''
19SLOMartin Hvastija (SLO)Cantina Tollo - Carrier4'06''
20ITAStefano Giraldi (ITA)Kross - Montanari4'07''
21ITAAlberto Elli (ITA)Casino4'26''
22ITAAndrea Tafi (ITA)Mapei - GB4'29''
23KAZAlexandr Shefer (KAZ)Asics5'06''
24ITAFabrizio Settembrini (ITA)Mercatone Uno6'27''
25DENJesper Skibby (DEN)TVM - Farm Frites6'54''
26ITAStefano Della Santa (ITA)Mercatone Uno7'02''
27ITAGabriele Colombo (ITA)Batik - Del Monte11'38''
28FRALaurent Roux (FRA)TVM - Farm Frites11'46''
29UKRVladimir Poulnikov (UKR)Kross - Montanari11'50''
30ITAMarco Velo (ITA)Brescialat - Verynet12'15''
31ITAMarco Vergnani (ITA)Amore & Vita - Forzacore12'21''
32ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili12'27''
33DENNicolay Bo Larsen (DEN)Amore & Vita - Forzacore12'53''
34NEDErik Breukink (NED)Rabobank13'32''
35ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogym13'38''
36SWEMichael Andersson (SWE)TVM - Farm Frites13'39''
37ITASergio Previtali (ITA)Scrigno - Gaerne14'11''
38NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)TVM - Farm Frites14'18''
39ITAElio Aggiano (ITA)Refin - Mobilvetta Design15'04''
40RUSAlexei Sivakov (RUS)Roslotto - ZG Mobili16'39''
41SWEGlenn Magnusson (SWE)Amore & Vita - Forzacore16'54''
42ITABiagio Conte (ITA)Scrigno - Gaerne17'06''
43UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Aki - Safi17'28''
44ITAGermano Pierdomenico (ITA)Cantina Tollo - Carrier19'09''
45FRADavid Moncoutie (FRA)Cofidis19'20''
46JPNYoshiyuki Abe (JPN)Mapei - GB21'05''
47ITANicola Minali (ITA)Batik - Del Monte21'22''
48DENMichael Blaudzun (DEN)Rabobank21'58''
49DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)TVM - Farm Frites24'45''
50ITAFabio Roscioli (ITA)Asics24'45''

Prologue - Sorrento, 4 km - 12 March 1997Time Trial


1DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Rabobank4'38''
2NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank1''
3ITAMaurizio Fondriest (ITA)Cofidis2''
4ITAGabriele Colombo (ITA)Batik - Del Monte3''
5NEDLeon Van Bon (NED)Rabobanks.t.
6ITAGianluca Pianegonda (ITA)Mapei - GBs.t.
7BELFrank Corvers (BEL)Deutsche Telekom4''
8ITARoberto Petito (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
9ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
10ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogym5''

Stage 1 - Sorrento - Venafro, 192 km - 13 March 1997Sprint


1ITAEndrio Leoni (ITA)Aki - Safi4h47'54''
2ITANicola Minali (ITA)Batik - Del Montes.t.
3ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
4CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Mapei - GBs.t.
5ITAFulvio Frigo (ITA)Kross - Montanaris.t.
6GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
7ITABiagio Conte (ITA)Scrigno - Gaernes.t.
8ITASergio Previtali (ITA)Scrigno - Gaernes.t.
9ITAClaudio Camin (ITA)Brescialat - Verynets.t.
10UKRSerguei Outschakov (UKR)Poltis.t.

Stage 2 - Venafro - Pescasseroli, 131 km - 14 March 1997Escape


1ITADavide Casarotto (ITA)Scrigno - Gaerne3h33'08''
2ITARoberto Petito (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
3SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Mercatone Unos.t.
4ITAFrancesco Frattini (ITA)Batik - Del Montes.t.
5USAVassili Davidenko (USA)Kross - Montanaris.t.
6ITAMassimiliano Gentili (ITA)Cantina Tollo - Carriers.t.
7ITAGianluca Pianegonda (ITA)Mapei - GBs.t.
8FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Poltis.t.
9ITAMassimo Donati (ITA)Team Saeco15''
10GERRolf Aldag (GER)Deutsche Telekom2'40''

Stage 3 - Pescasseroli - Narni, 213 km - 15 March 1997Escape


1ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogym4h58'52''
2ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
3ITAGabriele Colombo (ITA)Batik - Del Montes.t.
4ITARoberto Petito (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
5ITAGianluca Pianegonda (ITA)Mapei - GBs.t.
6ITAMaurizio Fondriest (ITA)Cofidiss.t.
7ITASergio Previtali (ITA)Scrigno - Gaernes.t.
8ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.
9SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Mercatone Uno4''
10ITAStefano Della Santa (ITA)Mercatone Uno6''

Stage 4 - Terni - Circuito delle Marmore, 117 km - 16 March 1997Sprint


1ITAGiovanni Lombardi (ITA)Deutsche Telekom2h35'48''
2CZEJan Svorada (CZE)Mapei - GBs.t.
3SWEGlenn Magnusson (SWE)Amore & Vita - Forzacores.t.
4AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
5GERMarcel Wüst (GER)Festina - Lotuss.t.
6ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
7SLOMartin Hvastija (SLO)Cantina Tollo - Carriers.t.
8ITAElio Aggiano (ITA)Refin - Mobilvetta Designs.t.
9ITAFabrizio Guidi (ITA)Scrigno - Gaernes.t.
10UKRSerguei Outschakov (UKR)Poltis.t.

Stage 5 - Ferentillo - Corinaldo, 187 km - 17 March 1997Sprint


1ITAAndrea Ferrigato (ITA)Roslotto - ZG Mobili4h39'15''
2ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogyms.t.
3DENLars Michaelsen (DEN)TVM - Farm Fritess.t.
4DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Rabobanks.t.
5ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
6GERErik Zabel (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
7ITARodolfo Massi (ITA)Casinos.t.
8ITAGianluca Pianegonda (ITA)Mapei - GBs.t.
9ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogyms.t.
10RUSDmitri Konyshev (RUS)Roslotto - ZG Mobilis.t.

Stage 6 - Monte Urano - Monte Granaro, 160 km - 18 March 1997Medium mountain


1RUSDmitri Konyshev (RUS)Roslotto - ZG Mobili3h57'38''
2ITARoberto Petito (ITA)Team Saeco12''
3GERKai Hundertmarck (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
4ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
5ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)Maglificio MG - Technogyms.t.
6USAKevin Livingston (USA)Cofidiss.t.
7ITAStefano Della Santa (ITA)Mercatone Unos.t.
8ITAMassimiliano Gentili (ITA)Cantina Tollo - Carriers.t.
9GERRolf Aldag (GER)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
10SWIBeat Zberg (SWI)Mercatone Unos.t.

Stage 7 - Grottammare - S. Benedetto di Tronto, 159 km - 19 March 1997Sprint


1ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Mercatone Uno3h53'05''
2ITANicola Minali (ITA)Batik - Del Montes.t.
3ITAGiovanni Lombardi (ITA)Deutsche Telekoms.t.
4ITABiagio Conte (ITA)Scrigno - Gaernes.t.
5POLZbigniew Spruch (POL)Mapei - GBs.t.
6DENNicolay Bo Larsen (DEN)Amore & Vita - Forzacores.t.
7ITAElio Aggiano (ITA)Refin - Mobilvetta Designs.t.
8ITASandro Giacomelli (ITA)Amore & Vita - Forzacores.t.
9SLOMartin Hvastija (SLO)Cantina Tollo - Carriers.t.
10ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Asicss.t.

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2020 - All rights reserved