All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Volta a Catalunya - 2008 - Detailed results

Cycling - Volta a Catalunya - 2008 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Spain

Results 2008

Volta a Catalunya 2008

SpainSpain - 19 May 2008 - 25 May 2008


Final Ranking - 25 May 2008


1SPAGustavo César Veloso (SPA)Karpin - Galicia24.29.22
2COLRigoberto Uran Uran (COL)Caisse d'Epargne0.16
3FRARémi Pauriol (FRA)Crédit Agricole0.21
4SPAJosep Jufre Pou (SPA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
5SPADaniel Navarro García (SPA)Astana0.23
6SPAHaimar Zubeldia Aguirre (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadi0.28
7SLOJanez Brajkovic (SLO)Astana0.29
8FRAPierrick Fedrigo (FRA)Bouygues Télécom0.31
9SWEThomas Lövkvist (SWE)Team Columbia - High Road0.34
10SPAGorka Verdugo Marcotegui (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
11RUSVladimir Efimkin (RUS)AG2R - La Mondiale0.45
12SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.47
13UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Silence - Lotto0.52
14FRARémy Di Grégorio (FRA)La Française des Jeux0.54
15SPAJuan Jose Cobo Acebo (SPA)Saunier Duval - Scott0.55
16FRAJohn Gadret (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiale1.00
17SPAJose Ruiz Sanchez (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasurs.t.
18SPAEduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (SPA)Agritubel1.02
19GERRonny Scholz (GER)Gerolsteiner1.47
20USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)Team Columbia - High Road2.01
21SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)Bouygues Télécom2.06
22FRASandy Casar (FRA)La Française des Jeux2.08
23SPADavid García Da Pena (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
24IRLDaniel Martin (IRL)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H302.12
25ITALeonardo Scarselli (ITA)Quick Step2.16
26GERGrischa Niermann (GER)Rabobanks.t.
27ITAMatteo Carrara (ITA)Quick Step2.21
28FRACyril Dessel (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiale2.47
29FRAJulien Mazet (FRA)Astana2.48
30FRALaurent Lefevre (FRA)Bouygues Télécom3.07
31FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiale5.05
32SPAGustavo Dominguez Lemos (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
33BELMaxime Monfort (BEL)Cofidis5.23
34PORSergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (POR)Astana6.25
35RUSEduard Vorganov (RUS)Karpin - Galicia7.27
36FRAChristophe Le Mével (FRA)Crédit Agricole7.32
37SPAJavier Mejías Leal (SPA)Saunier Duval - Scott7.46
38BELJelle Vanendert (BEL)La Française des Jeux7.56
39SPAIñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (SPA)Team CSC - Saxo Bank8.17
40FRAFrancis Mourey (FRA)La Française des Jeux8.46
41COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidis8.49
42FRAChristophe Moreau (FRA)Agritubel9.12
43SPACarlos Sastre Candil (SPA)Team CSC - Saxo Bank9.17
44FRAJérôme Coppel (FRA)La Française des Jeux9.18
45BELPieter Jacobs (BEL)Silence - Lotto9.20
46BELMario Aerts (BEL)Silence - Lotto9.25
47UKRVolodymir Gustov (UKR)Team CSC - Saxo Bank9.41
48ITADario David Cioni (ITA)Silence - Lotto9.57
49ITADaniele Righi (ITA)Lampre - Fondital9.59
50BELJurgen Van De Walle (BEL)Quick Step10.51

Stage 1 - 19 May 2008Time Trial


1NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricole4.37 (48.087 km/h)
2USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)Team Columbia - High Road0.06
3SPAJose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.07
4SWEThomas Lövkvist (SWE)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
5SPAGustavo César Veloso (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
6COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidis0.08
7FRARémi Pauriol (FRA)Crédit Agricole0.09
8AUSBrett Lancaster (AUS)Team Milrams.t.
9SWIFabian Cancellara (SWI)Team CSC - Saxo Banks.t.
10FRASylvain Chavanel (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
11SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.10
12SPAJavier Mejías Leal (SPA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
13SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)Bouygues Télécom0.11
14ITAAlessandro Ballan (ITA)Lampre - Fondital0.12
15FRAWilliam Bonnet (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.

Stage 2 - 20 May 2008Sprint


1NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricole4.07.35 (40.665 km/h)
2AUTBernhard Eisel (AUT)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
3COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidiss.t.
4SWIMarkus Zberg (SWI)Gerolsteiners.t.
5AUSMark Renshaw (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
6AUSBrett Lancaster (AUS)Team Milrams.t.
7USAChris Horner (USA)Astanas.t.
8SPAJuan Jose Cobo Acebo (SPA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
9FRAMathieu Drujon (FRA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
10ITAClaudio Corioni (ITA)Liquigass.t.
11FRAAnthony Geslin (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
12FRAMickael Delage (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
13UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Silence - Lottos.t.
14SPAJavier Mejías Leal (SPA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
15SPAJuan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (SPA)Rabobanks.t.

Stage 3 - 21 May 2008Mountain


1FRACyril Dessel (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiale5.10.30
2SLOJanez Brajkovic (SLO)Astana0.34
3FRARémi Pauriol (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
4SPAJosep Jufre Pou (SPA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
5COLRigoberto Uran Uran (COL)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
6SPAHaimar Zubeldia Aguirre (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
7SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Caisse d'Epargne0.58
8FRAPierrick Fedrigo (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
9RUSVladimir Efimkin (RUS)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
10BELJelle Vanendert (BEL)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
11SPAGorka Verdugo Marcotegui (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
12SPAJuan Jose Cobo Acebo (SPA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
13FRAJohn Gadret (FRA)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
14SPADaniel Navarro García (SPA)Astanas.t.
15SPAJavier Mejías Leal (SPA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.

Stage 4 - 22 May 2008Mountain


1FRAPierrick Fedrigo (FRA)Bouygues Télécom5.06.01 (42.586 km/h)
2RUSAlexandre Botcharov (RUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
3SPAGustavo César Veloso (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
4BELJelle Vanendert (BEL)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
5SPADaniel Navarro García (SPA)Astanas.t.
6USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)Team Columbia - High Road0.11
7SPAXavier Florencio Cabre (SPA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
8BELPieter Jacobs (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
9ITADaniele Righi (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
10AUSWilliam Walker (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
11RUSVladimir Efimkin (RUS)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
12ITAMatteo Carrara (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
13SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
14ITALuca Barla (ITA)Team Milrams.t.
15SPAJosep Jufre Pou (SPA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.

Stage 5 - 23 May 2008Mountain


1FRASylvain Chavanel (FRA)Cofidis3.52.15 (42.293 km/h)
2NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricole2.32
3AUTBernhard Eisel (AUT)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
4SWIMarkus Zberg (SWI)Gerolsteiners.t.
5FRAAnthony Geslin (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
6FRAMathieu Drujon (FRA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
7ITAFrancesco Chicchi (ITA)Liquigass.t.
8ITADavide Viganò (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
9SPAMikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (SPA)Agritubels.t.
10AUSBrett Lancaster (AUS)Team Milrams.t.
11SPAJosep Jufre Pou (SPA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
12AUSMark Renshaw (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
13SPAJuan Jose Cobo Acebo (SPA)Saunier Duval - Scott2.34
14SPADaniel Moreno Fernández (SPA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
15BELPieter Jacobs (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.

Stage 6 - 24 May 2008Sprint


1ITAFrancesco Chicchi (ITA)Liquigas3.44.17 (43.846km/h)
2COLLeonardo Fabio Duque (COL)Cofidiss.t.
3SWIMarkus Zberg (SWI)Gerolsteiners.t.
4AUSMark Renshaw (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
5SPAMikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (SPA)Agritubels.t.
6SPAVicente Reynès Mimo (SPA)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
7NORThor Hushovd (NOR)Crédit Agricoles.t.
8ITADaniele Righi (ITA)Lampre - Fonditals.t.
9SPAJosep Jufre Pou (SPA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
10FRAMathieu Drujon (FRA)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
11FRAAnthony Geslin (FRA)Bouygues Télécoms.t.
12ITADavide Viganò (ITA)Quick Steps.t.
13FRAAurélien Passeron (FRA)Saunier Duval - Scotts.t.
14BELPieter Jacobs (BEL)Silence - Lottos.t.
15RUSVladimir Efimkin (RUS)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.

Stage 7 - 25 May 2008Escape


1SPAJose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasur2.20.38 (45.309km/h)
2SPAGustavo César Veloso (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
3SPAFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (SPA)Andalucía - Cajasur0.07
4BLRAleksandr Kuschynski (BLR)Liquigass.t.
5SPAEduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (SPA)Agritubels.t.
6FRARémy Di Grégorio (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
7FRASamuel Dumoulin (FRA)Cofidiss.t.
8RUSVladimir Efimkin (RUS)AG2R - La Mondiales.t.
9SPADaniel Navarro García (SPA)Astanas.t.
10SLOMatej Mugerli (SLO)Liquigass.t.
11COLRigoberto Uran Uran (COL)Caisse d'Epargnes.t.
12SWEThomas Lövkvist (SWE)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
13SPAGorka Verdugo Marcotegui (SPA)Euskaltel - Euskadis.t.
14UKRYaroslav Popovych (UKR)Silence - Lotto0.10
15SWIMarkus Zberg (SWI)Gerolsteiner0.23

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2020 - All rights reserved