All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Tour of Ireland - 2008 - Detailed results

Cycling - Tour of Ireland - 2008 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Ireland

Results 2008

Tour of Ireland 2008

IrelandIreland - 27th August 2008 - 31th August 2008


General classification - 31th August 2008


1ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Team Columbia - High Road21.43.16
2GBRRussell Downing (GBR)Pinarello0.19
3NZLJulian Dean (NZL)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H300.21
4AUSMatthew Wilson (AUS)Team Type 11 0.33
5CANMichael Barry (CAN)Team Columbia - High Road0.36
6AUSSimon Clarke (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cycling0.37
7NORLars Petter Nordhaug (NOR)Joker - Bianchis.t.
8SPAGonzalo Rabunal Rios (SPA)Karpin - Galicia0.38
9BELNikolas Maes (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderen0.44
10RSAKevin Evans (RSA)Team MTNs.t.
11ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Tinkoff Credit System0.46
12GERAlexander Gottfried (GER)Tinkoff Credit System0.50
13GBRDaniel Fleeman (GBR)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly0.52
14BELKurt Hovelynck (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderen0.54
15GBRDaniel Lloyd (GBR)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly0.56
16UKRValery Kobzarenko (UKR)Team Type 11 0.59
17RUSSerguei Klimov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
18BELJohan Coenen (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
19NEDThomas Rabou (NED)Rabobank Continental Team1.08
20AUSWesley Sulzberger (AUS)La Française des Jeux3.09
21GBRKristian House (GBR)Rapha Condor - Recycling.co.uk5.09
22IRLRoger Aitken (IRL)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kellys.t.
23AUSAdam Semple (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cycling6.18
24BELJoeri Adams (BEL)Rabobank Continental Team7.43
25ITAMassimo Graziato (ITA)Tinkoff Credit System9.15
26SPAJuan Francisco Mouron Doldan (SPA)Karpin - Galicia9.34
27AUSCameron Jennings (AUS)Pezula Racing9.52
28NEDThomas Berkhout (NED)Rabobank Continental Team9.56
29AUSTrent Lowe (AUS)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H3010.46
30BELBart Aernouts (BEL)Rabobank Continental Team12.07
31NEDBoy Van Poppel (NED)Rabobank Continental Team12.30
32ITAMatteo Priamo (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
33AUSJohnny Walker (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cycling13.16
34IRLMark Cassidy (IRL)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly13.29
35AUSTravis Meyer (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cycling14.09
36BELSven Renders (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderen15.34
37IRLCiaran Power (IRL)Pezula Racing17.02
38SWEFrederik Ericsson (SWE)Pezula Racing17.23
39AZEOleksandr Surutkovych (AZE)Team Type 11 18.19
40NORAlexander Kristoff (NOR)Joker - Bianchi19.37
41GBRMalcolm Elliott (GBR)Pinarello20.00
42NEDRamon Sinkeldam (NED)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
43CZEFrantisek Rabon (CZE)Team Columbia - High Road20.01
44BELMaarten Neyens (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderen21.07
45SPAJose Ramon Troncoso Sobrino (SPA)Karpin - Galicia21.19
46RSANeil MacDonald (RSA)Team MTN25.23
47RSADavid George (RSA)Team MTN26.12
48BELFrederiek Nolf (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderen28.34
49BELKurt De Schrooder (BEL)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly29.16
50GBRDean Downing (GBR)Rapha Condor - Recycling.co.uk33.06
51GBRGraham Briggs (GBR)Rapha Condor - Recycling.co.uk33.49
52IRLPaidi O'Brien (IRL)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly35.10
53NORSvein Erik Vold (NOR)Joker - Bianchi38.28
54IRLPaul Griffin (IRL)Giant Asia Racing Team39.17
55SPAAlejandro Paleo Mosquera (SPA)Karpin - Galicia40.09
56IRLMiceal Concannon (IRL)Team MTN43.06
57IRLStephen O'Sullivan (IRL)Pezula Racing64

Stage 1 - Dublin - Waterford 192km - 27th August 2008Sprint


1GBRMark Cavendish (GBR)Team Columbia - High Road5.00.20 (38.36 km/h)
2NZLJulian Dean (NZL)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
3NORAlexander Kristoff (NOR)Joker - Bianchis.t.
4NEDBoy Van Poppel (NED)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
5GBRDean Downing (GBR)Rapha Condor - Recycling.co.uks.t.
6BELBenny De Schrooder (BEL)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kellys.t.
7GBRRussell Downing (GBR)Pinarellos.t.
8BELNikolas Maes (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
9BELKurt Hovelynck (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
10AUSZakkari Dempster (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cyclings.t.
11GBRDale Appleby (GBR)Rapha Condor - Recycling.co.uks.t.
12UKRValery Kobzarenko (UKR)Team Type 11
13SPAJuan Francisco Mouron Doldan (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
14BELSven Renders (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
15RSAJuan Van Heerden (RSA)Team MTNs.t.
16ARGAriel Maximiliano Richeze Araquistaín (ARG)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
17ITAMassimo Graziato (ITA)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
18GBRMalcolm Elliott (GBR)Pinarellos.t.
19IRLCiaran Power (IRL)Pezula Racings.t.
20MEXMoises Aldape Chavez (MEX)Team Type 11
21AUSCameron Jennings (AUS)Pezula Racings.t.
22GBRKristian House (GBR)Rapha Condor - Recycling.co.uks.t.
23GBRDaniel Lloyd (GBR)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kellys.t.
24IRLDaniel Martin (IRL)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
25SWEMagnus Bäckstedt (SWE)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
26SPAGonzalo Rabunal Rios (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
27AUSSimon Clarke (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cyclings.t.
28AUSAdam Hansen (AUS)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
29SPADelio Fernandez Cruz (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
30BELFrederiek Nolf (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
31NEDRamon Sinkeldam (NED)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
32GERAlexander Gottfried (GER)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
33GBRTom Murray (GBR)Pinarellos.t.
34AUSMatthew Wilson (AUS)Team Type 11
35BELBart Aernouts (BEL)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.

Stage 2 - Thurles - Loughrea 158km - 28th August 2008Sprint


1GBRMark Cavendish (GBR)Team Columbia - High Road3.57.55
2BELMichaël Van Staeyen (BEL)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
3ARGAriel Maximiliano Richeze Araquistaín (ARG)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
4BELKenny Dehaes (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
5GBRRussell Downing (GBR)Pinarellos.t.
6NORAlexander Kristoff (NOR)Joker - Bianchis.t.
7AUSZakkari Dempster (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cyclings.t.
8IRLCiaran Power (IRL)Pezula Racings.t.
9NEDBoy Van Poppel (NED)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
10BELNikolas Maes (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
11GBRMalcolm Elliott (GBR)Pinarellos.t.
12ARGMauro Abel Richeze Araquistaín (ARG)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
13TRIEmile Abraham (TRI)Team Type 11
14GBRDean Downing (GBR)Rapha Condor - Recycling.co.uks.t.
15NORJoachim Bohler (NOR)Joker - Bianchis.t.
16RSAJuan Van Heerden (RSA)Team MTNs.t.
17SPAJuan Francisco Mouron Doldan (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
18UKRValery Kobzarenko (UKR)Team Type 11
19NZLJulian Dean (NZL)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
20GBRDaniel Lloyd (GBR)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kellys.t.
21ARGGuillermo Rubén Bongiorno (ARG)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
22MEXMoises Aldape Chavez (MEX)Team Type 11
23CANMichael Barry (CAN)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
24SWEMagnus Bäckstedt (SWE)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
25ITAFrancesco Tomei (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
26ITAMassimo Graziato (ITA)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
27NEDMartijn Maaskant (NED)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
28GBRTom Murray (GBR)Pinarellos.t.
29AUSSimon Clarke (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cyclings.t.
30ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
31SPAGonzalo Rabunal Rios (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
32SPADelio Fernandez Cruz (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
33AUSWesley Sulzberger (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
34IRLDavid McCann (IRL)Giant Asia Racing Teams.t.
35IRLMark Cassidy (IRL)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kellys.t.

Stage 3 - Ballinrobe - Galway 201km - 29th August 2008Sprint


1GBRMark Cavendish (GBR)Team Columbia - High Road4.57.01 (39.59 km/h)
2ITABernardo Riccio (ITA)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
3NZLJulian Dean (NZL)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
4NORAlexander Kristoff (NOR)Joker - Bianchis.t.
5BELKenny Dehaes (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
6BELKenny Lisabeth (BEL)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kellys.t.
7IRLCiaran Power (IRL)Pezula Racings.t.
8ARGGuillermo Rubén Bongiorno (ARG)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
9NEDBoy Van Poppel (NED)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
10BELMichaël Van Staeyen (BEL)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
11BELSven Renders (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
12NORJoachim Bohler (NOR)Joker - Bianchis.t.
13GBRMalcolm Elliott (GBR)Pinarellos.t.
14GBRRussell Downing (GBR)Pinarellos.t.
15RSAJuan Van Heerden (RSA)Team MTNs.t.
16GBRDean Downing (GBR)Rapha Condor - Recycling.co.uks.t.
17IRLPaul Healion (IRL)Pezula Racings.t.
18SPADavid Abal Diego (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
19AUSZakkari Dempster (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cyclings.t.
20SPAJuan Francisco Mouron Doldan (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
21AUSJohnny Walker (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cyclings.t.
22TRIEmile Abraham (TRI)Team Type 11
23CANMichael Barry (CAN)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
24SPAGonzalo Rabunal Rios (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
25SWEFrederik Ericsson (SWE)Pezula Racings.t.
26GBRDale Appleby (GBR)Rapha Condor - Recycling.co.uks.t.
27BELKurt Hovelynck (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
28ITAMassimo Graziato (ITA)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
29AUSMatthew Wilson (AUS)Team Type 11
30AZEOleksandr Surutkovych (AZE)Team Type 11
31SWEAlexander Wetterhall (SWE)Pezula Racings.t.
32GERAlexander Gottfried (GER)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
33GBRPeter Williams (GBR)Pinarellos.t.
34GBRKristian House (GBR)Rapha Condor - Recycling.co.uks.t.
35GBRDaniel Lloyd (GBR)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kellys.t.

Stage 4 - Limerick - Dingle 186km - 30th August 2008Sprint


1GBRRussell Downing (GBR)Pinarello4.19.56 (42.93 km/h)
2SPAGonzalo Rabunal Rios (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
3AUSMatthew Wilson (AUS)Team Type 11
4AUSSimon Clarke (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cyclings.t.
5ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
6GBRDaniel Lloyd (GBR)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kellys.t.
7BELJohan Coenen (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
8BELNikolas Maes (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
9NZLJulian Dean (NZL)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
10NORLars Petter Nordhaug (NOR)Joker - Bianchis.t.
11BELKurt Hovelynck (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
12GERAlexander Gottfried (GER)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
13UKRValery Kobzarenko (UKR)Team Type 11
14RUSSerguei Klimov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
15CANMichael Barry (CAN)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
16ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
17NORStian Sommerseth (NOR)Joker - Bianchis.t.
18SWEFrederik Ericsson (SWE)Pezula Racings.t.
19GBRDaniel Fleeman (GBR)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kellys.t.
20RSAKevin Evans (RSA)Team MTNs.t.
21ITAMorris Possoni (ITA)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
22NEDThomas Rabou (NED)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
23RSADavid George (RSA)Team MTN0.05
24SCODavid Millar (SCO)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H300.59
25AUSWesley Sulzberger (AUS)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
26BELJoeri Adams (BEL)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
27ARGAriel Maximiliano Richeze Araquistaín (ARG)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
28IRLMark Cassidy (IRL)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly2.04
29ITAFilippo Savini (ITA)C.S.F. Group Navigares.t.
30SPAJose Ramon Troncoso Sobrino (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
31IRLStephen Gallagher (IRL)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly4.10
32IRLRoger Aitken (IRL)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kellys.t.
33AZEOleksandr Surutkovych (AZE)Team Type 11
34GBRKristian House (GBR)Rapha Condor - Recycling.co.uks.t.
35AUSAdam Semple (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cyclings.t.

Stage 5 - Killarney - Cork 144km - 31th August 2008Mountain


1CZEFrantisek Rabon (CZE)Team Columbia - High Road3.27.04 (40.60 km/h)
2SWEFrederik Ericsson (SWE)Pezula Racing0.15
3ITAMarco Pinotti (ITA)Team Columbia - High Road1.04
4GBRRussell Downing (GBR)Pinarello1.37
5NORLars Petter Nordhaug (NOR)Joker - Bianchis.t.
6NZLJulian Dean (NZL)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.
7CANMichael Barry (CAN)Team Columbia - High Roads.t.
8AUSSimon Clarke (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cycling1.40
9ITAMassimo Graziato (ITA)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
10AUSMatthew Wilson (AUS)Team Type 11
11SPAGonzalo Rabunal Rios (SPA)Karpin - Galicia1.44
12BELNikolas Maes (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
13RSAKevin Evans (RSA)Team MTNs.t.
14ITALuca Mazzanti (ITA)Tinkoff Credit System1.46
15NEDThomas Rabou (NED)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
16GERAlexander Gottfried (GER)Tinkoff Credit System1.51
17GBRDaniel Fleeman (GBR)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly1.52
18NEDThomas Berkhout (NED)Rabobank Continental Team1.59
19BELKurt Hovelynck (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
20IRLRoger Aitken (IRL)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kellys.t.
21BELBart Aernouts (BEL)Rabobank Continental Teams.t.
22SPAJuan Francisco Mouron Doldan (SPA)Karpin - Galicias.t.
23BELJohan Coenen (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderens.t.
24UKRValery Kobzarenko (UKR)Team Type 11
25GBRKristian House (GBR)Rapha Condor - Recycling.co.uks.t.
26GBRDaniel Lloyd (GBR)AN Post - M:donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kellys.t.
27RUSSerguei Klimov (RUS)Tinkoff Credit Systems.t.
28AUSCameron Jennings (AUS)Pezula Racing2.17
29RSADavid George (RSA)Team MTN2.20
30BELMaarten Neyens (BEL)Topsport Vlaanderen3.05
31AUSJohnny Walker (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cycling3.08
32AUSAdam Semple (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cyclings.t.
33AUSWesley Sulzberger (AUS)La Française des Jeux3.11
34AUSTravis Meyer (AUS)South Australia.com-AIS Cyclings.t.
35AUSTrent Lowe (AUS)Garmin - Chipotle Presented by H30s.t.

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2019 - All rights reserved